Change Your Image
rhy-95970
Reviews
SpongeBob SquarePants: Help Wanted/Reef Blower/Tea at the Treedome (1999)
A great start tom one of the best cartoon series ever
These three episodes were the start of one of the most iconic and most hilarious cartoon shows ever. Help wanted is an excellent start to the season. It has tons of hilarious jokes and visual gags, and an iconic story. The episode has lots of memorable one liners and some great animation. Really a great episode! Reef blower is a unique episode, mainly because the characters don't speak aside from a few subtitles. So this episode's only way of telling jokes is visual gags. It has a lot of funny moments. Since this episode is only a few minutes long it packs a lot into the short time frame and does so very well. I don't think this episode would have worked as a full eleven minute episode. Overall a very entertaining minisode. Tea at the treedome was the introduction to a series mainstay, sandy. It has a great opening with some really funny animation. This episode has a lot of iconic moments, like Patrick saying "WHAT KINDA PLACE IS THIS", and spongebob needing water, its great stuff! Sandy is a great character, and the first episode is a great introduction to her character.
These three episodes are great, i would totally recommend!
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
"Unexpectedly Decent!"
Even though this movie was quite mediocre I was pleasently surprised. This movie has a really good sense of humor and I was never bored during my watch. The new characters were mediocre and decent at best but we're passable.
The animation was your run of the mill DreamWorks stuff and was nothing special, but did have some nice colors and scenery. The plot was your average breaking ties with your family story and yet again was decent at best.
Overall a pretty good watch and pleasently surprised me with its sense of humor and wonderful scenery. I do recommend this movie, it is a fun watch 6/10.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
"This movie is awesome!"
An awesome viewing experience that kept me entertained the whole watch through! From jack Horner to Goldilocks this movie has it all! The animation was absolute eye candy and had an awesome score! And death is a great villain, and is actually a threat to puss. All of the new characters were fun to watch and there were alot of em! Not saying that's a bad thing, I love movies with lots of characters. The cameos by the minor Shrek characters like Pinocchio and the ginger bread man were nice to see, along with the Shrek 5 sorta teaser at the end! Overall I really like this movie and would totally recommend!
The Beatles: Yellow Submarine (1968)
A great movie with even greater animation
From the blue meanies to the Beatles themselves, this movie is a delight to watch through. The visuals are creative and colorful, and this movie has a good sense of humor. Some of the musical numbers like Lucy in the sky with diamonds or when I'm sixty four are absolute eye candy and are a joy to watch! And the orchestral score by George Martin is really great and a please to listen to.
The animation itself can be a little inconsistent, like in one scene the animation is very choppy, and then another where it's ultra smooth 60fps animation. But that's not a bad thing because the music and visuals are great!
9/10.