Change Your Image
A_T_S_A_I
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Out-Laws (2023)
"Straight to video" quality at best
Better content on Netflix.
Like They Cloned Tyrone. A fairly recent release, which might actually do well had it spent 2-3 weeks in the theater.
Anyway, pretty much the typical awkward cringe humor and comedic vibe of a typical Adam DeVine movie. Although Jexi turned out to be a fairly good watch.
The movie's description on Netflix and IMDB pretty much sums up the backstory. Had fairly okay premise to start from, even some decent supporting actors, but the execution just felt lacking.
A lot of the jokes are just very crass, which is okay if that's the goal. But it felt more like it tried to be more mature about the humor, but it still managed to be the collective work of 4th grade boys killing time during a summer camp.
If the writing and jokes are this unimpressive, the Hollywood writers will be screwed in this ongoing strike. As AI-generated rough drafts queried by AI data scientists and a handful of actually talented writers (that will still have a job once the strike is over) will be able to edit the AI-generated rough drafts at a much quicker and efficient manner to fill the studio's pipeline of potential projects for shows and movies.
I personally did not hate the time spent watching it, but would also not recommend it. I do feel that the mix of actors cast for this film did not work, like a bunch of B-list talents doing their thing fumbling about in the presence of actual talent (Pierce Brosnan).
Very generous 5 out of 10.
Soulcatcher (2023)
Squandered potential
Don't know how it was Netflix's most watched movie, at least that's what some articles reported on the Internet.
Gotta admit the trailer I viewed made it seem interesting and I did watched it.
But the acting by most of the side characters were horrible, like high school drama class play level talents, but only C+ level performance at best.
The first act was okay, setting up the back story and motivation for the main protagonist.
Second act was predictable, and even the double cross was predictable, because of how the movie progressed up to that point, so the "big bad" reveal was pretty much telegraphed or leaked by just keeping track of how much time is still left before the end of the movie.
Third act, predictable with almost no plot twist and the hero did his job to complete his primary objectives. He did failed the hostage rescue bonus objective and the acting to end the film made it feel like it was no big deal at all. So much for the grief of a daughter losing her dad. Or that scene was filmed way before and the actors had no clue about that minor detail in storytelling.
Just another movie with good potentials, getting sloppy with the progression of the film, and losing steam or good script to finish strong. So par for just about 90+% of Netflix movies.
Does it deserve the less than 4 out of 10 aggregate review rating? I think that's a bit harsh. I gave it 4, but it was not a 5, but I also viewed it with original Polish audio track, so the voiceover in English might be even more terrible, thus justifying the low user rating.
Netflix, don't give up, but do urge your directors and actors to do better on Netflix original projects.
Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto (2023)
Good premise for a new zombie movie, but weak 3rd act to finish
Didn't know about this until the animated series and this movie were recommended to me on Netflix.
Watched the few episodes of the animated series and really liked it, so I followed up by watching this movie in the original Japanese with English subtitles.
The live action movie was not as good as the animated version, but still decent. I enjoyed how the overworked Japanese culture was the driving force for our hero's transformation. The journey for our hero and his companions were pretty good. But once the trio reached the aquarium, it just felt like the story ran out of steam or budget to more fully execute the vision.
6 out of 10. Glad I watched it, but I am looking forward to more episodes for the animated series.
No Hard Feelings (2023)
Raunchy, but with moments of heartfelt surprises
Trailer did a good job of enticing me to watch it, and I was not disappointed.
Definitely targeting the younger adult male to 30-something demographic, but I still had fun watching it as a 50-something male.
The female main character's background, motivation, and experiences that shaped her perspectives felt compelling and relatable, or at least easy for me to empathize with.
The socially awkward teen's reason for being the way he is also received a reasonable explanation. And even explained why his parents are the helicopter parents that they are.
The writers and director definitely put in the effort to make the plot and most of the movie details as believable as possible. Except maybe the part where a keg of beer was at the house party, and the responsible parents were actually there. Easy lawsuit for contributing to underage drinking, especially with teens posting to social media with the damning evidence in plain sight.
Anyway, a lot of the jokes landed with the audience I watched with on preview Thursday, and the overall reaction were positive. I would recommend this movie for anyone up for crass humor and brief moments of full frontal female nudity (not all that clear and in focus with optimal lighting).
If gender of characters are swapped, probably would not make sense or would generate a lot of Karen backlash. However it works even in the context of contemporary norm of capturing evidence on cellphones for cancel culture clashing with younger generation's acceptance of LGBTQ+ sexuality.
8/10 for me.
Kandahar (2023)
Entertaining, but some Muslims seem to be too westernized
Action is good, but not really an action movie. More of a character drama with good action sequences incorporated.
There are many sides/forces working against each other to capture the movie's main character and his interpreter that he's only just met.
The muslims I know personally range from no pork and alcohol to Iranian Americans that party hard and work hard as tech workers at the top tier Silicon Valley corporations. But the movie portrayed many in their elite circles that does not seem to follow their restrictions. While most of the "elders" seem to be the traditional religious elders that have been portrayed/stereotyped in movies. So what's real and what is fictionalization or the world really is that diverse and muddy.
Anyway, seems like the only character I dislike is the journalist. She sure was quick to rat out what she learned very quickly. Does a foreign journalist really go work in that part of the world and still be that naïve? Personally felt her storyline would have ended better mid way through the movie, instead of 1 mile away from an international border.
Firepower from Reaper looks cool, but how many are up there to deliver that much munition?
Line about going back home to remember what we fight for is deep. One of the more poignant line in the movie.
But the most understated line is about "modern wars are not meant to end". Peace in the Middle-east will probably not be achievable without all parties being wiped out. But I digress.
