Change Your Image
dvs8866-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Grey's Anatomy: If/Then (2012)
One of my favorite episodes to revisit
I actually enjoyed the alternate universe episode. Clever writing, fun directing, I love how each character eventually unravels. Bringing back Ellis as a mom who almost cares, and Chief as Dad-I'll forever wish these two had had their happy ending together. I kinda held back a sob seeing Mark carrying a half dead (overdosed) Lexie. The completely uncomfortable looking "kissing" between Karev and Meredith, if you want to call what these two actors who probably feel like siblings, kissing. Best line of the entire show, "shoot me already"....always gets a snort, no matter how many times I see it. Finishing at Joe's Bar, taking us back to the beginning of the show's pilot. A fun escape from the usual drama.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Be prepared for the ab workout
I haven't laughed that hard during a movie in ages. But sometimes it hurt to laugh because of the nerves this hit. Don't get up for a second, you'll miss something. Don't leave your seat until the last credit rolls.
Spencer (2021)
I wanted to love it
But if I'm honest, I barely liked it. The moody filming style did little to distract from the lack of drive in this movie. What is the point of it? What is being told that hasn't been before? Did we need to know just how strict and controlling the handlers were/are-to sew curtains shut and label daily wardrobe for every occasion and that Diana was strong-willed enough to be defiant against her dresser? Stewart was a passable, I was actually shocked at how she stuck to Diana's accent and some of her demeanor, but it was still Kristen Stewart and it was distracting. Feels like so much was attempted to make this film deeper but it barely scratched the surface of what we've already known-Diana smiled for the cameras though deeply miserable in her marriage, wanted a normal family life with her boys, much like most little girls with dreams, her adult reality came up short even though she married a prince. Other than the pretty clothes she was expected to wear with a smile, she wanted traditions but not those imposed by the Royal family she married into.
Modern Love: A Second Embrace, with Hearts and Eyes Open (2021)
Brilliant!!!
I don't have the words to give this episode justice. Don't miss this one! Brilliant season end with two powerhouse actors and lovely supporting cast. The chemistry between the two couldn't have been better to carry this storyline. I giggled watching Tobias Menzies morning run and sobbed through the end credits and so many feels in between.
Modern Love: In the Waiting Room of Estranged Spouses (2021)
I LOVED this one!
It's funny reading other reviews. Seems like you either love or hate this one. To me it was layered, nuanced, real and raw. Having been through a divorce several years ago (and remarriage), this touched so many nerves. Also an Army brat who has known soldiers struggling with PTSD, really loved how they portrayed this character's inner battle. Beautifully told story of heartbreak, putting pieces back together, we're growing and hopeful. Nothing flashy, just a sweet, down to earth real love story that ends in hope. The end made my heart swoon as they finished sitting in the therapist's office and the look of joy on their faces.
Passing (2021)
Beautiful adaptation
Helpful if you've read the novel, but this film stands alone as well. Rebecca Hall has left some context out, for time I'm sure, but the story still played well. These two dynamic lead actors were everything I'd expected. Tessa Thompson's "Irene" brilliant choices, quietly restrained privileged housewife and mother living in Harlem, living in a bit of a bubble with her doctor husband, housekeeper. Stunning Ruth Negga's "Clare" struggling with her decision to "pass" as the "white" wife married to a racist. The cinematic choice to film in 4:3 and black and white, this entire film was a joy to watch for every moment, and all the artistic choices helped take me back to an era. Rebecca Hall's screenplay beautifully follows the story of these two childhood friends and how their choices led them to become the women they are living in a world that's still very black and white.
Before/During/After (2020)
Sweet, simple soul search
Amazon suggested this for me based on what I've watched-thanks, Amazon. A surprise pick that as a divorced woman (recently remarried) enjoyed very much. Nothing fancy, simple but sweetly nuanced. Beautiful acting. I loved the supportive female relationships. I wish it had gotten a little deeper into the layers of emotions we go through during and after divorce, this film barely touched the surface, but can only delve into so much in the 83 minutes. Found myself crying as the film ended with a hopeful message I remembered feeling myself years ago. A nice and easy early Saturday morning film.
