Change Your Image
trentongauthier
Reviews
No Time to Die (2021)
A low point for the new series
Confused, overly long, and not particularly fun. Is the big bad nanomachines, a poison, or a virus? Idris Elba was given very little time or personality to make an impression. In contrast, Ana De Armas stole the show.
1917 (2019)
Trope-breaking and inventive but could be improved
Given that the film is presented as being a single continuous shot, I was surprised to find several scenes and moments that should have been cut.
Castles in the Sky (2014)
High cinema in an unlikely package
For a TV movie, this was just outstanding. The sense of place and excellent pacing along with that distinctly British outlook mean that it is movie that will stick with you as though you lived it.
The only misstep for me was an overemphasis on Wattson's domestic issues. I think this was probably an executive decision to pander to a stereotyped female audience and felt completely out of place.
The Hungover Games (2014)
Delivers the goods
Self-aware trash that maxes out its R-rating. Almost wholesome in its debauchery.
Tenet (2020)
Incomplete masterpiece
Tenet is entertaining but falls short of it expectations as a follow-up to Inception. It seems to delight in blowing its budget with huge setpieces while leaving in cringeworthy moments (Kat's "including my son?" being the one that will haunt me). Tenet is a fine movie but its not the perfect little puzzle box that I was expecting.
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Near perfect worldbuilding but an amateurish story
The movie has beautiful and frequent CGI as well as intricate sets and a massive but well-communicated global scale. However, the characters are melodramatic and the movie is extended by meaningless plot points that make you wonder if it will ever end.