Change Your Image
SuziP
Reviews
Snowed-Inn Christmas (2017)
Top tier tv Christmas film
Genuine 4th wall chemistry in this fab enemy to lovers festive treat. The magical element isn't overdone or cheesy. Think this will be amongst my annual favs.
The Secret Garden (2020)
Fresh and vibrant
A fresh, vibrant and heartfelt take on a classic, for the next generation (and above!)
Sanditon (2019)
Ignore the naysayers, wonderfully refreshing adaptation!
Wonderfully acted all around + I don't think I've ever seen chemistry, like that between the 2 leads, on tele before (the 2nd ball is simply spellbinding). The layered storylines are very absorbing and good to see other characters have depth and meaningful plots of their own. Some viewers don't seem to like the "warts/bums and all" portrayal of Austen's work in this adaptation, but it feels like a truer reflection of the times she lived in and reflects issues we're still trying to come to terms with in society today - so I, for one, think it's refreshing!
Ignore the critics - those who think Austen wouldn't have approved evidently have no concept of her spirit - as long as there's a second series that is!