Change Your Image
krissyw-08470
Reviews
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
Love it
I really enjoyed the first 2 episode's. Tv is my escape from reality so having a show to grasp you and not let go is really hard to find anymore. I loved the books I loved the movies. I'm cool with them going away from the book alittle bit. I feel like sometimes that cld be a good thing. I enjoyed the fact they started the journey from the beginning. The acting isn't bad they are actually doing a great job on that end. The quality is great the scenes and the special effects are awesome. I'll say we're off to a great start. I think this is going to be a great show. Hopefully this show will get a real chance and be able to thrive.
5ive Days to Midnight (2004)
Wow I honestly wish I had knew abt this show
So if anyone has been watching TV or streaming apps you know there really hasn't been too many good shows to choose from especially sci-fi. I sat down and was stroling this caught my eye let me tell you the story line is incredible as well as the actors but this show will grip you and keep you wanting more. I know it's an old show but you really have nothing to lose but time flipping. The quality is pretty good as well. So if your looking for a good storyline, good acting. Good quality this is it. I love the effects to like I'm telling yall this show is great wish I had known sooner.... ... ..
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Love it must watch
I honestly love this show. The acting is superb the screen quality is amazing and I'm on the edge of my seat waiting on the next episode. There is never a dull moment the work that went into making this show is amazing these actors and directors make sure every moment is on point. The weaves I think are incredible to watch the way the actors flow with each other the way we know each character in depth.the way that if a character is betrayed we feel that betrayal speaks volumes they way we are emerged into the show as if we are sitting in that very room with each and every character. It takes alit to make a good show and this is def a must.
Blue Beetle (2023)
Disappointed
Wow let me tell you this is definitely not a superhero movie sorry but this has to be a comedy. The acting is ok I wouldn't say great. The quality is good. I laughed a few times but other that I was really disappointed. There was no real work put into this movie it was like ok let's throw a movie together real quick. This movie was just a quick buck I honestly think they missed a great opportunity with this movie. I really wouldn't waste my time it just a let down. The blue beetles costume is pretty cool. The other suit looks like an iron man knock off. This was truly sad it would do better as a comedy.
The Continental (2023)
Off to a great start
So first of all I'm so glad they have opened the door to other characters in the john wick universe. I like the fact that we find out Winston's back story and how his life began at the continental. The story line is really good. The acting is on point, The quality is great. The scenes seem to be right on point it definitely has the john wick feel. Gun and more guns fighting and more fighting. It keeps you on the edge of your seat waiting to see where we go next. The action is there, the story and people are there. Winston is definitely Winston I like that they stayed with his character usually actors try to switch it up but they stayed on point.
The Winter King (2023)
Enjoyable
I really enjoyed the show. I was so into the show I never left my spot. The show kept me engaged and wanting more. The storyline is great. The scenes are awesome. The acting is on point. I really enjoyed it I love the stories of king Arthur and merlin and I love how the characters are portrayed. I honestly don't care if it follows the book when I watch TV I watch to escape reality I watch to enjoy something and this has all those qualities. I was upset that there was only one episode out I can't wait to watch the next episode. I can't wait to see where this show goes because it has alot of potential to grow.
Wolf Pack (2023)
Love supernatural
I love super natural it's so hard to find good shows. Supernatural is really under rated and there isn't alot to choose from. The show has a great story line honestly. It does keep you asking questions wanting to know more. The scenes are great quality. Camera quality is on point. The only thing I wld say is an issue is the acting isn't as great as it could be like I like to feel like the actors are really in the stuff that is happening and it feels like something is missing. The show is good I just think it could be alot better so hopefully by season 2 the acting will be on point I honestly hate over drawn acting and scenes.
Mayfair Witches (2023)
Give it a chance
So I never read the books but by the end if episode 1 I had ordered all the books to the series. I understand the first 2 episodes being slow because they set the story up. The scenes are really great. The acting is really great as well. I'm really liking the way I guess the protectors are set up it's unique and I like that it's different not the same as others. I like the way lasger has this edgy but professionalism abt him. The characters are well played. I find myself waiting for the next episode. I'm loving the storyline as well it's kept my attention it's hard to do that. I see the show being a success as long as people give it a chance and like the genre. We usually tend to follow it when we like this type of show.
Debris (2021)
Great show
I truly enjoyed this show. I don't understand why it was canceled it seems like all the good stfy fantasy shows get canceled because people do reviews and don't even watch that genre of shows. Its kinda like X-Files in a sense. Graphics are great acting is good. The storyline is awesome. It's not drawn out abd slow paced. There's action in just abt ever episode. I was a big X-Files fan well still am from time to time I rewatch it and this show was on that level now I'm not gonna say it's as good as X-Files but if given the chance it cld have gotten there. Give it a chance you may like it......
Willow (2022)
Willow
I really enjoyed the first episode and I'm still enjoying. Me and my family sit dwn every wenesday and watch the show. My daughter actually hadn't watched the first 2 episodes but the third got her attention and she was on it. It's not going to be like the movie and I'm good with that it's not supposed to be. It supposed to be what comes after the movie. I love the sets it looks like they took the time to design. I love the quality the acting is good hopefully as the show goes along they will get alot better they usually do. I love the seriousness and they comedy mixed together.i would def recommend.
Carnival Row (2019)
Truly enjoyed
I truly enjoyed the show not just the story line but the scenes and the cast as well. It's full of fantasy and action. It will def keep you on the edge of your seat and keep you captivated. I don't listen to the critics anymore about these shows because it seems like this isn't the type of show they specialize in. I've seen quite a few shows be downed that should have been praised or given a chance. I think it's about what you like at the end of the day and I love sci-fi and fantasy so I'd def rate this in the top 10. The quality was excellent. The cast had a great vibe with each other. I loved the fairy wings.
Troppo (2022)
Loved it
I was really skeptical but not gonna lie the cast did an amazing job they blended really well together. The plot twist was actually really good as well I'd definitely watch if you like thriller investigation series.