Grey's Anatomy: In My Life (2021)
THIS episode....
Is why this series is still on the air! Just when I thought the series had seen its last best day, this episode had me riveted on Raver. She was mesmerizing, even in her stillness, her pain was palpable. Kevin McKidd nailed it and this episode should earn him an Emmy (don't wanna jinx it). Each and every actor hit their mark, writing superb. I loved everything about this episode! It only gets a 9 because nothing will ever top "Death and All His Friends" (Season 6, ep 24).
Black Beauty (2020)
Lovely family film
What a joy to watch this beautiful film. I thought Kate Winslet voicing Beauty was terrific! I didn't go into this movie expecting the original and liked it even more than I expected. Loved the sweet relationship between Jo and Beauty and watching the relationship between Jo and her uncle grow-clever writing seeing the parallels in those relationships. Engaging enough for our whole family. A lovely ride.
Soul (2020)
Unpredictable, beautiful Movie of the Year
Just when you think there isn't an original movie idea left...THIS MOVIE COMES TO US! My surly 16 year old son saw this before me and insisted we watch together as a family and I have never been more proud of my son's pushiness! I thought it would be just another Disney movie and I was so very wrong. I'm crying while typing this. I won't try and explain how beautiful this movie is. Just watch it. With all your family. Especially in this crazy year, this movie reminds us all to love our life and appreciate those around us.
Love Is Blind (2020)
This is where the next generation deserves
Good lord. Thank you for the rainy day I needed to recharge and reevaluate my life choices and know beyond a shadow of a doubt I'd rather be alone with my cactus than to make a life long commitment to a stranger. These vapid people think they're in love with someone they've never seen, haven't spent actual time outside their "love bubble pod". The Ex tank mechanic is one of the most obnoxious humans and has made my eyeballs roll so far back into my head, they were stuck for a full three minutes. Probably as long as this Lethario, Barnett, would last in bed.
Where the heck are the Lachey's and why are they receiving hosting credits when I'm well into the third episode and haven't seen them since the first?
If there was full dont all, I would've given it 4 stars.
Modern Love: Take Me as I Am, Whoever I Am (2019)
As good as I've seen Hathaway
What a beautiful and raw performance from Anne Hathaway. Had me in tears. And the poignant moment between her character and her coworker--INCREDIBLE! I've known people with bipolar, have a brother with it and it's not pretty or fun to watch and recognize when the episodes are coming. This was not overly done, not overly glib, just right.
10,000 BC (2008)
Run away!
I can't believe just how bad this movie was and just when I thought it couldn't get any worse, the old, blind man started talking and I completely lost it-along with everyone else in the movie theater. Up until then, me and my friends were giggling, but that scene we couldn't hold it in any longer. What a jip! I wanted my money back. Why is it that almost everyone spoke English (with an accent) except the wise old man from the other side of the mountain? When did the gang land on the Lost island and the most ferocious thing the writers could come up with was a flock of maniacal ostriches? This movie was so full of inconsistencies. Independence Day may have been inconsistent, but at least it was entertaining and the talent held our attention, unlike this bad joke of a movie. This did NOT live up to my 11 year old's expectations, much less mine. What a mess! I'd rather have watched Showgirls.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Go Stoned....?
After dragging my poor boyfriend with me to see P.S. I Love You, I tried to make it up to him by taking him to see this. I was more than ready for a two hour ab workout. There was barely a jiggle registered. There were a couple chuckles, but the humor was sparce and far between....I was able to take a few catnaps and catch right up. I was so disappointed in this, I had such hopes. It wasn't for lack of talent-each actor was exceptional and committed their character. I can't put my finger on it...was it the editing? Was it too long? Would it have been better an SNL skit and left at that? I'll never know. All I know is it will take months before my boyfriend trusts my movie choices again....luckily, we started the year off on Charlie Wilson's War and are on our way to recovery.