Change Your Image
pmfrqxddm
Reviews
Fargo: Bisquik (2024)
Quite a cliff fall
That Witt has killed by Tillman was the ultimate insult of this season. Witt would not have underestimated Tillman after all he had observed of Dot's suffering. Nope just nope. It wasn't the impact I think the show's writers were going for.
I was glad the Tillman shooting happened early in the episode and I appreciated he would be getting some of what he gave in prison but he is a horror of a human being and it speaks volumes about our Justice system that he murdered multiple people, abused his wives and children and was submitting an appeal.
This show started interestingly enough but went down hill fast and finally off a cliff to finish.
Reacher: New York's Finest (2024)
Just a minor criticism
OK just a minor criticism here, when Reacher got there the first thing he should / would do would be to reach in the SUV and grab an automatic weapon, like they were using. They had clearly left them behind because now they were using handguns not automatic weapons as they search for him. So if you're Reacher, you grab an automatic weapon from the SUV and then with that helicopter arrives you're gonna blast that thing out of the sky nobody gets away. Now I realize that would have ended things for this season two episodes short of what they intended but there is some logic in it, especially Reacher logic.
Fargo: Linda (2023)
WTF
It's all a dream that morphed into a nightmare - it is damn near impossible to say how much this dream episode pissed me off. The last refuge of those who have no original and/or good ideas: 'it's all a dream'
Let's put the blame squarely where it belongs - the 'credited' writers for this episode are Noah Hawkley and April Shih
You're making it very very difficult to stay with this series. Between the dream sequence and the psycho and killing the old woman for no damn good reason really get an idea get a clue get one single original idea or clue will you please because this is a waste of time and effort and film and most especially a waste of talent, to be damn sure.
Fargo: Insolubilia (2023)
Get to the point already
I'm so sick of these special "seasons" of various series. This might add up to about two hours of actual entertainment as opposed to this wasted time spent on this ridiculous episode that goes absolutely nowhere. It's not witty, it's not interesting, it's not even particularly watchable. Get over yourself and get on with actually telling us something if not what the hell is the point? No, just no. The mother-in-law character is so contrived and so full of herself Jesus Christ just put a bullet in her head already and probably be done with it. And the lawyer is a wasted space. Indira is the only character I'm interested in saying anything and she has been relegated to nearly nothing. Pathetic I'm still trying to decide if I'm even going to invest anymore time in this mess.
The Morning Show: The Overview Effect (2023)
Build up to let down
Well hard to know exactly where to start. I had high hopes for the season but it seemed to Teeter around a bit and I thought it might go somewhere but then, No.
The Jon Hamm character had some real opportunity. It was squandered. Let me just say it is damn near impossible to believe that somebody with his calculating as that character was would just let it out and just say Hanover. Nope I'm not buying what they're selling.
And then finally the cliffhanger, oh my gosh. Everybody was celebrating but why? More people are probably gonna lose their jobs now with the "merger" than letting the 'legacy media' be acquired. They even said as much when they said all of the redundancies could be handled through the merger. What a mess. That's the best idea they could come up with? And that sorry excuse for a board Lord help me. I'm struggling with why I keep investing in the show when it keeps letting me down.
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
A Sad Coda
Watching a psycho through this many episodes damn near made me turn this off every episode. The unnecessary daughter in the early episodes also contributed to my fury in how far this show had fallen.
The unrelenting darkness and the poor quality of the music of a season supposedly set in Motown?! Please, I begged, make it stop!
And there is no one who lives in or near the motor city who thought this setting was convincing. What a pathetic reboot and vitally poor excuse for bringing back Raylan Givens. This character and Timothy Olyphant's portrayal deserve so much better.
The teaser at the end was way too little, way too late.
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)
A Dizzy Mess
I'm trying yet again to get through this film. Denzel Washington and John Travolta that is enough to hold the screen. There is no sense of heightened urgency by rotating the camera angles around and around and around and around. . . And yet here we are.
Instead of letting the actors in the story and the intensity hold the film together the Director chooses to rotate and rotate and rotate. It makes me sick and it also makes me wonder how the hell this guy ever got any jobs directing any thing. Trust the story but he doesn't he can't and he sure as hell doesn't trust the actors which is absolutely unconscionable.
Ballers: Pilot (2015)
Disrespect
Theme song with disrespectful five minutes into it these are men who completely disrespect women and women who disrespected themselves. This needs to get better real quick. I expected more from The Rock. Monetize your friendships - disrespect everyone. This is not in any sort of way entertaining. Stupid people with way too much money surrounded by people who want to use them. I'm trying to get through this first episode but it's a struggle - this show is the absolute worst. If I could give it a negative rating I would. I would never have paid for this and cannot recommend enough that NO ONE SHOULD WASTE THEIR TIME ON THIS TRASH.
