Change Your Image
ppnbackp
Reviews
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
Not an Agatha Christie
One of the fundamental things about an Agatha Christie who dunnit is that is has to be written by Agatha Christie or it's just a Who Dunnit and in the case of this movie - not a very good one.
The writer of this story just didn't understand the bases of the genre. You can have as many red herrings as you like but you also have to remember to actual give the audience the real clues and they simply forgot to do it.
The whole reason for the murders is simply thrust on us at the end without any links to the actual story we had watched and the whole idea of the honey being drugged was not even alluded too at any point.
The movie itself is not too bad as a spectacle, although the acting is doubtful at times but it's not what it says on the box.
Sadly Branner is not doing the world of Poirot any favours and should at least leave the core story alone in any future forays into the Poirot world.
The Tower (2021)
Series 1 OK Series 2 rubbish
As a fan of British crime shows I watched series one and enjoyed it so was keen to see series 2 when it come up in Britbox.
Sadly it was a big disappointment. Story line that has been told so many times by many other shows - completely lazy writing - and didn't even involve The Tower. The 2 separate stories would have been better told independently over 2 episodes each as it was ridiculous that she was switching between the 2 cases as if no one else was capable of doing anything.
At the end of ep 4 it seemed all very predictable and not up to British crime standards and I felt like it was a bridging series that allowed the bringing together of the main characters (who all hated each other at the end of series 1) to create a new crack team to go up against the gangs back at the tower. Let's see where series 3 takes us.
DI Ray (2022)
Lead character is annoying with a huge chip on her shoulder
Racism exists in everyday life but this series just highlights the chip some people have on their shoulder and assume any negative comments are racism based when often they aren't. (Some certainly are that's for sure)
The story was pretty slow and the problem is none, and I mean none, of the characters was likeable.
The best U. K. police dramas always have a lead character who is on the whole likeable,
mostly due to their high moral values. Sadly, DI Ray isn't one of these. She is rude and obnoxious to almost everyone around here.
I watch all British police dramas so I'll watch it but it won't be on the repeat list.
The Agatha Christie Hour: In a Glass Darkly (1982)
Almost a story ahead of its time
When you look at the torment of war and the long term affect it has on both individuals and relationships it shows that the world hasn't changed much in the last 100 years.
This is classic AC, great story telling with great characters and a few "so you think you've worked it out - well you didn't see that coming" moments along the way.
Can't believe it's 39 years old (at time of writing this review)