Change Your Image
hannesjungbeck
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Smiled a Few Times
Dave Chapelle is an absolute legend and one of the greatest comedians of our generation. His 'Killing Them Softly' is hilarious and timeless, and his somewhat recent 'Bird Revelation' and 'Equanimity' had some great bits as well, along with '8:46' which was both relevant and important.
This one however, I felt like was about 5-6 years outdated and boring. What happened to his characters and well written, thought out jokes? The whole theme was just not interesting and it felt more like he read from a comment section online than actual experiences.
I don't even think he pushed the envelope as much as he used to, or had to chance to do here, and the whole special just felt so 2021-beat-around-the-bush-esque. Maybe he should chill with specials for a while after all...
The Head Returns (2020)
Not A Head of it's Time
I love James Rolfe and his many projects, and I've been watching since he posted his first video in 2004. I watched "The Head Incident" years ago but I rewatched it before watching "The Head Returns". James, as myself, is a huge fan of old movies, especially horror, and you can tell it's more of a love letter and an homage to both the genre and Rolfes own, older projects. The low budget or the homestyle effects doesn't matter, and it never did in horror. The editing could have been refined a bit, since a lot of cuts are 1-2 second too long, making it a bit dragging. The script also needs a few structural adjustments but overall I like the plot twists and the dialogue.
I enjoyed "the Head Returns". I like the nods the the original 'Head' and James even put out a disclaimer on his site stating that Covid-19 and other factors definitely affected the project, so don't hold too much against him. Definitely recommend if you're a James Rolfe fan.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Granny Gets Busy (1991)
First Things First RIP Uncle Phil
This is one of my personal favorites from the entire show. The "Don't tell me what happens if you lose." line from grandma and Uncle Phil walking in with "Son. ...and I use that term loosely."
Will and Carlton are actually getting along, and I love it. I see a lot of hate on Carlton here but you'll love him before it's over.
Zeke passing up a STUNNING aunt Viv' is crazy but hilarious and believable acting between the two.
My favorite episodes are the one that only take place in the house! Just like my faves from that 70s Show that just feels familiar if they never leave the house!
The dramatic scenes between Zeke and 'Mama is eccelent and Carltons dress reveal is legendary.
Like I said, one of the best episodes of the show.
Street Fighter (1994)
A very American pile of garbage
Street Fighter (1994) has very few things going for it. They actually featured a lot of characters from the games, something that game to movie adaptations for some reason get wrong a lot of the time. The casting is pretty spot on apart from T.Hawk who's from Sacramento or something, but that's pretty much it. The script is stereotypical and blasé and follows a well known linear format but with enough romance, humor and slapstick action thrown in there. In true 90's action film style there's the soldiers in hockey gear who can't aim for their life, and the dramatic one-liners between the fighters are cringeworthy to say the least. The shots and framing are film school 101 and camera work is not very interesting.
The acting ranges from OK to horrible but never, ever above. Van Damme is annoying and fake as well as Kylie Minogue, who's in this for some reason. During the fight at the end between Ryu and Sagat they kiiinda do some of the moves from the game, but no visuals or sound to really enhance the fact that it's a SF movie can be found.
If you are indeed on the lookout for a cheesy, American, mainstream action movie with bad acting and ironically low quality dialogue you won't be disappointed by Street Fighter. But don't tell me this is a good movie by any stretch of the imagination. If the movie contains the line "I need a vacation."- you know it's bad.
It Conquered the World (1956)
Literally an emotionless thriller
If you cut out the bats and the shots actually showing the monster it becomes quite an eerie B-quickie. Lee Van Cleef is stiff but does a good job and the music can be chilling at times. The framing is spooky and unatural in a way that I think helps further the mood. The creature makes peoples emotions disappear and it fits the acting where they kind of just read the lines. It's a short and sweet sci-fi thriller that packs a few unintentional laughs. One of Cormans earliest. Perfect if you want to run a marathon some day when you're sick or it's raining outside.
The Deminer (2017)
Peace Hero
Watching colonel Fakhir Berwari walk around war torn streets and buildings looking for explosives with only a few tools will surely have you sweating on the edge of your seat. Equipped with some kind of pick axe digging for mines and bombs, defusing them with only his wire cutters and a knife is incredible to watch. Don't forget his loyal and as daring camera man who in a caring way follows him in to almost certain death, collecting footage is mind blowing and inspiring. The way he communicates with locals and possible enemies in a respectful and fearless way makes him a man of high character and integrity. How many countless times Fakhir risked his life for what he felt had to be done, and how many countless lives he saved we might never know. I will never ever forget this documentary, or his name, Fakhir Berwari. A man who found himself totally engulfed by war, but lived his life as a true peace hero.