Change Your Image
syfb-49058
Reviews
Black Mirror: Demon 79 (2023)
Difficult to watch
No elements of Black Mirror whatsoever.
Awful plot which made no sense and had a fantasy theme.
There was so element of technology at all.
I don't understand why this episode was created, it is completely unnecessary are full of racism that already traumatised enough people at the time and still to this day.
I had to keep pausing it because every scene was uncomfortable. It took me 3 weeks to finish watching it due to evey element being distasteful and disgusting.
The storyline's premise didn't seem to follow any "in-world" logic.
There were so many times through the episode where I was thinking "Was that really necessary?"
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
Supernatural cringe
Nothing like Black Mirror at all.
It felt more like a crossover between Inside No.9 and an episode of Scooby Doo.
The acting was great but the whole story was wasted on a terrible plot-twist ending.
It was completely unnecessary to film half of the plot in Czech Republic?! Clearly the production team are lacking in funding, so they needed some assistance from the Czech Tourism Fund. It was such a random choice to make, and I have no idea why that particular country was chosen, considering the rest of the story is 99% American.
The attempt at the "British Accent" was awful and gave second-hand embarrassment.
Inside No. 9: The Last Weekend (2023)
Finally a REAL Inside Number 9 episode!
At long last! The final episode of the series was worth the wait. This is easily a contender to be in their Top 10 of the entire show.
There were a few hints as to the foreshadowing twists, but a major element such as the reason behind the final reveal was so unpredictable.
I found the references to the Kübler-Ross Model were a bit cringeworthy (so it's not a perfect episode) but I liked the title graphics on screen that were matching with each of the 5 Stages of Grief.
The pop song was fun, catchy and haunting at the same time.
Definitely contains the "Rewatchable" Factor, as I'm sure that there are many hidden elements that may have been missed on the first viewing.
Inside No. 9: 3 by 3 (2023)
Terrible plot with predictable ending
The "episode title hoax" prank doesn't work for people who are watching it online with catch-up services.
So that was a similar trick that had already been attempted at the end of Series 4, which also failed to work for online audiences. Which means that a huge section of their demographic missed out on.
The actual plot was awful, terrible stiff acting by members of the "Oakwood" family.
None of it was convincing and the twist was spotted early on.
The incorrect answers were unrealistic, because apparently Millenial/Gen Z don't know anything about Shrek. Which was MORE unconvincing than the final reveal.
Inside No. 9: Love is a Stranger (2023)
Ending was obvious in the first 15secs
Episode was completely full with boring online-dating clichés.
They were so prominent that it quickly became apparent what the "twist" was going to be..
The use of "Internet lingo" and the explanations of what each ohrase meant, was unnecessary.
It was yet another plot of a murder mystery with a predictable ending.
There was no clever moment, there was no spark and there was no substance to anything that actually happened.
Did Vicky kill her own mum? Apparently the audience doesn't need to care about what happened, because it's not relevant to the plot... yet somehow Vicky's mum is mentioned about 10 times.
Inside No. 9: Paraskevidekatriaphobia (2023)
Cringe and slapstick
Probably the most boring episode, saved only by the soundtrack composition which tries to give the audience a sense of false suspense..
The deliberate over-the-top acting is cringeworthy, giving off a strong feeling of second-hand embarrassment.
The makeup effects on the main character's shoulder mishap in the upstairs bathroom scene are cheap and tacky.
The iconic "twist" at the ending was ridiculous and induced eye-rolls.
Genuinely have nothing positive to say about this episode:
- the plot was weak
- dialogue was strange
- too much chaos for a build up that leads to nothing
- unnecessary celebrity cameo
- weird character backstory
Very disappointed in this one.
Inside No. 9: The Bones of St Nicholas (2022)
Too many loose ends and random name-dropping
Noticed a HUGE amount of pop-culture references which is going to make this episode age very badly.
There was moments of suspense with no payoff.
Too many unanswered questions about each of the characters motives and their actions were also unexplained.
Too many Chekhov's gun scenarios that didn't add any depth or point to the plot.
Definitely going straight to the pile of weaker episodes.
It felt like a lot of the dialogue was written by a "hey there fellow kids" type of mindset, which made watching all of the conversations give off second-hand cringe.
Could easily skip this one, during future rewatches.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Adorable, dark and funny
I love this film so much that I did a case study and analysis during college.
There are so many underlying messages that are not only thought provoking, but also at times hilarious.
Some of the scenes will make you cry from profound sadness but other scenes cause cry-laughing from the chaos of what is happening on screen.
The soundtrack is absolutely beautiful.
Even the opening title sequence is a visual masterpiece, showing a glimpse into their wild version of normality.
Life is a mess, but that's okay.
Something to learn from this is that it's hard to be human.
If you get a chance, I recommend watching the deleted scenes; there are some cheeky silly ones that I assumed were filmed just for fun.