Change Your Image
gorgon_sisterhood
Reviews
Born in Flames (1983)
Iconic, canonic
It blows my mind that anyone wouldn't give this ten stars. Even the eponymous song by Red Krayola moves me to tears! I make everyone I care about watch this film, and it takes all my strength not to spoil the ending when I am making my case, but it's worth it just to see the expression of joy wax into its pure glory at that climax. This raw, creative, utopian effort is the type of boldness we hunger for, and need.
Boston Legal (2004)
Casual sexual assaults, but also James Spader
It's wild to remember how recently it was completely tolerated to have misogyny, transphobia, racism, fatphobia, ableism etc featured on a show in such a winky, it's-not-okay-but-we-still-like-it kinda way. People usually deflect that kind of observation by saying "it's a product of the time," but there are as many examples of work that doesn't reflect the same oppressive values that undergird every generation going back for well... ya know, centuries and centuries. So there's that!
That's not the only thing that dates this show, the casting is also super cringe. Diversity here is like, is she blonde or brunette?
And finally, the theme and interstitial music is... well... way worse than the Sopranos theme... has nothing to do with the character of the show and feels even worse given all of the above.
This would be completely unwatchable if it weren't for the fact that legal procedurals are addictive, and so is James Spader's wit. But there are only so many sexual assaults one can watch William Shatner execute before one chokes on their own vomit. Sigh... I'm just glad my eyebrows grew back after the overplucked 90s' reign of terror.