Change Your Image
stevenmonkeydishwasher
Reviews
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
What you get is great but should've been longer
While the movie is pretty great from start too finish and the movie is certainly of decent length at around 2 1/2 hours I still feel like there's several threads left unpulled and without satisfactory resolution, and needed another hour or so add resolutions and actually have substance to a certain big conflict that was blipped past. The worst part of this movie actor wise was definitely Chris Hemsworth and his terrible sorta accent and not a character of any substance just really inconsistent, he certainly looked the part but that was it, otherwise the characters are decent and plenty comes through without spoken word.
How I Met Your Mother: Last Forever: Part Two (2014)
Loved the finale, don't understand the hate
I loved this ending for the simple fact it's kinda the only one that makes sense in the context of starting a story of how he met their mother about 10 years before ever meeting the mother, in any other context it's kinda creepy to be talking to his kids about his 10+ years of sexual conquests, at least all that other context makes more sense since she was always a part of the entire story, also weird to have such a long winded story without any input from the mother in the future, at the children's ages they would've organically heard about how he met the mother otherwise. In my eyes it's a great ending.
The Curse (2023)
Much darker and serious then imagined
The show is okay, maybe only still watching because I'm a Nathan fielder fan, but I feel like they really failed in execution and really just oversold the fact they called it the curse, nothing comes off as supernatural/paranoia driven comedy elements to it, a surprisingly very serious show, none of the plots ever execute in any way that try to be funny or even complete with any twists etc. It's an interesting watch anyway, just nothing engrossing so I feel like it won't have much staying power, they just don't have the right hook to keep most people tuned in I imagine, I'll keep watching probably because Im keeping the faith it will improve and would still like to see how it all ends if anyone gets that opportunity if it's not cancelled.
Gen V: God U. (2023)
Strong showing so far
Very good so far, just about everything you'd expect from a The Boys spinoff, crudeness, humour, and violence and just dumb supe actions/consequences. All in all really enjoyed the first episode, also like how they the whole "them" thing....if it's gonna be forced on us then at least this isn't too jarring or insufferable as other shows.
Too summarize the main point of the first 290 or so characters that was my review I will now use the remaining 310 in that summary because without this summary apparently the first 290 characters was not enough, so in summary oh wait only 20 more characters le.
Poker Face: Escape from Shit Mountain (2023)
Invincibility her new superpower I guess
This person gets hit by a car and stabbed in the heart and walks away basically fine, ya that's the biggest crock of BS, once again this show is so awful at it's storytelling it's absurd, not too mention how dumb the initial scenario is, you hit her with your car and then even though she's still breathing you put her where there's a hidden body? So dumb, and once again same guy "kills" her....didn't learn your lesson the first time...once again same place still breathing all while managing to clasp an ankle monitor....didn't notice that when dragging the body? Really!! So many logical inconsistencies in this episode that killed what little this show still had going at this point, and it ends with that overarching completely uninteresting narrative.
Poker Face (2023)
So contrived and b***s***
I get there hasn't been any real good murder mystery shows in a while but man this is probably the most unintelligent shows I've watched, first the overarching plot is simply an uninteresting setup that will probably pop up at some point (I'm 4 episodes in) but doesn't matter at all and is not remotely interesting, then the character has an amazing superpower! Always knows when someone's lying naturally, at least shows like Psych and Monk were grounded more in reality and had semi-plausable explanations for their skills, but she's just naturally superpowered...accept it, only reason I imagine anyone likes this show is the protagonist is a dark and brooding female(wow that's original lol) and I certainly like her as well btw, but it's like they took good shows and threw them in an AI plot generator to create one of the dumbest crime shows their are.
Black Adam (2022)
Fantastic Movie of The Rock...and others I guess
Black Adam is the best part of this movie by far and he is great, everyone else is just a mix of story fodder and one liners including the generic villain, but Black Adam and the CGI fights and battles were so good that the rest doesn't matter, it makes you want more and that's the best you can hope from the first of no doubt several more movies with this very enjoyable character. Also it was a movie for the sake of being a movie, no preaching or agendas, just a very fun action packed film that delivers on that concept very well, stay until the end of the credits for a great set-up for the inevitable sequel.
South Park: The Streaming Wars Part 2 (2022)
Accurate satire for an okay episode
Not overly funny, just appropriately targeted satire at streaming, crypto, and celebrities, especially spot on criticism of streaming services not obtaining talent, especially considering I also watched the abomination that was Netflix Resident Evil also today, no amount of properties are gonna matter without any talent to actually make them good.
