Change Your Image
akrfmday
Reviews
Ripley (2024)
Netflix also wants to do "art"
I was curious. Sufficient advertising from Netflix was available. I tried to keep it up, maybe I'll start all over again.
Mr. Ripley actor is a respected actor. I would have liked that to bind me more, but I didn't. I could have accepted an Alexander Dreymon (TLK). He could have represented the conflict between danger and beauty well. But that's not what I'm about. The story was not well told, because everything was so obvious, I'm sorry showtime.
Maybe he is appreciated by the "industry", if only because of the black and white subject.
It wasn't captivating for me, actually I'm very disappointed.
Medici (2016)
The Usual
Certainly expensively produced, some stars are also there. Personally, I don't care if I see familiar faces in historical clothes or rather ambitious young talents. But the script is unfortunately not exciting, but predictable. And it has no continuous red thread, the plot arc is very shattered. The main actors of the Medici family do not reach my heart or my mind. Obviously, it is not easy to film history interestingly these days. The soundtrack is arbitrary, neither provocative nor special. Unfortunately, in addition, the series rights are distributed among different streamers. So for entertainment by the way, it's enough.
Heart of Stone (2023)
The victory with greenscreen and vfx
If this is the future of the filmindustry I really see a sad future for this industry. Then you can also have AI write the scripts. Good, the actors have to play , but the computer animation is obvious. Unfortunately, apart from fights and computer animation, I don't notice anything that could make this film lovable. But maybe he shouldn't be lovable and you shouldn't build emotional relationships with the story. The actors make every effort to make the story plausible. But only boredom comes out. Such films can be produced serially with interchangeable third-class actors. Too bad about the good actors.
Christopher and His Kind (2011)
Interesting story, for Germans as well, even after 11 years good to look at
I found the story well told, I can not comment on the quality of smith. Obviously, he is very popular with the producers. The Germans (Dreymon/ Doetsch and Vlaschiha) have delivered a good performance.
Bridgerton (2020)
Who would watch without the explicit scenes? And without permanent advertising?
I was open to everything with Jane Austen. A lot of money has been invested in the equipment and advertising. But I find the actors without fire, just a beautiful face is not enough to make the attraction believable. The erotic scenes only served to attract attention, but the chemistry between the actors is not right.the weak acting performances ultimately caused the series to bore me. Despite a lot of tailwind, the result is not bad but not as outstanding as it should be with the effort that all sides have made. I did not recommend this series.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Best show ever
Do not compare with GOT per Vikings . tLK is an intelligent show with humor and wit. I love the good written script.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
They made it!
I have set my rating higher! Perhaps also in anticipation of even better results. I don't know the books, but as an outsider, the plot must be interesting and appealing. The character formation is more pronounced, the language more natural and the plot more interesting than in S1. I also like that there is more real nature to see. Not only studio recordings with cgi and vfx. Of course, a fantasy fan expects that, but sometimes it's boring. As I said, I hope for a dramaturgical and directorial increase.
Tre nøtter til Askepott (2021)
Not the origininal but good
Only the Scandinavians can to the remake ! I prefer the original but this is in the new times a god one .it is European and the pc isn't too much .
The original soundtrack is the better one .
Domina (2021)
Nice try
I was searching for a series until s5 the last kingdom starts . I was hoping that the cast and story likewise interesting, cool and funny is . The plot isn't bad , but I missed the coolness from the tlk cast and fun in that story . But that series is much better than Spartacus etc .
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Best show ever
Do not compare with GOT per Vikings . tLK is an intelligent show with humor and wit. I love the good written script.