Change Your Image
Ra1nguy
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ore dake Level Up na Ken (2024)
Fantastical visual effects fail to make up for mediocre buildups in muddled videogame (anime).
The perfect example of a series that has no idea where it should work towards. There's a lot of compelling ideas infested in the premise, yet none of them quite emerge as something genuinely engaging, and throughout the episodes, the series' tone is twisted so many times that it becomes difficult to follow or to stay invested. From a horror story to a revenge odyssey to a videogame walkthrough to nothing but a dull workout scheme. It's as if it narrowed the plot down to a plot so shallow that the finale is one of the most underwhelming ones imaginable. Subplots are both added and forgotten about, with not much coherence between any of them and the main storyline, and unfortunately, the idea of it receiving a second season is in no way compensatory. After all, there really isn't much to gain from it: the potential for involving clever morals such as pushing yourself to unsafe limits or not letting yourself be buried under pressure is wasted completely, ending up with not much left to chew on. Sure, the visual storytelling is incredible, and you'll gaze your eyes out at the bright colours and rad action sequences. But so much of the actual story is left unelaborated on that it's really hard not to look beyond what's shown on screen. And the overly gory violence, of which there is a lot, feels mostly as a coverup for the series' weaknesses. Altogether, it's nothing but a disappointing videogame, played in a somewhat boring and muddled way. Not a recommendation.
Lucy (2014)
Dazzled, to say the least.
Lucy is a sci-fi action thriller made in 2014 starring Scarlett Johansson and Morgan Freeman. It is the most thought-provoking and intriguing film I have seen in my life and I could not have hoped for better. Throughout the film I have had a million thoughts such as whether she knew what the definition of the afterlife was, whether Lucy still experienced emotions or not, and if mankind was truly ready for the knowledge Lucy had obtained. The CGI is like the cherry on the pie, with astonishing shots attempting to recreate the sight of the creation of the universe. I am astonished by the fact that this is something that could actually happen; Of course we are very much aware of the 'We use only 10% of our brain' theory being a myth, but I assume that the intention was to put it as if our current brain only uses 10% of its knowledge capacity, see it as if without the drug Lucy couldn't learn more than that 10%. I think that Lucy is a brilliant film everyone above 15 should watch, as it does have some gory violence and the drugs may have a bad impact on younger viewers. Besides that, the entire concept of the film may be too much for children.
Amsterdam (2022)
Uneven-pacing but fun dramedy explores corruption
Funny enough, before watching the film I was already sure that I was going to like it, unlike the others. Turns out it was a very fun and watchable film, one which I loved!
Amsterdam centers around 3 friends, after 2 of them witness a murder and have to take down a corrupted organisation to prevent another war. It is very entertaining, a clear period drama and whilst its moral isn't clear it does put a smile on your face.
The acting was a bit stiff, but you wouldn't notice it without searching for it, so it's an 8/10. The pacing is a 6/10, the film feels quite slow overall in spite of its 2 hours and 6 minutes runtime, but it really doesn't get boring. Some of the conversations are overly long. Cinematography is a 6/10, not much attention is paid to it but it's not something to hate the film for. CGI and make-up is a 9/10, dead bodies, wounds and murders look realistic, despite little CGI being used. The plot is an 8/10, it is complex but understandable and continuous. The narrator makes it less difficult to understand. Music is an 8/10, there is some clear old music and it will make you smile, as it fits the 1930 timeline. The characters are a 9/10 as they are all lovable role models.
My overall rating would be an 8/10, the pros being great production and the cons being the pacing and the acting. Go watch it if you have some free time!
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Absolutely perfect film has great messages, tons of sexual content, astonishing cinematography and storytelling
When I decided to watch Three Thousand Years Of Longing I thought it would be much like Everything Everywhere All At Once, I was correct in some aspects, but overall not really. What they have in common, however, is that both are about love, TRYOL just a bit more. This isn't an action film or a thriller, this is a romance, and probably the best romance film I have ever watched.
Three Thousand Years Of Longing centers around a middle-aged woman who encounters a Djinn, a spirit who grants those who awaken him 3 wishes. Fully convinced that she has nothing to wish for, she listens to the stories he tells, the things he had seen and been through, until she makes a wish.
The moral of Three Thousand Years Of Longing isn't entirely clear, but after finishing it you'll definitely know that this film has tons of positive messages. It is about love, about the value of your loved one and that letting someone you love go shouldn't be a bad thing; If they love you back, they'll return. Despite being convinced that your life is complete and full, there can still be that piece of longing inside you that that wish was meant for.
Parental guide: Violence isn't bad at all, there are some things like beheadings and the Djinn being dusted several times, but nothing bloody nor scary. Sex is very strong, with lots of male and female nudity, and a few sex scenes. Language isn't strong at all, there is one use of 'f-kface' and that's it. Drinking isn't present. Positive role models are great, with clear good-and-bad characters, and people who truly care for each other. Alithea is a honest, caring woman who seeks no fights, only love and peace. Diverse representations are great; Lots of diversity in the cast.
My conclusion is that Three Thousand Years Of Longing is an excellent, thought-provoking film with a wonderful moral and some amazing fotoshoots, storytelling and continuation, which deserves every star that I can give.
Black Adam (2022)
Visually stunning DC film has lots of action violence, some laughs and an outstanding cast
Black Adam is the latest film in the DCEU, and boy, it packs a punch. Explosions, flying superheroes, magic, lightning and beautiful armour follows the Justice Society, and of course Black Adam.
