Change Your Image
itriatay995
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Den grænseløse (2024)
Weakest of the series
Department Q is one of my favourite series and it has been almost 11 years since The Keeper of Lost Causes was released. Hanging Girl / Boundless is the sixth movie adaptation of Jussi Olsen Adele's books. I need to be honest I loved the first four adaptations with Nikolaj Lie Kaas and Fares Fares. The fifth adaptation was with a different cast and Ulrich Thomsen and Zaki Youssef became the main cast. For me the fifth movie (Marco Effect) was good with Thomsen and Youssef. However, I cannot say the same for Hanging Girl / Boundless. The cast changed again Thomsen is with Afshin Firouzi and I can tell you that he doesn't fit into the role of Detective Assad. Nevertheless, Ulrich Thomsen is a great actor and you like watching him as Detective Carl Mørck and that was the only reason why I was able to finish this episode. The ending was easily guessable and there are plot holes. The acting is fine but there are unlogical scenes in particular at the ending. In short, I can tell you that this is weakest episode among all 6 Department Q movies. Still give it a try if you love the series. I give 6 out of 10 points.
Reacher (2022)
Great First Season but Ordinary Second Season
The first season of Reacher was outstanding. The story was really catchy and the characters were very well portrayed by the actors. The script was well written and there were no unnecessary moments in the first season. On the contrary, the second season of Reacher is not good at all. There are very unnecessary moments in the second season and unlogical moments as well. For that reason, I can say that you won't lose anything at all if you dont watch the second season but watch the first season. I must add that Reacher series is way much better compared to Jack Reacher movie of Tom Cruise even though there is a really bad second season. Hence, I vote 8 out of 10 only for the sake of the first season.
Blackshore (2024)
Truth will come out soon or later
Blackshore is one of the latest Irish TV Series that has been realased. If be honest I had very high hopes for this show after watching other recent Irish TV Shows such as The Woman in the Wall and The Vanishing Triangle. However, it was not what I was expected. Although this show is a decent one and the story is quite good, there are issues with acting. I do not know what other people think but I do not think that Lisa Dwan is fit for the role of Detective Fia. I did not like the way how she acts in this show. Nevertheless, the other actors are really good in particularly Stanley Townsted (Andor and The Spy). But still this series is a decent one and I give 6 over 10.
Trom (2022)
We are waiting for the Second Season
I have become an addict of Nordic Noir ever since I studied my master's studies in Sweden. Ulrich Thomsen is one of the best actors in Scandinavia and Trom is another great serie of him that you must watch. Trom takes place in Faroe Islands which is an autonomous territory of Denmark. These islands are very famous because of their unearthly landscape like in the case of Iceland. For that reason, the atmosphere of this serie is absolutely great with beautiful scenery. In addition to this, the story is good and the other actors are playing good. However, the only bad thing about this serie is that there is need for a second season so that story can be completed. Anyhow I give 8 out of 10.
Den skyldige (2018)
A Must Watch
Den Skyldige (The Guilty) is a perfect example of how to make a great movie. The movie takes place in an emergency call center and yes the entire movie takes place in a room. Jacob Cedergren has an outstanding performance and you feel like he is actually a real person that is trying to help a person through calling all around in the Copenhagen area. The main story is based on the "guilty conscience" so it is very well analysed in this movie. This movie shows us that you do not need spend millions of effects on visual effects to make a great movie but instead you can do a great movie only in a room with basically one great actor as Jacob Cedergren. As I said this movie is a must watch. No wonder why Americans wanted to make a remake of it!
Criminal Record (2024)
A BRILLANT Grand CHESS Game
It has been a while that I have watched a good drama series as Criminal Record. A great story with the great performances of Peter Capaldi and Cush Jumbo. There are many important topics which are being discussed in this serie such as racism, crime, justice, inequality, prejucidice, and corruption, For that reason, this series is actually a critique of the current justice system in the United Kingdom. DCI Hegarty (Peter Capaldi) vs. DS June Lenker starts as a normal feud among two cops but then it evolves into a grand chess game. I believe that there will be a second season because of the suprising ending. Anyway you should watch it and you wont regret it.
Out of Darkness (2022)
A good explanation
Out of Darkness starts slowly and you witness a group of people who were migrating to a place which is unknown to them. They are speaking a language which is called the Tola language which is in fact created specially for this movie but I think that it contains words from Euskera (The Basque Language). The year is 45.000 BC so you witness how hunter gatherer people are living UNTIL the creature shows up. Well, in fact it is not a creature but it is a Neanderthal. So this movie has a good explanation which shows what happened to the Neanderthals. Well, they were basically massacred by the modern humans ! Give a try and watch it !
