Change Your Image
jonathanmdummer
Reviews
The Gentlemen: Tackle Tommy Woo Woo (2024)
Solid follow up with a caveat
This episode does a great job of picking off where the pilot left off and expanding what we know about our current cast of characters, along with introducing a couple new ones.
But I had 1 major issue with this episode: how they dealt with Freddy. A man that has already caused issues for Eddie and Susie with his gambling and drug habits, thanks them for helping him by shooting a higher up of an opposing gang? For having to dance like chicken? Then Eddie deals with this by again trying to cover us his dumb brother's mistakes. And at the end, he decides it would be a good idea to reveal their drug enterprise to him? Like that won't be an issue going forward?
It already seems like Freddy is an inserted character to cause issues that everyone else has to solve to move the story forward. Freddy has no likable traits, and it would've been better to get rid of him now than having to deal with his egotistical shenanigans any more.
On the Line (2022)
Decent start, horrible ending
The movie's beginning pulls you in well enough and makes you guess at what will happen next. But it quickly turns into a cheap film with a never ending hunt for the "bad guy". Horrible acting all around, and script writing so bad that even Mel couldn't hold together a solid performance.
And to the end... this is quite possibly the worst ending to a movie that I've seen in years. It feels like the movie is slapping its viewers in the face with the idiocy of this plot. Like, did they expect anyone to be okay with that ending? The amount of plot holes is astounding. The ending makes you hate every single character with a burning passion. They all have 0 redeeming qualities. Just awful.
Win It All (2017)
Just another movie about gambling addiction?
I've watched quite a few movies about gambling addiction and this was a refreshing original take on it. If you enjoy these types of movies, but want to avoid the constant dread, depression, and failure then this is the movie for you.
It felt like a breath of fresh air to not have the plot shrouded in doom and gloom for once. It balances the lows with the highs very well. There's sequences of much need suspense, but also mixing in love, determination, and comedy very effectively.
It covers addiction from multiple viewpoints; the gambler, his friends, his brother that wants to help, and the better life shows itself as he tries to break the addiction cycle.
I've see mixed reviews about the ending, but in my opinion it made me come out of the movie feeling hopeful, instead of the expected doom from the gambler losing everything in the end. You know he has experienced rock bottom, seen the better life if he breaks his addiction, and finally relieved himself of the debt that he put himself in. His redemption arc doesn't feel totally complete at the end, but makes you feel hopeful for his future.
Svart krabba (2022)
A move to watch in the background
This movie's cinematography and vfx were top notch. The environments they were in, the action scenes, etc... This could of been great, but the writers totally screwed this one up. So many plot holes, so many unanswered questions, and characters that were hard to connect with because you have no idea who they really are.
Ozark: Sanctified (2022)
Spectacular except one thing...
As you'll see from the other reviews, this episode beats the rest, and ends with enough resolution to feel satisfied, but (more than) enough tension to have you begging for the rest of the season.
My only gripe is the "flash foward" at the very beginning of season 1. I know this story telling device is used in a lot of other shows/movies but it really ruins some of the suspense for scenes where you see the same characters in peril, since you know they are going to survive for now.
Other than that, storytelling, acting, and directing were all A+.