Change Your Image
turbotrace-60220
Reviews
Blonde (2022)
Compelling but harrowing
Yet another supposedly fictional biopic about Marilyn. There is much to commend it but also a lot which is wrong.
Ana de Armas - her powerhouse performance has to be seen. It's heartwrenching, poignant and unforgettable. The sense of time is beautifully portrayed in the costumes and set decorations. The scenes where de Armas is playing opposite some of the greats of the past, is terrific.
However it is an unsettling, torrid watch and at 2 hours 47 minutes, far too long. Some elements of the story are completely fabricated and unnecessary. The sadness of her life is well known - there's no need to embellish it.
Glad I've seen it - wouldn't want to see it again.
I hope de Armas is recognised come awards season.
Witness Number 3 (2022)
Unconvincing
Witness intimidation. A single mum who's been good to and for the estate she lives on, a chance glance out of the window and her life becomes a nightmare.
Police are powerless to help - we all know about witness protection. The premise seems to be she must fight on her own which is ridiculous! A shady policeman assigned as her liaison who knows her - conflict of interest anyone?!
Add to that, the gang intimidating her look like they've come straight from shooting The Purge and its sequels which were far more scary.
Nina Toussaint-White does her best, but the story lacks pace and you can see what's going to happen from a mile off!
I managed one episode.