Change Your Image
avastewart-41295
Reviews
Hope's Legacy (2021)
Not great, but safe
Besides pretty bad acting and they often didn't even know their lines, Glandma Linda was such a bad actress- so I had to look her up because I thought she must've been a famous competitive horse rider, but when I looked her up and realize she was at one time a great actress, I just couldn't believe it! She was definitely passed her prime here. Lizzi is completely irrational. She bounces from one frame of mind to another. I guess that's what another reviewer meant by saying she acted like it was her time of the month all the time. I appreciate that they valued the importance of marriage. The in-laws were awful when they first appeared - way overkill with their opinions.
My Mother's Future Husband (2014)
Definitely only should be rated PG
This is listed as unrated on Roku and it's TV 14 on this site. There is nothing that would need more than a G rating in it except the talk of parents and spouses who have passed on and There is talk of relationships and a little bit of kissing. It's a very cute movie and the acting was fine. Typical hallmark type movie, but maybe a little lower budget. It has some talk about the universe versus heaven, and the difference of the two but the belief in both. The parts about her song she's trying to write is a little lacking in quality, but it's understandably, trying to make a point of the struggles she was still feeling about missing her dad.
Chocolate Covered Christmas (2020)
Darling Christmas movie -it's not TV 14
Why are the negativity?? I don't know why people are giving it a bad review. It may not be the best quality, but certainly WAY better than most I've seen this year. I don't think I've ever seen that actress before but I think she did a better job than most of the movies I've watched this year-family safe and no cable.. It was fun to watch all the chocolate making, but the only part I thought it was a bit ridiculous was them trying to make individual gingerbread houses for all their guests. This movie was also called chocolate covered Christmas. On the Roku app it said it was rated TV14, but it is definitely barely PG.
Voyagers! (1982)
Great history lessons!
I wanted to watch this because I miss Jon Erik Hexum and I need to see his gorgeous face again, but it ended up being a really great way to learn about history, also,. Of course, it's a little bit corny, but it makes the stories about historical events come to life. They travel through time. Trying to figure out what is wrong in the historical setting and then they have to fix it. It's just an adorable way to get to know. History a little bit better. Of course it's also a wonderful way to see Jon in action again, and the kid he's with is fun to watch too. I wish there were more options to watch it.
Elfette Saves Christmas (2019)
Seemingly harmless until the end
I wasn't going to write a review because it wasn't worth my time but then I got to the end and thought people needed to know. It's horrifically ridiculous which I thought would be ok for kids (which I usually like) but then they used the B word close to the end and they show more clips during the credits, and the last clip is very inappropriate. The movie was full of ridiculous, randomness, and for what reason she had to drive and take several days to get to her very life-threatening important task is completely unknown. She takes her own sweet time, trying to make the deadline to save Christmas.
Feel the Beat (2020)
Should be at least PG
Definitely not G rated. Should be at least PG. A lot of the little girls' dancing is way too suggestive, which may be the reality of life these days but shouldn't be because it will only cause problems in their future and influences others for bad! They also take the Lords name in vain several times. And uses the a word at least once. The main girl is awful and even when she softens, it still doesn't seem genuine. I did however like the addition to the norm of adding a deaf girl and seeing the sign language used. It was confusing which girls were part of which dance group. Of course unrealistic that the girls who started were able to make it that far and do that well.
Surprise Me! (2017)
Should be PG-13
Not sure why it's NR- not rated, but it Should be PG-13. There is a lot of talk about sex and making of a clay penis. There's one scene where it's obvious that they slept together. There are several uses of bad language: S word B word A word. I'm not sure why this rating system requires a certain amount of characters/words so I'll just fill it up now with my opinion. I have liked the blonde lead actress and other things so I was very disappointed to see her in this sketchy and inappropriate movie. I don't know why they feel the need to use bad language and sexual innuendos and conversations. It certainly couldn't have made the movie worse by leaving those out.