Masters of the Air (2024)
Computerized and Overrated and ELVIS
I am really sorry to say this but I do not want to spend my time watching Battlefield V gameplay. This TV Series is so computerized and so overrated. There is absolutely no historical accurancy by removing British, Canadian, French and Polish airmen from this TV serie. On the other hand, unneccessary dialogues and plot holes and repeating episodes that have zero meaning. I advise everyone to watch Band of Brothers and The Pacific. The only good thing in this serie is Callum Turner who has great potential to be a lead actor in Hollywood. Oh finally Mr. Elvis, man you should think that you have completed your role being as Elvis please focus on acting different characters in TV series and movies without being ELVIS ! 5 over 10.
Nattevagten (1994)
What a Movie and Danish Youth Setup of Movie Industry!
I follow Nordic Movies ever since I lived and studied in Sweden. I do follow Nordiskfilm releases and I saw that there is a movie called Nattevagten then I discovered that it is a sequal and there was in fact a movie which was very popular in Scandinavian countries back in 1994. I have found the movie and this movie ended up a great one. The movie is eerie and the atmosphere is horrifiyng. The most important thing about this movie is that it is almost like The Youth Setup in Football of the Danish Movie Industry. We have Sofia Grabol a Danish legend actress who became worldwide famous with The Killing and we have Kim Bodnia a Danish legend actor who became worldwide famous with The Bridge. In addition to them, we have another Danish legend actor Nikolaj Coster-Waldau who is worldwide famous with Game of Thrones. And finally we have Ulrich Thomsen another Danish legend actor who is worldwide famous with James Bond The World is not Enough, Forhøret, Trom and Department Q Franchise. On the other hand, a Danish veteran legend actor Gyrd Løfquist is also in this movie (He passed away back in 2012, RIP). Great movie and I give 8 over 10 to this Danish classic ! I watched it after 30 years but it is an absolute thriller !
De 12 van Oldenheim (2017)
Disastrous Ending
The series start slowly and then with the second disappearance at the swimming pool things get crazy in the small town of Oldheim. Almost each episode there is one person missing and the numbers increase upto 12 missing people. Nevertheless, one returns back totally shellshocked and mute. The series make you addicted to it and you want to learn what is the ending. I believed even that there is something supernatural going on in the town so it was that much well directed UNTIL the HORRIBLE ENDING! We are talking about a guy who killed 11 people with a remorse and he did these cold blooded. He killed even his brother and brother in law and he even allowed his mother to suicide. We are talking about a criminally insane guy who would just let go a woman that he has no connection that he asssaulted before and came back to kill her but the cop saved her. There is no even single logic in this ending ! WHAT A WASTE OF TIME DIRECTORS ? Even if he is totally lunatic he would never put the pistol on the table and release her to shoot himself. This is impossible with a criminally insane guy who has terrorized a whole town and made it evacuated and killed 11 people and let his own mother suicide !
After the Flood (2024)
It is not rubbish but it requires a second season for sure
After the Flood is a good TV serie in which each character has some skeletons in the closet. As a matter of fact, each episode we learn some new secrets of each character. Sophie Rundle is a really good actress and her character in this series is a younger version of Agatha Christie's Miss Marple. On the other hand, there are important topics such as environmental management, corruption, and urbanization that this series focus on. As a matter of fact, I advise everyone to watch this serie IF they will release the second season of it because the story was left incomplete and it requires a second season. In short, I give 7 out of 10 to this serie and I hope that there will be a second season coming soon.
Hjemsøkt (2017)
It runs in the family
Hjemsokt (The Haunted) was one of the movies that I wanted to watch such a long time. It took 7 years to find it and watch it. I have read all the other comments and I have an explanation to the story. The family of Catherine has a long going mental illness story back in 1950s because her grandmother was admitted to asylum and she was released in 1955. Catherine's grandmother killed Marie who was the aunt of Catherine. The same thing was almost about to happen to Catherine because her mother tried to kill her but she let her die when she got stuck. At the end, the child of Catherine was asking her whether the witch has left or not and Catherine's face showed us all that there is a potential risk that she may try to hurt her own children as well. In short, the long continuation of mental issues in a family is the reason behind the events. I give 7 out of 10 to this movie.
