Change Your Image
bormanator
Reviews
Sanctum (2011)
Excellent movie
Wow this was so much better than I expected.
I thought it would be boring, diving in a cave,
so what. Well, it was terrifying for me as I don't like closed dark places, nor being under
water. Beautiful scenery outside, and that big
hole in the ground is fantastic. Frank was a real tough guy, he did what was needed, and his son
learned that lesson quickly. I think the characters
had enough history to carry the storyline, like
why Victoria could climb, why George had a problem, etc. I really liked this also because I did not know
how it ended. Go see it!
My Dog Tulip (2009)
I wanted to love this film but...
This story was enjoyable because I too took in two abandoned female dogs. I loved the art work, it reminds me of yellow Submarine. The problem for me was that the owner was a very irresponsible person. He seemed to think it is OK for your dog to make a mess on the sidewalk or anywhere else without cleaning it up. Also, he tried so hard to get Tulip pregnant without a plan for what to do with the puppies. His heart was in the right place, but the pups ended up like Tulip - pretty much throw-aways that he lost track of. Both my girls were spayed at twelve weeks, they led very happy lives without contributing to the excess dog problem. Again, the drawing was minimal but I loved it. Also the soundtrack. Moral of this story - dogs really are mans' best friend!