Change Your Image
skechy
Reviews
Britney (2021)
Loved it
Echoes of Edgar Wright and Phoebe Waller-Bridge in this. An sublime tale of a childhood friendship bordering on obsessive. Extremely funny and surreal in parts. Joyous and tragic in equal measures.
Doctor Who: Nikola Tesla's Night of Terror (2020)
Goran Visnjic performance is on point
I really enjoyed this episode particularly because Goran Visnjic really shone. Tesla is a great historical character to cover too. Jodie needs to be given more challenging emotional depth, she certainly has the acting chops for it, and it really is needed. On that subject... Whenever a character/monster is killed or injured it's always another (incidental) character that does it. It's a cop out, and shirking the burden of responsibility. At some point the Doctor's character has to step up and face the eternal dilemma of pacifist inaction against a violent foe and defending the 'good'. The anguish of that paradox really burned in Tenant and Capaldi and is an important, bitter sweet reality, that is fine to leave unanswered. But it certainly should be asked.
Doctor Who: Empress of Mars (2017)
Underrated episode
This is one of the most reminiscent of old episodes of Dr Who. Quaint, simple and just a tiny bit frightening. This would be good for younger viewers.
Fractured (2019)
Proper good physiological thriller
Don't be fooled by low ratings. This is a tense and riveting thriller. Great sound design and music with some really great editing touches. The performances are solid too.
Above all this film gets in your head. My wife just held my arm in bed to check I was still here. I'd advise not watching directly before trying to get to sleep.