Change Your Image
broshambrosham
Reviews
Love and Politics (2011)
Stirring drama on drama
Never before has a documentary about theatre been as bold and has had this much access to a director of the caliber of Judith Malina. Framed by snippets of her latest play, the octogenarian artist reveals her message of love and persistence despite the societal forces that turn away from compassion, understanding and artistry. This film sits proudly on my bookshelf and every film lover owes it to him or herself to watch this wonderful piece.
Housekeeping (2015)
Independent film of significance and emotion
Housekeeping belongs in the pantheon of the cerebral filmmaking that featured prominently in the early aughts (like Mike Figgis' Timecode and Shane Carruth's Primer) that really made cinema engaging in the post-American-Eccentric wake. Its low-fi, observational feel is intense and follows a single character through most of the movie. It is a film that begets introspection and is wonderfully paranoid in the tradition of early 1970s neorealist revival and cinéma vérité. Worth checking out for the performance and direction alone.