Change Your Image
BadnikCritic
Reviews
Tangled (2010)
Funnier Than Expected!
Tangled is a pretty entertaining and funny movie. It surprised me how funny it was when I watched it for the first time. The story is pretty interesting and engaging too. The animation is nice, and there are some unique qualities to the animation. The movie does some cool things with Rapunzel's hair for example. Apparently, this is estimated to be one of the most expensive animated movies ever made! I'm guessing her hair was part of the reason. Overall, Tangled is an entertaining movie with a nice story, interesting animation, and some great laughs. I personally prefer it over the movie Frozen.
Lightyear (2022)
It's Ok, with Some Decent Laughs
I'm not too crazy about Lightyear. I think it's very ok at best. It has some decent laughs. Buzz's robot cat, Sox, is actually quite funny. He's a great source of comic relief. Sox is the best part of the movie in my opinion. I thought that Mo, a member of the Junior Zap Patrol, had a few funny moments too. The story I felt was alright, but I felt pretty bored during much of the movie personally. I didn't feel the scenes were too exciting overall. I didn't really get into the time dilation either. The animation is excellent (as to be expected from Pixar). The twist at the end is kind of interesting at least too. Overall, Lightyear is a very ok movie to me. It's not the worst thing ever and has some decent laughs, but I felt bored for much of the movie.
Lizzie McGuire: Xtreme Xmas (2002)
My Least Favorite Episode
Oh boy, this is a bad episode imo. This is my least favorite episode for sure. It surprised me when I first watched it, how bad I found it to be. I find that this episode is surprisingly mean-spirited for a Christmas episode. This show usually has quite a bit of heart. Yeah sometimes characters act like jerks, but the show normally paints this as wrong. The problem with this episode is Lizzie's family promises to help her with her parade float for the Christmas parade. But then they abandon her to hang out with a guy who claims he's an elf! Then the episode tries to frame it in a way along the lines of 'Lizzie just needs to lighten up and get into the Christmas spirit.' But I don't think she did anything wrong. Her family promised to help her with the float, but then they just blew her off. This feels really out of character for them. Usually her family always has her back. After this, Lizzie has a lame dream sequence where she "realizes" that she just needs to forgive her family. The tone and morality in this episode just feels completely off to me. The episode does end pretty nicely though and the ending is pretty awesome with the guest star.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Truth or Square (2009)
Flawed, but Interesting
The celeb segments, I thought they were funny. Like Patchy not knowing who Tom Kenny is. Overall, I like Truth or Square quite a bit. But I do think that Big Birthday Blowout does a better job celebrating a Spongebob anniversary. Truth or Square does celebrate the anniversary in a pretty strange way, through the Spongebob gang being trapped in the vents of the Krusty Krab and a fake clip show and cutaways. I think the jokes are still funny. I think a lot of the cutaways/clips are pretty interesting and creative in their style/premise. I like the premise of the characters being trapped in the ventilation system too. I think this special's structure is somewhat messy and doesn't have the clearest focus, but I still find it entertaining and somewhat creative. This special is hated by many, but I like it even with its flaws.
Lizzie McGuire: Bye, Bye Hillridge Junior High (2003)
About as Good as a Clip Show Gets
This is just my opinion, but it's disappointing that much of this series finale is a clip show (I know sitcoms having the finale be a clip show is pretty common unfortunately). But the scenes that don't show clips are so awesome, that they save the episode quite a bit for me. The real scenes are a nice way to end the series. I think these are some of the best moments in the entire show. If it wasn't for showing a lot of old clips, I would probably have given this episode a 10/10, but having so many old scenes in the finale bring it down to a 7/10. I understand showing some clips to remember past episodes, but I think they show too many. The Andi Mack finale (same creator) handled this better. That finale showed a few old clips, but most of the episode was new content. So this is still a pretty awesome episode, but it could have been better.
Can't Buy Me Love (1987)
This Movie Has It All
This movie has it all. It has comedy, an interesting and engaging plot, strong 80's atmosphere, emotion, and iconic scenes (like the dance). This movie is the total package!
iCarly (2021)
iDecent
I think the show is decent overall, but I'm not crazy about it. It's just not the same without Sam and Gibby (But I know Jennette McCurdy doesn't want to be on the show and I respect that). It feels possibly lower budget to me than the original show (Not necessarily a huge deal if it is). The events in the episodes don't feel as exciting or interesting to me as events in the original show. They don't focus on the web show much at all. In the original show, they also focused less on the web show in later episodes. But it seems like there's even less of a focus in the new show. I like the idea of making this show more adult and this led to some funny moments. However, a lot of the time, I feel like the cussing feels unnecessary and forced. Yeah they could cuss, but don't over do it. But I did find most episodes decently entertaining. None of the episodes were too bad.
HouseBroken (2021)
Something Different
This show is unique compared to a lot of other adult cartoons. I appreciate that the show has a unique premise and isn't just another show about a dysfunctional family. Most of the main characters are animals rather than humans. The animals aren't copies of the archetypes seen in Simpsons, Family Guy etc. Either. They have unique personalities separate from those shows. The premise of the animals hosting their own therapy group is different too. The show has some interesting plots and funny jokes on top of that too. One criticism I can think of is the animation isn't the best, but it's decent. Overall, I wouldn't say this is the greatest cartoon ever, but surprisingly, I think it's pretty good. It's just so refreshing to have an adult cartoon that is different.
Family Guy: Send in Stewie, Please (2018)
One of my Least Favorites
This is one of my least favorite episodes. I appreciate that it tries something different, but it didn't pay off in my opinion. The one major problem I have is that Stewie talks so much (I get that's kind of the point). This ruins the episode for me though. His monologues go on for too long, and it was annoying and kind of painful to sit through. Having to listen to him talk so long made me realize that in other episodes (or in any other show), characters never talk this long and it gave me a weird, negative feeling. I don't know how to describe it exactly, I just had a weird feeling of boredom and annoyance hearing him go on for so long. Watching this annoyed me in a pretty unique way, I can't think of another show where a character talks for this long and this much. The episode does have some interesting, funny moments that save it from being completely horrible though. This episode is overall a chore to get through, and it annoyed me in a way no other show has.
The Simpsons: The 7 Beer Itch (2020)
An Alright Episode
I thought this episode was alright. It had decent jokes like the ones involving Mr. Burns and the femme fatale. The plot was somewhat interesting. I don't have much more to say. It does seem to have some similarities with another episode called "Last Temptation of Homer" though, which I haven't watched.