Change Your Image
duoversity
Reviews
Futurama: The Prince and the Product (2023)
All over the place
So far the new season has been rather average with a few hits and misses here and there, but this episode specifically was just bad.
It's not out of the norm for Futurama to create a mix of stories and pull them into one episode, e.g. Anthology of Interest, but in this episode specifically they tried to awkwardly gel concepts together in a strange multiverse approach, it almost felt like they were trying to do what Rick and Morty do, but in the worst possible way.
Overall this episode is structurally disappointing, but it also lacks any real laughs to at-least make it entertaining. It's a Farcry from the excellence of the Anthology of Interest episodes of this he past.
I really hope the next episode course corrects.
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (2022)
A beautiful farewell to a beautiful mind
Norm Macdonald has always been a super unique comedian, his jokes are all about the journey and where the hell he's going to take you with it. If a joke didn't have to end, it wouldn't in, and that's something you've got to admire about his style.
This final farewell from Norm is truly special, much like his style of humour and delivery, he used this to reflect his journey on how the world has changed around him, in amazing style, and expressed his love through it...and in a fashion unlike his usual style, he finally ended the journey, with a beautiful heartfelt farewell to his mother.
R. I. P. Norm.
The G Word with Adam Conover (2022)
Moments of interest, dragged down by Iffy acting and humour
The show in general has some interesting sections, and communicates well by introducing people that run/deal with the specific sectors the show covers.
However, a lot of these sections have more to them than the show let's on, but this is par for the course of trying to make things digestible for the masses. (Hopefully it pushes people into reading, and learning more about these subjects)
The worst thing about this series isn't the subjects, the presenter, or its simplistic approach, which overall work fairly ok...the problem is the iffy humour and acting.
Comedy is different to everyone, and I acknowledge that going in, but there is always a point of trying too hard to make someone laugh, that it becomes so in-genuine , of which this show is guilty.
The show uses humour to soften the hard subjects, but the acting mostly can't sell the awful jokes they're supposed to deliver. Although not all the time, I'd say about 80-90% of the time I was cringing, to almost eventually turning it off at point...just wait for the Willy Wonka parody, you'll see what I mean
Overall, and above average documentary on a wide variety of subjects, dragged down to average by its bad humour and iffy acting.
The G Word with Adam Conover: Future (2022)
Interesting stuff, but awful jokes
Lots of interesting stuff, some I knew, some I didn't, but it was entertaining enough barring some awful jokes.
The 'Willy Wonka' parody character is so bad and cringey, i thought he would tone back as the section continued, but sadly leant further into the awful acting, and sadly tarnished my overall experience with this episode .
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Nothing quite like it.
This movie is a masterpiece, it constantly one ups where you think it'll go. Not only will this movie have you laughing through the majority of the movie, it will kick you in the teeth with some very emotional, and hard hitting scenes.
There really is no easy way to explain what makes this movie so special without spoiling it. Just go see it, you honestly won't regret it!
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Underwhelming ending
I loved every single episode of the show, it sets such an amazing atmosphere, the stakes constantly build, all the characters have their place and are great.
Then we get to the final episode, there's a lot of good things about the final episode, but how it came together felt like a u-turn on something that was meant to be a much better sign off.
This last season spent a-lot of time having the kids try to further remove and distance themselves from their parents, more so to Wendy, and rightfully so as she was losing the plot and control.
Because of that, the emotional momentum kept going and going, building to what should have been an eventual bang! Sadly, however, the bang was not to come, and almost out of nowhere it felt like the family forgave each other and stuck together, with only a couple of 'family moments'.
The divide between everyone was too big, to believably amend it, just like that. If they put more time into building on their love again, it could have made sense, but it just felt baseless.
Overall, even though this episode broke the immersion and investment for me. The show overall is fantastic, and despite the final hiccup, I would give the whole series a 8.5/10...it's still a masterpiece.
Hoops (2020)
There's a lot better adult cartoons out there
The show itself starts off slow, but does improve a little bit as it goes along, though, sadly it's humour falls flat a lot, and the characters are all very bland.
It feels like it's stuck between trying to be grounded, and being silly...it just doesn't know itself, or it's own characters very well, or didn't do enough to develop them properly.
I wanted to like it, but sadly not for me. If you want more enjoyable story-centric adult cartoons, F is for Family, and Bojack Horseman are good examples of how it can be done well.
American Dad!: Cock of the Sleepwalk (2014)
All I need to say is "Shoelace Scene"
A really fun episode with an interesting concept of Stan turning into an actually decent human being whilst he sleepwalks(if he eats cake before bed)
There's one thing that makes this episode special to me though, and it's the Shoelace scene at the start(before the sleepwalking). It's ridiculous, and something only Stan would do, I often use it as an example to sell people into watching American Dad.