Change Your Image
kirbyhoule
Reviews
Happily (2021)
Could have been better
The cast was good but it took far too long for the movie to start to get interesting. The best part of the movie was right at the end when the so called friends spilled their guts and things got real. Point of the story, keep away from negative and narcissistic people, and protect your relationships from destructive influences.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Loved this
This is the first movie in years that has kept a smile on my face through out the whole thing. It's not some deep thought cinema masterpiece and it doesn't try to be its a fun and goofy movie. A lot of people are angry over how it handled some things from the comics but honestly I'm glad it is pretty different from them if I wanted a true to blue comic viewing I'd read the comic books these movies give a fresh ,fun and lovable version of venom. If you plan on watching this be ready for a goofball of a movie don't expect to ponder life after watching it. These past two years have been terrible for everyone so just enjoy the movie if you want to and don't listen to the gatekeepers.
Sacrifice (2018)
Impressive performance
I'm not exactly into films like this but this was totally worth watching. Great acting and careful editing to make this a really powerful film. The chemistry between Blake and James really sold the story. Both Leigh Smith and Jesse Everett were convincing and drew me in emotionally. So glad I ended up watching this, I recommended this to my friends and family and they enjoyed it too!
Amityville Cop (2021)
Worth a rent
I seen the trailer so i gave it a go. The film is about a city haunted by a bloody past. As bodies pile up, two detectives seek to stop a demonic force that is terrorising the neighbourhood. Plenty of good things going on here with a talented cast and in all just a highly entertaining horror movie. This is for sure a weekend type of movie.