Change Your Image
DizzleZ
Reviews
The Bear: Review (2022)
Ridiculous garbage
New hire comes on, wants to make changes, way in over her head, impatient and consistently annoying, then when she makes a mistake she quits and leaves everyone else to deal with the mess. And expects her boss to apologize to her? So dumb! Already ruined her credit with a failed business as she didn't know what she was doing. Then quit a job under "the best chef in the world"-a literal once in a lifetime opportunity~~because he got mad and yelled at her when she messed up BIG TIME so it's just back to Daddy's house and have dinner with the other guy who quit because nobody should yell in the restaurant business. So effing dumb!
Her co-diner, the one who can't make buns correctly but days later he's baking cakes and spending all his time Beautiful Mind-ing some donut is no better as he walks out when yelled at for not doing his job. So dumb!
I guess it's no wonder every restaurant is hiring if this is the help they are forced to work with. The rest of the characters are cliché and the dialogue is way over saturated with cursing to be "realistic." "Waiting" is still the best example of what working in a fast service restaurant is like.
The lead actor is great but the writing is ridiculously overdramatic (esp for a "comedy"-come on, Hulu, seriously? I laugh more during "Law & Order"). I was so excited from hearing people rave about this show but it once again proves the masses are idiots.
The Hall: Honoring the Greats of Stand-Up (2022)
Great honorees but...
Why in all the effing effs would you have Pete effing Davidson start off what should be a classy show honoring such trailblazing and brilliant comedians?! Absolutely one of the worst decisions ever made in the history of Netflix. Fast fwd to John Stewart and enjoy the show. Someone needs to lose their effing job for choosing Davidson.
On another note, the DJ MC was an annoying choice for this event and brought down the thoughtful tributes to these legends to a 90s MTV half-hour special level.
Garbage production but worthy attention for the nominees who will never go out of style.
American Gods: The Unseen (2021)
Garbage
What a disappointing slide in quality. Terrible story, slow pacing and total shift from its original premise. Bottom of the dumpster on a hot August afternoon bad.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Interesting and promising but then...
The filmmaker made the subject's life about himself and his on-camera interview and narration turned this pandering, derivative film into tree-hugging hippy fluff.
The Leftovers: Gladys (2014)
Laurie and the whistle
How did Laurie know there were whistles? Did she know what would happen if she blew one (that officers might hear and respond or a neighbor would call the police)? Or was she just making noise to drown out/stop the vigil?
Cloak & Dagger: Restless Energy (2019)
Slow, boring and nothing happening.
45 min of TV that could have been done in 10 min. Mostly filler.