Change Your Image
joekmetyk
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
I expected better
Why this has a 71/2 rating must be down to the US voters.
I agree with most of the negative reviews here and just want to add that there is little in the way of explanation, particularly what the President did to piss off the citizens and why only a few states were involved in seceding and why just them?
The reporters seemed able to go anywhere without too many problems apart from various stereotypes from rednecks and whacko's that just seemed to kill people for the fun of it and there was also some homage to the movie Deliverance characters.
I expected much more but was left feeling it was almost a waste of my time.
It was a joke to me that an entire army could not get to the White House with all their manpower and equipment sooner, and when they did, they were only confronted by some Secret Service dudes and a few soldiers
The last 15 minutes put some zing into it but that and more should have been scattered throughout the movie including the why is it all happening anyway.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
What a sad movie for fans of good movies and Kong
I am sorry, but being a fan of Kong brought me to tears at the way this hodge podge of inane script-writing and acting were put out there for "us" to enjoy.
The actors all played dim witted versions of their abilities (I hope that's what it was and not their best on show).
I know it's supposed to be fantasy, but, with all the brilliant CGI, it was completely wasted with the ridiculous story (I think there was a story, maybe, just sometimes) and the less than memorable acting.
One scene sticks as to how utterly inept they were by showing a chopper carrying a small bit of tech, somehow miraculously able to cover Kong's hand to elbow when you needed 3-4 fullsize people to cover just one of his finger nails.
I am truly sorry to say, do not waste your time and although I am yet to try watching it muted, I doubt even this might make it it's saving grace.
The Painter (2024)
Watch something else
OK, so it starts of with Voight wearing the most ridiculous costume trying to sneak up on his protege in a diner followed by some cringe worthy dialogue. We then move onto a fight scene where it seemed all the out takes were left in (if you cannot even attempt to do it right try something else that does not look like 2 or more robots moving in pre-planned moves)
There are so many ways to bring alive an actors abilities but sadly, none were used in this mashup of drivel.
I could not bear to watch more than 15 minutes thinking "maybe it will improve" I wasted 14 of those minutes before giving up with the thought "who pays people to make such rubbish"
The Undeclared War (2022)
Worth your time to even binge on.
Worth a watch and although not truly exceptional, as with most British series, better than a lot of the American garbage.
Being a geek and coder, I found this to be the way I would "explain" things to someone who not into that sort of stuff (visualising the concept of rooms with drawers, clutter, bits that are stuck etc.)
The show is well thought out with plot twists that show behind the scenes of what happens in the world of cyber espionage that few get to see, follow or understand.
There is a great cast with some outstanding performances although the lead character of Saara is not very remarkable and finding herself in this position at GCHQ is a bit far fetched. Her acting comes across as one dimensional with very little use of acting ability (if any) and she seems to just plod along with a blank face and little empathy for her character.
The Lazarus Project (2022)
Why you should watch, really.
Being an SF fan for over 50 years, I found this to be up there with the best of them.
Yes, it's not perfect and has some flaws in some of the acting and storytelling about how people are recruited etc. But, for a well thought out, keep you guessing sci fi, particularly Season 2, do not miss this one.
The story line was meticulously planned to last over the first 2 series and although some of the first series was a little drawn out, it is for that exact reason that all else revolves around, from, to and branching from the initial story that gets you truly involved.
Unlike many other series that no matter how good, get cancelled and leave you frustrated, you find that even if it stops at the end of Series 2, there was a type of closure letting you sit in in a euphoric understanding of the story, that even if no more are made, you are left content but longing for more.
(PLEASE let there be more!)
IMHO, take no heed from those that rubbish this fine production, particularly those that choose to call themselves "expert reviewers" I have usually found them to be so full of it that I take no notice of them.
Joe Kmetyk.
Invasion (2021)
What Invasion?
This is a sad mix of drawn out pointless monologues with some (and I do mean some) good action and story telling.
Of all the acting, the worst has to go to the deadpan and wooden Golshifteh Farahani followed by her kids (both seasons) I really got sick of thinking so many times, are you stupid? Is "my kids" all you ever say or ramble on for 5 pointless minutes? Woeful. Shioli Kutsuna and also plods along also throwing long mournful doe eyed looks.
Standouts for me were India Brown (future star), Shamier Anderson, Billy Barratt and Paddy Holland and an actor that should be given his own action hero show is Enver Gjokaj, he has a great presence.
Aside from some huge alien ships in the sky, we only see a few pointy balls now and then rolling around, so who or what is destroying the cities like London. Where are all the people (the squishy balls did nothing much) and who, how or what destroyed the buildings?
Mind you, back in the US we can all carry on like normal even having BBQ's.
This could have been so much better.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Sad to see GOT reduced to this level
Some very bland acting with actors not fitting their role, in particular Paddy Considine as King Targaryan, simply did not feel/act regal and had no strong screen presence, Matt Smith as Daemon started with evil intent then just faded away with no real direction. Others played their part with Graham McTavish standing out for me and to a lesser extent Fabian Frankel
The storyline, although linear, seemed to waste too much time on idle chit chat, one episode filled with an actor pathetically dying the entire episode and even skipping areas where the plot could have been used to grab you and jumping forward in time (you work that out yourself as nobody ages except the children). Speaking of plot, sorry, there seems little substance there either. More like a soapie with some swearing and soft porn to excite the desperate.
Aside from the usual CGI for both the back grounds and dragons, I rarely felt there was any big build up or excitement to keep me yearning for the next episode.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
This SF lover wished for something interesting and creative ..... but ....
I was so looking forward to an Enterprise finally going somewhere new with wonder and surprise for me, but, I was only offered mediocre acting from it's stars (Capt. Pike in particular), going to places already known and always in or close to Federation space.
Even the Orville on a tiny budget manages more for me with it's fresh ideas rather than what this stodgy lifeless endeavour gives me.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Slow and slower
Little acting, mostly long staring, thoughtful sessions and lousy dialogue, with the odd Darth thrown in to try to make it more believable that this is a Star Wars series.
I gave up after 3 1/4 episodes just hoping it would pick up from the dull drivel I was seeing.
The only bright spot was the little girl playing Princess Leia.