Resident Evil (2022)
So much worse then you can imagine
Welcome to the CW tween drama that is the resident Evil TV show, so boring and filled with teen angst and melodrama, not to mention incredibly political and badly acted, just an awful show, 2 terrible teen characters, and I for one was actually quite excited to have Lance Reddick as Wesker, better a top tier black TV actor then any middling white actor, felt this was actually a good example of logical quality casting rather then PC forced diversity, but even he seems incredibly tame, his talents are wasted.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
So bland and boring
This is a show for those with simple minds that are either nostalgic for the simple investigation shows of the 60s or those who have never in their life watched a murder mystery show ... Or a comedy show... Or any show that can be considered good. Selena Gomez is just such a terrible actor and she can't even play a character that has basically no character, and then there's the mystery....you'll never guess who....because they use the tired BS trope of pretending the character doesn't exist until much further in the season...wow such a mystery...not, reality is this is just so cliche, bland, and boring, but maybe that's all the gereatrics can comprehend?
The Boys: Barbary Coast (2022)
So much unnecessary political BS but still decent episode
Definitely so many forced inclusive BS moves in this episode, not enough to ruin what is otherwise a pretty enjoyable one but it feels so forced and unnecessary, like the feminism BS smile thing, and the S. K. religious and racial twisting laser focus on that fact, and the MLK reference and just so many not so subtle allusions to left wing bias that are so unnecessary for a show where we want carnage, violence and humor.
South Park: The Big Fix (2022)
Hilarious PC-ness...?
Hilarious way of correcting something I'm guessing is no longer politically correct (although that was kinda the point of the OG name to begin with) which South Park has done pretty poorly for the last few seasons but this episode was actually hilarious and felt like a great classic episode.
Diabolical: One Plus One Equals Two (2022)
Great canon episode the finish a mixed first season
Definitely a fantastic homelander/ black noire episode thats about everything you could hope for, an "origin" story of sorts, this is the best part of the show over the comics, love the backstories of supes.
Diabolical: John and Sun-Hee (2022)
Pretty boring and again not unique
I've been seeing a disappointing trend with last few episodes of generic concepts with minor addictions of super powers and while the gore is fun to see it's all in all an incredibly generic unoriginal episode, you've definitely seen something close to this same actions and same emotionally manipulative "sad" ending.
Diabolical: Nubian vs Nubian (2022)
Okay but not all that great
Just a "twist" to an very unoriginal concept, but doesn't really begin or end in any unique or enjoyable way, still perfectly fine to watch it, but mostly uneventful and boring.
Diabolical: BFFs (2022)
Awful and not even that unique
Absolutely awful and dumb episode and yet strangely I feel like I've seen something similar before, some how uniquely awful and yet still genetic, just terrible.
Diabolical: Boyd in 3D (2022)
Predictable but good
Has a sort of twist that isn't gonna be that shocking if you're a fan of dark comedy/horror and have seen this type of concept in the past, not a bad episode by any means though.
Diabolical: I'm Your Pusher (2022)
Strong and mainline
Great episode in line with what the comics are known for with the OG cast doing what they do best, need more like this in the future, putting supes in their places.
Diabolical: An Animated Short Where Pissed-Off Supes Kill Their Parents (2022)
One of the best
Basically everything I wanted from this concept, expect a lot of blood and gore in a lot of interesting ways, with a cast of eccentric and enjoyable characters.
Diabolical: Laser Baby's Day Out (2022)
Great homeage to classic cartoons
Definitely thought it was great for it's concept and we'll executed, set the stage for the blood and gore you'd expect from this concept. I'd say it's not completely original though, it's definitely been done before.
Diabolical (2022)
The first 4 were great then completely downhill
First 4 is exactly what you could want from this concept and then episodes 4-7 were all so dumb and trying to be deep? Major misses that were all frankly boring.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Fantastic ending, ignore the whiners
Great ending that wrapped up everything, totally made up for the bad ending and made it even better with Harrison being grown up and seeing the effect Dexter had on him. I feel sorrow for those who are so obsessed with TV and think the ending should be 100 percent what they want, leave the writing to the people with talent.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Disgustingly dumb
Worse part of this is the ignorance of Climate Change as anything more then just a symptom of Human overpopulation, and the ignorance of the blind masses to bury their head in the sand and refuse to even consider the real problem...I guess in that way it's particularly satirical especially when people who don't actually think and just blindly listen to the media are the ones that think they're the smart ones that pat themselves on the back because they acknowledge climate change...how about acknowledge how climate change can be completely solved by planting trees but that's not feasible because the land is needed for human growth and expansion.
Dexter: New Blood: Runaway (2021)
Great but so much coincidences
Seems to be on a great pace for a great finale, but there's so many coincidences to bring everything together, it's not truly surprising given how they're trying to wrap things up in a meaningful way, all in all I can overlook it for what should be a very satisfying ending.
South Park: Post Covid (2021)
Awesome and Different
A lot too love here, poking fun at the left wing crazies and their Ill thought out Policies from butchering comedy to causing their own downfall in regards to the 1 person, also pokes fun at conspiracy theorists as well on the other side of the spectrum. A sad but funny look at our future. Cartman is just SO perfect in this episode, definitely best part of the episode.