Change Your Image
mikelc2020
Reviews
The Outwaters (2022)
A Zero Rating for a Director with Zero Talent
I was excited to see this after reading favorable reviews at BD and ay Dread. Wow. Did I watch the same film they did? This "found footage" film was a mess from the very first frame and until the last one. The "director"simply doesn't have the talent necessary to make an effective and gripping horror film. This was far too artsy artsy and tried too hard to be something and that is painfully obvious right from the beginning. Believe the low ratings here and skip The Outwaters. So many other solid found footage films to choose from. The biggest fault is the script. Had this been a short film instead of a feature, it probably would have been more well received by us fans.
Monsterland: Eugene, Oregon (2020)
Outstanding Episode Charlie Tahan's Performance is Amazing
First off Charlie Tahan's acting in this episode is phenomenal. This is not easy material and Charlie deserves tremendous praise for a job well done. The subject matter tackles radicalization via the internet and offers a disturbing ending that is left up to the audience for interpretation. "Eugene, Oregon" definitely deserves multiple viewings to fully appreciate its artistic storytelling. It's unfortunate that too many people want everything spelled out for them in a story. This is a piece that is open to interpretation and deserves discussion. Props to Hulu for greenlighting this script! And props again to Charlie Tahan!
Night Teeth (2021)
Well Made Artistry
The DP, production designer, costume designer, and of course, the director, all obviously worked well together to create a distinct look and color palette that was consistent throughout. The story offers a new take on the genre and was well written. Congrats to the actors and all involved!
Captive Audience (2022)
Pretentious Filmmaker Ruins Important Story of Hero/Survivor Steven Stayner
Such an important story of a young boy who was abducted and brutally victimized for 7 years then becomes a hero saving another child and yet the pretentious director, who directed an episode of Unsolved Mysteries, spent way too much time having actors from a 1989 TV movie based on the events read from actual interviews of family members. This totally took away from the story and was obviously added as filler to make Captive Audience into a miniseries. Here's what the miniseries completely overlooks by a long shot and fails to present: Steven Stayner was a victim turned hero and should be remembered and always honored for that.
La Brea (2021)
Boring Lame and Uninspired
The actors do their best but as we all know (except those in Hollywood) is that it starts on the page. The writing and concept of this series is boring, lame, and uninspired.
American Horror Stories: Feral (2021)
There's Bad Horror TV And Then There's REALLY Bad Horror TV
First off the script is TERRIBLE. A lame set up, weak story, leading to a boring "twist" ending. The acting/directing goes beyond amateur hour and is disappointing to see for this AHS spin off. The cast is so far off the mark of the characters they are portraying to the point of being laughable. The actress who portrays the mother acts throughout the entire piece acts as if she's only lost a phone charger - not her young son for the past 10 years!