Gods of the Deep (2023)
Smoke a cigarette under 37.000 feet in the sub OH YEAH
The movie is a B movie with a very low budget. Nevertheless, it was somehow fun to watch until the winged creature showed up that cannot move but just trying to move his hand up. However the best scene is when they decided to smoke cigarette in a submarine that is under 37.000 feet. In fact they smoke it with passion. The scenario is basically a combination of Call of Cthulu of HP Lovecraft and the Aquaman so folks there is nothing new. The high votes to this movie were given rather by trolls who have so much time or people who are related to the production team. Do not waste your time and watch other staff such as The Abyss an oldie but goldie !
Comandante (2023)
INCREDIBLE !
Pierfrancesco Favino is an incredible actor. He makes you really feel that this movie is based on a real war event. At the same time, Johannes Wirix is a young actor who has incredible potential to be famous. The movie is a bit similar to Das Boot Franchise but of course it has the Italian touch and more sentimental. The first half of the movie is based on the darkness and horrors of the wars but the second half is focusing on the goodness and humanity in people. A true story that makes you understand how much humanity is important ! I recommend everyone to watch this movie and I give 9 out of 10 for this masterpiece.
The Woman in the Wall (2023)
Dark Past and a Shocking Ending
The Woman in the Wall was one of the series that I really wanted to watch since the Christmas. I finished the series today and it was really shocking for me to learn things that are related to Ireland's dark past. I really had no idea that there were women who were regarded as "fallen women". On the other hand, it was really shocking for me to learn that many women suffered so badly at the Magdalene Laundries. The series focus on this dark past and Ruth Wilson is acting great. I must say that Daryl McCormack is an extraordinary actor and he deserves to be a top Hollywood actor. The ending is shocking and it makes you really cry. A must watch so 9 over 10.
Elven (2017)
Explanation of the Series
I have read so many comments about this TV show on imdb and other websites but there are no clear explanations for this tv serie. The main villian in this TV serie is Thomas' (the cop) father who was a double agent working for KGB during the Cold War. In order to prove that he was loyal to KGB, he sacrificied his wife together with 18 people in a plane crash. Hence, it was not a regular accident it was a direct attack on a Norwegian civilian plane by the KGB. The main reason why he sacrificied his wife is actually related to her romantic affair with his brother who is the uncle of Thomas. The uncle lived with the guilt for many years and thats why he hung himself. He provided Thomas the DNA results of the body parts (which included his mothers DNA) in order to enlighthen him regarding the tragic past. Mia Holt is actually an intelligence officer that has been working secretly in the army and she had a task to find Thomas' father and that was the main reason why she was so helpful to Thomas that she could even risk her career and even life. Norwegian intelligence was after Thomas' father for almost 40 years and they were also after the sleeping cells that were located in Norway. For that reason, they went after the Barmen and the old sick guy as well. Consequently, the serie is a good serie but the plot holes and the unnecessary conversations in the serie made it difficult comprehend.
Englemageren (2023)
If you love happy endings, this movies IS NOT FOR YOU
I was very skeptic to watch Englemageren because of the low votes but I noticed that the haters of this movie are the ones that love happy endings. The acting is great and the story is awesome. The killer's Modus Operandi is clear and he does not target other people that does not fit into his victim profile. For that reason, many people critiziced the movie because the killer did not act as they thought that he would. At the same time, the ending is not an happy ending so many people did not like this as well. The main story line can also annoy many people who have issues with the main message in this movie because of their political views. In short, give it a try and avoid the low votes because they are political.
Cult Killer (2024)
WASTE OF TIME
I thought that Cult Killer could be a good one with Antonio Banderas and Alice Eve but it ended up that it is one of the worst movies of 2024. The scenario is a classic and you know the ending of this movie right before the start so there is nothing interesting about it. Another thing that I must talk is that there are unnecessary dialogues that lead to nothing and unnecessary scenes which mean nothing such as the fighting scene with so called guards. On the other hand, there is unnecessary violence that has no meaning as well since it is out of context. In short, this movie is a waste of time and it is almost a B-movie.
The Burning Girls (2023)
What an Ending !!!! Watch it !!!
Hans Rosenfeldt and Camilla Ahlgren have been my favorite screenwriters ever since I watched The Bridge (Bron / Broen). The Burning Girls was announced last year and I had great expectations for this serie because of Mr. Rosenfeldt and Ms. Ahlgren. Believe me this serie has one of the biggest shocking endings that you can ever watch. I was not able to guess it and I had zero clue that the serie would end like that. You need to watch this serie carefully because there are so many deaths in a town that is believed to be cursed because of the inquisition events that took during the mid 15th century. Each death is somehow connected to a certain time period that has an impact for the future. It is like almost like a circle. I vote this serie 9 out of 10. It worths it believe me and watch it !
