Change Your Image
happyotter
Reviews
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Really good movie - NOT an action movie, but very good.
I just got back from the movie... don't read the reviews on RottenTomatoes if you are actually an X-Files fan. I would rate the movie about an 8 to 9 out of 10.
The X-Files: I want to Believe
I just got back from seeing it and I liked it a lot. It was absolutely not an action movie at all... it was a perfect representation of what the non-alien episodes of the X-Files were about... but with more dramatic tension, as they had more time to work with.
It was refreshing to see a movie like this in fact...
Spoilers below? Not really, but still... The following statements do NOT mention anything about the plot in any way.
There were NO explosions.
There were NO CGI monsters.
There were NO bad-ass car chases.
There were NO gun fights.
There were NO sex scenes.
There were NO obvious product tie-ins.
There were NO ham-handed dialog exchanges, ala Quentin Tarantino.
This was the EXACT opposite of a Hollywood movie.
Scully looked better than ever. She looked good in the bikini after the credits too.
Michael Bay would HATE this movie.
Desperation (2006)
"The Apostle" was a great movie... just GREAT!
I really loved "The Apostle," but I didn't know that Stephen King wrote it. Wait, Stephen King didn't write "The Apostle," and this was actually "Desperation..."
The book was far better, as I remember. I can't recall so much blatant, over-the-top, religion in the book. Sure, the kid was a religious symbol in the book, but I never pictured him being played by Robert Duvall. Let's just say the Robert Duvall has aged very well in this movie and he looks to be a pre-pubescent boy. I, for one, would like to congratulate him and his plastic surgeon for their stellar efforts in turning back the clock.
If I had wanted to spend three hours in church, I would have gone to... well... church.
Frailty (2001)
This was one of the worst movies EVER!
Without going into too much detail, I will say that this was one of the single stupidest movies in the long and storied history of crappy films.
There are films made by packs of wild beavers that are better than this... you know the ones... where tourists and campers accidentally drop their video equipment and it is picked up by a rogue band of beavers and they inadvertently push the record button. Those movies are better than Frailty... not to mention the fact that they have better dialog, direction, lighting, screenwriting, editing, makeup effects and actors.
DO NOT SEE THIS IGNORANT AND WORTHLESS MOVIE.
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & the Island of Misfit Toys (2001)
Horrible music, terrible animation... awful story.
I will start by saying that my 4 year old son really does like this movie... that is the only positive point.
The animation is HORRIBLE - no texturing, very poor lighting, polygon intrusions, etc. Not even 2nd rate animation.
The music and songs are atrocious - I cannot believe that the writers actually allowed them to use their real names on this. Then again, composers cannot take a Smithy.
The characters have been tarnished, stained, battered and bruised - hopefully this movie will soon be forgotten and the original Rudolph will regain its former glory.
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001)
Woody Allen is still brilliant
Woody Allen is back with another brilliant cinematic masterpiece that will be ignored at the box office. "The Curse of the Jade Scorpion" is a very funny movie with Woody Allen's trademark dialog and very artistic direction. The only problem with the movie is that Helen Hunt's dialog is somewhat heavy-handed from time to time. All-in-all, I felt that the entire cast turned in solid performances, especially Woody Allen in his role as New York's greatest detective. I highly recommend this movie to anyone who likes movies with substance rather than the typical drivel that Hollywood serves the public.