Change Your Image
lsurefirel
Reviews
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
An appropriate balance of idyllic and thrilling moments.
Based on all the dissatisfaction expressed about the movie, from professional journalists to the masses, I was expecting a lackluster, possibly sleep inducing movie. Still, I was pleasantly surprised by it. Well, I am an adult fan of the book series, so many people would probably disregard my view. Enough digressing on my part. What is redeeming about New Moon is that the movie manages to cover all the significant milestones in the story smoothly, adequately and yet, at the same time, allow for character development. To put it simply, it was entertaining for the right reasons. I did not feel bored in spite of knowing what was to come and there was a fair share of romance, friendship, devotion and excitement to keep me intrigued. To add to that, I actually found how vulnerable (emotions wise) the 2 protagonists were endearing. That was what made Edward's and Bella's feelings more relatable. The background music was very fitting too. Finally, Bella's somberness over her companion's absence seems appropriate given that she is supposed to be an introvert who is despairing over the loss of her significant other as opposed to some perky, gregarious girl who might heal faster or find other activities to occupy her time. So twihearts, don't despair over all the flak generated. What is the most important is that you yourself enjoy the movie and don't feel that you have wasted your money on it. :)
The Snake King (2005)
Similar to Anacondas, with variations here and there.
There's not much to say about this movie. It's predictable. In the sense that, there's nothing particularly new about the plot that we haven't seen and some parts are really easy to guess. For instance, you can always be assured that greedy or selfish people will end up eaten. Other than that, I think it generally caters to people who have a penchant for monster/creature movies such as Anacondas, Jurassic Park, Resident Evil, The Host, House of the Dead etc (But not all of these movies are lousy. Some of them have rather redeeming qualities-such as the Host and R. Evil). Or viewers who enjoy seeing people being chased by this things. There's nothing outrightly bad about this movie-just that it seems like a copy of Anacondas-curse of the blood orchid, with variations here and there. I watched this movie for sheer amusement. It's not scary either-since they always give you a visual warning whenever the giant Snake is about to attack by showing you the Snake's point of view which is illuminated in green-which reminds me of Snakes on a plane.