Change Your Image
nathankristina
Reviews
A Christmas Miracle for Daisy (2021)
Reminds of Hearts of Winter
I was looking forward to watching this movie, especially since I like Jill Wagner and Nick Bateman, and I wanted to give GAC another try. However, this movie reminds a lot of Hearts of Winter, which was a Hallmark production just 2 years earlier with much of the same premise. Jill successfully plays as an interior designer who helps a single dad with daughter to furnish/spruce up the home. Overall the movie wasn't bad, but I was disappointed that the storylines of this movie was so close to Hearts of Winter. It seems as though the writers lack ideas, but they could have at least used a different leading lady, a little son instead of a daughter, or wait 10 years so we have time to forget the other movie. Either way, the movie wasn't bad, but I would go back and watch the Hallmark original.
A Match Made at Christmas (2021)
Not my favorite
Watching this movie was a waste of time. The characters were not well developed and the story felt forced. Why the 2 leads came together in the end is beyond me. I would have told the guy off.
The female lead is likable and trying her best to please everyone. The male lead felt stiff and I was waiting for the moment I would like him. With that attitude I am surprised that the groom kept him around. You can make your feelings known without being an ass. We get it, you want to be so independent that you don't need anyone.
Overall, the movie is lacking feels like it was written and produced by high schoolers.
Destined at Christmas (2022)
Actors are great, movie is boring
I finally watched it today wanting to add GAC movies to my watch list.
The actors were likable and genuine. There was instant chemistry between the main 2 characters, which doesn't always happen. The story started out as a meet cute. They meet in line for a Black Friday sale and share some hot chocolate and continue talking. Both hit it off immediately, ending up going to several stores together and have a romantic breakfast break. At the last store there is a blackout and they end up losing each other. Now they spend the rest of the movie trying to find one another taking clues from their conversation. In true fassion they do find each other in the end.
While the movie starts out strong, the long shipping trip and the search felt a bit too long. And why do people always assume that if their person of desire is in the company with another person, they are dating? Even a hug or a touch on the arm is so normal between friends, so why run away instead of saying hello? Overall I felt bored by the movie. It's a nice and clean family movie, but most of the storyline felt flat for me. Besides at the very beginning and the very end, the romance part just wasn't there. And besides the Christmas decorations there is nothing making it a Christmas movie.
A Second Chance at Love (2022)
Good but...
The chemistry between Eric LaSall and Gloria Reuben was great. Their story was believable written in everyday life. However, there was no chemistry between Alvina August and Jarod Joseph. Their acting was weak and their interactions felt forced almost as if they didn't like each other. Also, the way they always are too busy to listen to each other mad for a sad story. Overall, I was disappointed in this movie. I was looking forward to seeing the former ER alums together, but their storyline was in the background.