Grace and Frankie: The Coup (2016)
Estelle Parsons is a Treasure
OK bears repeating Estelle Parsons is an absolute treasure. The party to end all parties wonderful reminder to value The good times and celebrate them as much and as often as we can because it all goes by so fast. It is not maudlin or morbid to celebrate life. Also a good reminder that sometimes you need to argue through the tough times to come out on the other side. Value each other love each other and find us points of connection but lift us up and have the ability to bind us together.
I like that they talk through it even when they don't like each other they still love each other and haven't we all been there if we're lucky in this life.
Hijack: Comply Slowly (2023)
Just No
So you release two crime lords from prison in a vehicle that you are not tracking - other than following with a line of cars and a helicopter?
No
First of all the car would have been equipped with multiple trackers AND a device to assume control remotely AND a self destruct as well as surveillance installed with multiple redundant options. When that was not included I knew we were more than off course. If there is anything I cannot abide it is stupid and this is stupid and lazy writing as well.
Too many plot holes and not enough logic.
Just No - this confirms that this series is a waste of time.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Don't spend a single moment
A complete waste of time.
Drugging people without their knowledge and or consent.
So the basic premise is that the only way you can achieve any sort of incited your own life is to have been drugged unknowingly by the leader of the resort that you've paid all this money to attend. I can think of a few things less entertaining than this.
It is irresponsible irredeemable and completely irrational. I cannot in good conscience see any reason anyone should spend even one single moment watching this program. Hours of my life I'm never getting back and there was no payoff there was no redemption there was no moment that was worthwhile in any way.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Well Told
A complicated story that is very interestingly told. Some of my fellow movie goers expressed that they didn't appreciate that the story is not told in a traditional timeline but that was something I really thought made the movie engaging. It creates the impetus to pay close attention to the flow and the opinions expressed by the participants at various points in time and how they evolved and iterated.
The personal relationships were not the most interesting but certainly were an integral part of his character development. We will definitely be watching this again to enjoy the story, structure and evocative editing.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Grab the popcorn and settle in
Everything you want from a summer blockbuster! This movie thrills, surprises and has a good sense of what makes movies entertaining. Using the current concerns about AI and creating a thrill ride. There were moments when I gasped and yelled in the theatre. This is what movie making is and should be and it takes us on a ride that is so much fun. That's always been one of the things I've appreciated about the recent Mission Impossible movies is that they have a balance of heart and action.
Thanks to Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie and all the amazing cast and crew for giving us a great summer movie!
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Confirmed my initial reaction
After many years of avoiding a rewatch of this film, which I saw the day it opened, my initial reaction has, unfortunately been confirmed. Between the incessant inanities of the Capshaw character, the evil of the cult leader, who manipulates and enslaves people this film is a dire and incredibly poor sequel to Raiders. I have long considered the third film to be an apology for all the failings of this film. Unfortunately, my initial reaction was not improved by a another viewing.
I highly recommend this film be consigned to the reject pile. Viewers should proceed directly to the third film in the series and leave this one clearly off the list.
Ted Lasso: So Long, Farewell (2023)
It's Always Been About What's Possible
You don't always to win it all to be a winner. This has always been the theme. Ted Lasso the series is about hope, heart and trying again. The storylines were wide enough to allow growth for each of the characters, which is what I've always appreciated about it.
People that don't allow room in their heart to learn and grow are only holding themselves back. I will miss this show and it's eternal optimism but I'm so grateful that I could share the journey with these artists and characters. Many thanks to all of them for opening their hearts, sharing their talents and embracing the possibilities.
It has always been about heart!
Ted Lasso: Mom City (2023)
Damn Near Perfect
A glorious return to the pitch.
So many characters speaking their truth had the effect of bringing them closer and us closer to an understanding of each of them in all their contradictions and complications.
Let us not be judged by what we do on our worst day - truly something we each need to embrace if, in fact, redemption is truly sought.
It sets up the final episode I think we are all anticipating and yet I can say, without reservation, that the journey has been so much more than I could have ever anticipated.
So many good moments in this episode but in true Ted fashion my favorite moment was : 'Ephron on 3'
All Is Lost (2013)
Outstanding
Tom Hanks received raves for his work in Castaway but Redford does even more or maybe less, depending on your point of view. There is no pre and post there is only Redford, Our Man, holding the screen. This is an absolutely brilliant performance. He doesn't just cope with his circumstances, he holds us in thrall to his predicament. The best performance of an stellar career. How he didn't even get nominated for an Oscar I will never understand.
Just a note, in the video summarizing Redford's career there is an erroneous reference to Legends of the Fall, he directed Brad Pitt in A River Runs Through It - another wonderful film