The film centers around a god-like ancient human being who was gifted his powers in a time of darkness and enslavement. After being defeated and unseen for over a 5000 years, he returns, his goal being unknown. With the powers he has a group of superheroes, the Justice Society, deems him to be a threat, and performs an attempt to lock him up, unknown of the real danger.
It is better than people say. Although at first glance it seems to be a film simply made for the action and explosions, it does have a story, strong dialogues and character development. The visual effects are astonishing in every single way, and people who have watched Avengers: Endgame will love the visuals in this film.
My personal rating? A 10/10. My rating based on realism, plot and other factors? An 8 or a 9/10. If I'm going to be honest, the worst thing about this film was some unrealism like characters being able to survive a lot more than possible, and some being quite dumb in terms of their actions.
As for my conclusion: Black Adam is a great, visually wonderful film with lots of action violence and lovable characters. Watch it in the cinema for a lifetime experience.
Us (2019)
Extremely creepy, complicated story, but very good and thrilling.
So... I just watched Us, and I thought it was really great! Definitely a LOT better than what others say. Us centers around a family who encounters an exact, but murderous, copy of themselves, trying to kill them. The movie is gory, but not as gory as Common Sense Media says. And if it wasn't for the excessive language, I would've rated it as 14+. The acting is really great, and so are the dialogues, but the main thing what makes this movie 15+ isn't the violence, or the language, it is the plot. The plot is mature, and can be a bit confusing, but what I like about this movie is that it all falls together in the end. This movie is interesting, diverse, funny at times, greatly produced and definitely a 9/10. I recommend it!
Severance (2022)
Fabulous series. Absolute perfection.
Severance is my new favorite series. It contains 9 thrilling episodes, each one having a more exciting, interesting plot. The concept is wonderful, and so well-thought through! The acting starts off okay, but the actors pop off in the later episodes and their acting is amazing in the second half. The plot, is just fantastic. The best plot I could ever think off. Severance keeps watchers so attended, it grabs you into the story. With compassion, love, hate and interest vibes throughout the season you will be in love with it.
The series centers around what people would call a 'perfect work-life balance'. In what appears to be a dystopian world, a company called Lumon has found a way to split a person's mind in two parts; One dedicated to their life, and one dedicated to their work. This might sound ideal, until you realize that there will be two versions of you. One has all the memories, the other is like a newborn child.
Our main characters are Mark S. And Helly R. They both applied at Lumon to work there, Mark two years earlier than Helly. When Helly's work version starts in the company, it is a bit tough for her. She gets depressed, and realizes how bad of a company Lumon actually is. Together with Mark and a few colleagues they go through an exciting 9 episodes to take down Lumon, and deal with their private issues on the way.
Go watch it. Right now. You will love almost every single character.
Unfriended (2014)
Scary, quite bloody but original horror movie
Unfriended is an interesting movie. To start, the entire movie is a screen recording, except for a jumpscare at the end. It shows a Skype call of a few friends being terrorized by a girl who committed suicide a year ago. The concept is great, original and actually quite fun. A movie that was taken entirely from one laptop sounds boring, but turns out not to be boring at all.
So, let's talk about the pros of the movie. The acting, first off, is great. The characters clearly are terrified and it really grips you throughout the movie. The plot is also well-written, and whilst it is just a killing spree, it's better than a lot of killer-spree movies. The dialogues are good too, and the continuation is great. At the start, you feel bad for the characters, until you realize how wrong they are in the real world. That part is very strong.
The cons are little, it's more of something annoying. First off, the screen glitches frequently throughout the movie. It's not a bad thing, but it can be slightly irritating. Second off, the dialogues are a little unrealistic. When one person on the call is doing something else, all of the others are just silent. It's just a little weird.
Now, the violence. It is strong, but not incredibly gory. The violence throughout the movie feels less graphic because it is all on a Skype-call, as you need to look closely to see the actual gore. Suicide is a major theme. Every character that dies dies by suicide, but some were driven to do it. A character puts their hand in a blender. They later cuts their face with it, which is only shown briefly. Lots of blood. A character shoves a hot iron in their mouth. No blood, but it is scary. A character stabs themselves in the eye. Little blood, it's not too graphic. Some jumpscares. The movie is rather scary than gory.
Overall, a great, short horror movie. I like it. 9/10, and an age rating of 16+, in my opinion.
Room (2015)
This movie is as beautiful as it can get
Centering around a young mother and her 5 years old child, Room is a wonderful movie.
Joy is a 17 years old woman when she gets kidnapped by a man, and locked up in a shed for 7 years, in which she gives birth to her son, Jack. To raise a child in such a small and strange place, she names it Room, and brings it to Jack as if it is the entire world. When Joy and Jack find the opportunity to escape Room, they have to adjust to the world together.
Whilst it may not seem so, Room is a very, very wholesome movie centered around the redemption of a depressed woman and her son. Just imagine being 5 years old, having seen nothing but a small shed and the sky, and then escaping and seeing the entire world in front of you.
The movie deals with mature themes such as rape, depression and suicide. The acting is wonderful in this movie, coming from both Brie Larson and Jacob Tremblay, who was 9 years old at the time! The story is very gripping and realistic, so it has a different kind of impact on you. Besides that, the plot and the dialogues are greatly written.
One of the best movies I have ever watched.
Battleship (2012)
Severely underrated & fun
Battleship is another alien invasion movie, this time on the sea! Whilst the idea is unoriginal, the movie is much better than most apocalypse movies, with great visuals and a pretty good plot. It's also very enjoyable; You definitely won't get bored.