Change Your Image
prasannaspk-14860
Reviews
Captain Miller (2024)
Epic Masterpiece
Captain Miller alias Koranar 🔥🔥🔥
One of the best Tamil Films I've ever watched. Arun Matheswaran is a gem of a director and one of the finest craftsman. Writing is top notch always a fan of his narrative in chapter wise segments. A visual masterpiece with brilliant cinematography. Stunts sequence are terrific. Film is loaded with actions.
Dhanush's another milestone. Brilliant performance with character changeovers and portrayed his role to the perfection. He is the sole of the Captain Miller. Shivanna & Sundeep also done brilliant cameos which creates wow moments throughout the film. Priyanka Mohan, Niveditha, John kokken, kaali Venkat, Elango & all the acting crews have done fantastic works. GV's music is the backbone of the movie. Bgm was a blast in theatre & songs are classics. Koranar song keep repeating in my minds.
Thanks to Arun for showing the true reality of the kings and their casteist beliefs unlike old novels like PS which shows them as Gods. The movie portrays that Kings are greedy and cunning. It also shows that the HERO is always a commoner who sacrifices for his people.
Maamannan (2023)
A classical tale of pigs & dogs in the human's inequality society
Maamannan is a well crafted socio political drama that talks about inequalities in the society. Mari's supremacy once again with a stunning movie that keeps us emotionally tight throughout.
The movie opening shot was with a Ambedkar wall frame & Buddha statue. We could see the lead heroine wearing Communist T-shirt. Periyar statue on the CM office desk. Many political references through the film. The movie is all about good vs bad which is portrayed as Pigs vs Hunting dogs. Not many movies show about pigs & it's historical connection with humans as they see the animal as disgusting creature. Mari Selvaraj is the first director to show Pig as a beautiful pet.
The main strength of the movie is ARR. The Maestro's songs & Bgm are work class. Cinematography by Theni Easwar both the visuals coloured and black & white sequences are stunning. The lead characters Udhayanidhi & Keerthi done justice to their roles. Best movie in Uday's career. Fahad Fasil nailed his role as usual. Finally Vaigai turns into Puyal in this movie. Vadivelu the greatest comedian ever has delivered his greatest acting. Kudos to all the cast & crew of this movie.
The movie is must told story about caste inequalities to the society. The director cited reference from Kamal Hassan's Devar Magan movie Issaki's character. This was justified with Vadivelu being the Mannu "puppet" of Fahad's family blasts into "Maamannan" which was the main theme of this movie. For years we've seen only movies from dominating society people's pride & culture. Now is the time for the land's own people to rise back and tell the truth to the world. This is the new age for the directors like Mari Selvaraj to shine bright.
Verdict : Gripping socio political drama which is engaging and entertaining.
Por Thozhil (2023)
Fantastic edge of the seat crime thriller
The movie is bang on bucks. Unlike other movies this movie keep us hooked from the first scene. Lots of twists & turns make this movie a must watch.
The main Leads played by both Sarath kumar & Ashok Selvan done great jobs. The writing for these characters are very strong and their chemistry is portrayed effectively. BGM is good & kept us thrilled. Cinematography is beautiful especially the dark intense scenes were shot well. Credits to all the crew.
Kudos to the debutant director Vignesh Raja for such a master piece. The movie is not only an edge of the seat thriller but also gives a strong message to the society about parenting. Expecting series of parts from POR THOZHIL.
Verdict : Book your tickets & just go for it.
Bakasuran (2023)
Another social awareness blunder
Mohan's next social awareness false propoganda movie is Bakasuran. The movie so bad that it makes the society to move backwards. The director wants to save women by not using mobile phone. He blames technology for the injustice to women.
The story and writing is very very bad and illogical. In terms of craft the visuals was bit better then his previous movies. Music by Sam is good but songs could be better.
The movie starts with series of murder on one side with Bakasuran and investigation style of narration from Natty side. Wonder how could a retire army person can investigate a death case officially. They want to show Natty as Sherlock Holmes but failed miserably. The investigation finally stopped due to big shots involvement and the movie dint show what's behind it. Secondly the Bakasuran story was so pointless and needless. A clip of kissing could make a girl to this extend is way beyond 60's story. This kind of content and writing destroys the movie.
The movie is so pathetic and I would be happy to give negative ratings if available. The director must focus on writing scripts with modernised thoughts and progressive thinking.
Pandrikku Nandri Solli (2022)
Pathetic movie
Gave 1 Star because there's no negative ratings. The movie is so boring with zero logic. The comedy they tried is too cringe and dint worked out a bit. At least professional actors could have made this blunt script an average one. Whereas the director roped in all new faces and their acting skills is null.
The animated intro was promising but again it was lengthy and pointless. The story was kind of non linear and it makes no sense for this weak script. The actors voice dubbing and acting skills are terrible. Editing was very bad. Looks like amateur short film that runs like a feature film. The movie is pathetic on all aspects. The director must be blamed for his poor direction, writing, artist selection and the worst final output.
Wonder how sonyliv bought this garbage. Wasted my precious time on this blunder. So sorry for negative reviews but this movie deserves...
D Block (2022)
Decent thriller
The movie is based on the backdrop of D block in an engineering college surrounded by dense forest. The movie starts like Eruma Sani show with some fun elements and slowly unfolds the mystery. First half was funny and had some filmy content. Second half keeps you fully engaged. The past story which unfolds was too scary. Ending was so justified and well made.
Cons : Missed the comic elements compared to his YouTube shows. Music could have been better.
Pros : Arulnithi the hero known for his movie genres. The Eruma Sani team & Vijay. The college based thriller story.
Kudos to Vijay and Eruma Sani team !!!
Verdict : Well made decent & watchable thriller from a debutant director...
Valimai (2022)
High Octane Action flick
Good start for Indian Cinema in 2022 with Valimai being the first Big budget film released in theatres for the year.
The movie is packed with full of high octane stunts and action sequences. H. Vinod the Director has done a great work. Nirav Shaw cinematography and Dhilip stunts stands out. Ajith's acting was utilised properly with his dialogue delivery and emotions were good. Considering his previous flicks this movie offers a lot with Ajith as an actor. Stunts and racing scenes we know what Ajith could do. It's mind blowing. Karthikeya and Huma done justice to their roles.
The only lag which some say was the family sentiments and the movie length. Common guys even fast and furious movies have lot of family sentiments and romantic scenes. Just watch it as a wholesome. The Only negative I felt that they could have explained in depth about the Satan Slaves cult.
VERDICT: Screw the critics it's an absolute action packed entertainment.
Live Telecast (2021)
Worst series ever
Wasted my time. Pathetic series. Dint expect this from VP. Even the horror shows telecasted in my early 90s were much better.