Band of Brothers (2001)
Nothing can be better than Band of Brothers !
It took 23 years to write this comment. I must say that I was only 17 years old when I watched Band of Brothers and 23 years have passed and I could not able to find any other serie better than Band of Brothers. I write this comment after watching The Pacific and Masters of the Air on the same day. I waited 14 years to watch The Pacific and it was really an epic serie but it was not close to Band of Brothers. Master of the Air is also a good tv serie but it is also not better than Band of Brothers. Band of Brothers mean brotherhood, sacrifice, and family. The acting of Damian Lewis is incredible. Michael Kamen was a great composer and I loved the first S&M with Metallica and he composed the Soundtrack of Band of Brothers. Rest in Peace Michael. This serie will always remain as the most outstanding tv series that was ever made.
The Pacific (2010)
Waited 14 years to watch it ! Finally watched it !
The Pacific was probably one of the series that I always wanted to watch but I could not able to watch for some reason. Hence, it took 14 years to watch it! The Pacific is an epic tv serie which shows the brutality of war and the difficulty of being a soldier. War is not a game and if you think that it is a game, you gonna get killed too early. Especially the Iwo Jima D-Day (Episode 8) clearly shows that there are no superheros in real life and if you act like one you gonna get rather wounded or killed in the battlefield. On the other hand, it is a very difficult job to be a soldier and everyone cannot be a soldier. This serie makes you understand it very clearly. Nevertheless, Band of Brothers is a way better TV serie than The Pacific in my personal opinion because Easy Company was a great example of brotherhood, sacrifice, and family. The Pacific is a bit different because it focuses on different topics. As a matter of fact, I give 8 out of 10 for The Pacific. I am glad that finally I watched it !
The Changeling (2023)
Be Aware of Kinder Garden !
Many haters of this series do not know anything about Scandinavian mythology. This series is basically based on Scandinavian myhthological creatures and Scandinavian folklores. As a result of this, I advise many viewers to watch the famous Swedish TV series Jordskott before watching The Changeling. On the other hand, there are elements of Brujerias of Brazil which is basically witchcraft in Latin America. Furthermore, the series take into account the continous migration (Ugandan, Norwegian, etc.) from all around the world flowing into the USA in particularly New York. There are also psychological and sociological matters that the series take into account. I do not want to sound arrogant but if you do not have enough intellectual capacity and you do not have an interest in ezotericism or mythology, this series is definetely not for you. I look forward to seeing the second season of this serie. Finally, I would like to congratulate Adina Porter as Lilian for her outstanding performance at the 7th Episode of the series. I vote 8 out of 10 for this series. At last, Be Aware of Kinder Garden !
Cha wu ci xin (2022)
Could be much better
Cha wu ci xin (The Abandoned) was one of the movies that I was waiting to watch. I had high expectations from this movie but my expectations did not match after watching the movie's ending. I can tell you that it is a really good movie until the ending of it. Janine Chang is a really good actress and I think that she should appear in TV Series and movies of the West. Nevertheless, I cannot say the same for Chloe Xiang because she is really overacting and it is obvious. The atmosphere of this movie is a bit depressive and if you are suicidal, you should stay away from this movie. I give 5 points out of 10 for this one because of it's ending. It could be much much better if the movie had a different ending and less emphasis on suicidal tendencies.
Seon-san (2024)
Skeletons in the Closet ! A must watch !
Every family has its own secrets and tragedies. It is just a matter of time when these secrets and tragedies will be revealed. Seon-san (The Bequeathed) is a serie that focus on a family which has secrets and tragedies in their past. This serie also focus on "greed" and it shows us clearly how greed can transform you into a monster. On the other hand, the serie focuses on the concepts of "forgiveness and mercy" and they are very well studied. The acting is great. The scenario is a great. The atmosphere is great. For that reason, I recommend everyone to give a try to watch this serie. I really enjoyed it even though I am not familiar with Korean TV series. I give 9 out of 10 for this serie.
The Gone (2023)
WOW ! Great Series !
I did not have any expectations from this serie. I just wanted to give a try and check whether it is an interesting one or not. Believe me it worths watching for real. The first season has a crazy ending and I was not even close to guess the ending. For that reason, I can assure you that this serie does not have a simple or boring storyline. Richard Flood and. Acushla-Tara Kupe are performing great. I must say that it was an interesting mix of cultures (Irish and Maori) to watch and you learn things from these cultures in this serie. For that reason, I voted 8 points out of 10 for this series. I cannot wait to see the next season and I am pretty sure that it is going to be a shocking story again.