Anyway, movie plot seems similar to other recent movie released that took place in Afghanistan, but this one's focus more on realism than accountability of all factions.
Glad I watched it before it gets phased out of my local AMC.
Glass Onion (2022)
Slow start, wonder ending. Watch in theater if you can
Watched it in a fairly packed theater the evening before Thanksgiving. Some of the audience even clapped at the end. I thought for a Netflix movie it was really good and I am personally glad I watched it in theater on a large screen. Be better if it was on a Dolby auditorium, but Disney's new Strange World had those screens locked up.
Anyway, story was slow at the beginning with character building phase. Pacing felt long, but there were a lot of characters to introduced for background for the murder mystery plot, so in light of that it was alright. Better in the middle to the end with the real intrigue of the murder mystery. I am guessing the story and script was written in reversed for all the plot twists and how it was done.
Worth watching in theater at least once and definitely again when it is available on Netflix. There are a lot of subtle clues dropped that most will likely have casual missed on the first viewing.
Janelle Monáe shined in this star studded cast.
Daniel Craig did a marvelous performance.
Netflix made the smart move on releasing this movie first in theaters then exclusively on the Netflix streaming platform a month later
I hope the rumor of a 3rd movie is true and look forward to watching that one when it gets released.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Go watch it with low expectations and you will be alright
Halloween 2018 was good.
The next one was downhill, but not a total train wreck.
Had high hopes for how the directors will end the trilogy, and I was underwhelmed the first 40 minutes.
Somethings just really not all that believable in this film. Minor spoilers (WARNING)
Band geeks bullying a grown ass man? At least go with the stereotypes of bullying jocks.
The acting of the minor characters is generally subpar.
Jaime Lee Curtis did a respectable job with her role. But not gonna be winning any main stream acting awards or nominations.
I really wanted this film to do well, but it is just a 5 out of 10 for me. Not a dumpster fire 1-2 stars, but also not the "you gotta go see it" 9+ stars.
As long as moviegoers go in with not much expectations, this film will be alright.
Tian jiang xiong shi (2015)
Fictional history with good fight choreography and cringe scenes of bonding
Who cares if they are off by a few decades or centuries (Roman Empire didn't even exist in 50 BC).
Roman Legion did somehow made it to Western China and even have ruins of their settlements, that is a historical fact/trivia. But I guess that is enough for the writers and producers of the movie to create a fictional story of life, strife and friendship on the Silk Road.
The action is fairly good, fight choreography won some awards, but scenes of bonding between different factions (to appease the Chinese and Western audience?) just felt very cringey and awkward. Overall acting is nothing to brag about. Although this did won an award for Best Supporting Actor (not Oscars). Okay for casual viewers passing time.
Interceptor (2022)
Casting doomed this film
Casting ruined this movie.
Main character/heroine has a thick accent, which I guess works with the narrative that the immigrant minorities that often get abused or discriminated against get to play the national hero to save major US cities from nuclear strikes. Except, why is her dad speaking like he is a native speaker with no hint of foreign accent? Small details that sabotage the fantasy we are just supposed to accept to "enjoy" this low budget film.
Action sequences are decent.
Dialogues are subpar, so the writers are at least 3 levels below the Duffer Brothers.
Everything is slow and dragged out, so watching it at 1.5x speed made it less painful. Otherwise I would never finish this train wreck. And I only finish it so I would never have to guess how it ends, which is not at all an endorsement of any kind.
The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising (2007)
Generous rating for this book movie
Didn't read the book. Book is likely better, though the idea of having a dumb teenager with all the dumb teenager motivations and falling for easy deception by the Dark forces is just annoying to read or watch.
The title is catchy and that is about all that is good about it. The boy/hero of course succeeds, but after getting annoying with each Sign found, not so deep down I wanted the Rider to beat him just to put this miserable movie to an end.
Wolf (2021)
1 of 3 in the small auditorium watching this
Not a fan. Tries too hard to be edgy and failed to connect.
I did really dislike the psychologist = he nailed his part.
Best few seconds of the movie is the bare chest scenes of Lily-Rose Depp. Which should never be the reason to watch any film other than porn.
Maybe if main character transform into a wolf at the end (even metaphorically, it would be a better ending.
Escape Plan: The Extractors (2019)
Decent action, but the casting of actors that can't speak their native Chinese is super annoying
First, this is my first watching the Escape Plan franchise movie (I didn't even know about them, until I saw the trailer in the DVD I rented from Netflix. I have to say the action scenes are pretty good. I did enjoy the intensity and choreography of it.
What super annoys me about the movie is the actors hired that are supposed to be Chinese from China. I know most of the moviegoers will never pick it up, unless they study Chinese a bit in high school or college, or they are actually fluent Chinese speakers. But the fact that you have actors that are playing the part of Chinese investors from China, and the Chinese employees that works for that corporations, and they can't even speak Chinese well enough to pass for native speakers? That is just lazy casting. I can understand if these actors can't speak English well, because that it literally their second or third language, it would actually be believable. But the actress that played Daya Zhang (Malese Jow) spoke fluent English, but I have to try really hard to translate her horrible Chinese pronunciation (the movie would be way better off using voice over on her Mandarin Chinese lines). Considering there are literally a billion Chinese people on this planet, plenty of them are fluent in both English and Chinese.
Obviously if the action movie star hired can't speak their Chinese lines fluently I can at least understand. Use voice actors for the few Chinese lines they have to say in the movie, and the movie will be even more awesome and authentic. Just saying, listening to horrible foreign language by supposedly native speakers is like hearing nails on the chalkboard.