Change Your Image
mayreh@att.net
Reviews
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
la dolce vita-again
One wonders if Woody Allen's films will be regarded simply as mere mannerisms 50 years from today. Once again, the elite world of New Yorkers possessed of unlimited earning power and ever so much leisure time is the center of attention, a world on both sides of the Atlantic where no poverty, filth, despair, oppression and ultimate unfairness are even visible. This middle class maven has succeeded in fooling many of us into regarding articulate kitsch as art. To many of us. Spielberg can't make a love story and Woody Allen cannot or will not portray life, real life. One assumes that the glimpse of real life we saw in Radio Days is too painful to be an adult experience.
Yeah, we get it - real connections don't happen enough and we are left to settle or forever search.
The guitar music would have been great by half.
Angels in the Outfield (1951)
Authenticity knocks
In 1951, the year of this film's release, the Pirates were in a very long dry spell, 9 years prior to their first World Series appearance since 1927. The obvious set-up : "Heaven help the Pirates".
I saw this picture as an adolescent during its theatrical release, and 5 times recently. In addition to perfect casting of Paul Douglas, then in his prime - having recently filmed "Panic in the Streets" , the supporting cast is superb, notably Spring Byington and Ellen Corby as Sisters and Janet Leigh is a very credible love interest .Donna Corcoran is a wonderful orphan.
What I admire almost as much as the acting, premise and writing is the director's use of actual Pittsburgh locations, although there was no imperative to do so. Included: the King Edward Apartments, Forbes Field, PCC trolley cars, Bigelow Boulevard, Checker cabs. As a former Pittsburgher, I can attest to the authenticity of these elements.
A sentimental favorite of mine, but not just for Pittsburgh fans.
Heist (2001)
If you love Mamet...
you would have to see this picture. Otherwise, the film will doubtless frustrate and irritate the unconverted or the saturated.
We get to see a minor re-assembly of the Mamet repertory troupe: J. Frangione, Ricky Jay, Christopher Kaldor, Rebecca, Richard L. Friedman.
I do agree with those who complain about Pidgeon's character lacking character- offering only sardonic epigrams and wisecracks. This monochromatic persona has been seen before in The Spanish Prisoner, by way of example. Of course, Rebecca's film history (and TV) is largely tied up with Mamet; I look forward to seeing her in another writer/director's vehicle.
One thing that the film expresses well- an appropriate association between greed and betrayal.
I loved the score- Theodore Shapiro. It lent a very important tone to the film.
The Mamet Method rides again!
The Steel Helmet (1951)
Great early view of Korean War
One of the earliest films to deal with the Korean War, Steel Helmet has good action (on a limited budget, which shows in the largest battle scene), well-drawn characters, and visits more than one contemporaneous issue, including racism and manipulation of that issue by the Soviets and their satellites during the Cold War.
I saw the film originally in its year of release and was riveted to the screen. For me, the best element of the film is Gene Evans' portrayal of Sgt. Zack, a hard boiled, but not cast-iron career soldier. I've not seen anything of Gene's to rival this portrayal.
Viewed as a document both for, and yet a little ahead of its time, Steel Helmet is a great lower budget contribution to the film literature of the Korean War.
Lush Life (1993)
A superb celebration of modern jazz
This is a real modern jazz movie; there are precious few of those, notwithstanding the efforts of those who have gone before or since. The "buddy" aspect, ala "Brian's Song" is well done, but for me, the energy is in the music, which is given as much rein as a drama from Hollywood permits.This music is mainstream hard bop, superbly performed by Chuck Findlay (trumpet) among others.I believed in the musicians' love of the music for its own sake.
I think it very strange that in the entire history of "modern" jazz, which for most musicologists occupies the period 1942-present, only "Round Midnight" and "Bird" and (maybe)"Giant Steps" address the music in a meaningful way on a par with this film, documentaries and concert films excluded.
One sees clearly that "Lush Life" is a labor born of love, destined to be a largely overlooked made for TV film.
Small Wonders (1995)
Restorer of faith in the possibilities of public education
No lover of children, of music, of this country, of life itself could fail to be moved and inspired by the love and care and passion evident in this film and the program which is its basis.