Change Your Image
cinemaandallthat
Reviews
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
A 24/7 Anxiety Ride (Very Much like S1E7 with the tone)
This episode was just amazing. I was a bit shocked and nervous by the cast of this episode at first since I didn't think this was the type of show to use actors who were that popular but everyone did such a tremendous job and totally embodied their characters. Constant anxiety throughout the ENTIRE episode just like season one episode seven. The tension builds and builds in a similar way and it is done brilliantly with the acting and cinematography. Things are constantly breaking, timers going off, people screaming, etc. I'll gladly be stressed out for an hour straight if it means more eps like this.
Toast of Tinseltown: Anger Man (2022)
Hilarious
Just as ridiculous and hilarious as before! The absurdism humor is top-notch, and the cast is as wonderful as ever.
The show hasn't lost its touch at all (in fact, I'd say it's even better than ever).
What We Do in the Shadows: The Prisoner (2021)
A good start to the season!
A bit too many poop jokes for my liking, but it was overall a very enjoyable episode and set the way for the ongoing plot nicely.