Change Your Image
MichaelRWB
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Outsiders (2016)
Way better than Insiders
Excellent political discussion, with forthright opinions and no politically correct nonsense. A breath of fresh air on commercial television. Much better than its Sunday morning counterpart on Aunty.
Big Top Scooby-Doo! (2012)
Animals are the essence of real circus
Switched it off due to the blatant infiltration of animal rights propaganda into children's films, with the circus owner removing animal acts and the animal trainer saying the public doesn't want to see his acts anymore.
Animals are the essence of circus, so I won't be watching Scooby Doo again.
How to Stay Married (2018)
Surprisingly decent
I've never been a fan of Peter Helliar or Lisa McCune, but I gave this show a try and enjoyed it. Humorous without being hilarious, but it's hard to warm to a few of the ancillary characters (Brad and the neighbours).
Studio 10 (2013)
Not what it used to be.
Studio 10's point of difference as a morning show was its robust panel discussions. There was a conservative voice (KAK) and Joe Hildebrand's political opinions were fair, informed and impassioned. Now, the show has been revamped and comes across as a low-budget summer holiday version of a morning show. It's become formulaic with the standard two-host line-up, and Tristan MacManus never has anything interesting or insightful to say.