Change Your Image
declantill
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inside No. 9: The Trolley Problem (2024)
I Just Wanted More.
First let me say I don't hate this episode, I like. A fair bit actually.... But I LOVED it when I didn't know what was going on, this episode I think is the most beautiful in the entire series visually. The dark brooding low angle shots, the pathetic fallacy of the rain, the way Blake looked as he returns from his car, the rain on his glasses, the moonlight barely lighting him...superb.
The story is where I feel a little cheated. They've done this before really in a slightly different way with Riddle of the Sphinx. Person does something wrong to person and their family or friend make it their mission to seek revenge on the person who did their friend or relative wrong. Both end in suicide too.
I just felt a little cheated, don't get me wrong also, I totally get this episode when it comes to the plot reflecting the trolley problem...Did blake 'kill' the daughter, no he stopped her from living...Did Blake kill his son?... No but he stopped him from living, all real emotion you'd have to face if you thought about saving someone via the Trolley Problem, I just thought it wasn't, well...Good.
You knew what was happening as soon as you see the pills, and from there on out it's just a let's watch for how beautiful the show is shot and pray there's some good ending. There wasn't really. The ending I thought was meh.
Special mention for Reece this season. So far he's been absolutely phenomenal acting wise. Genuinely faultless.
Doctor Who: Boom (2024)
Back with a BOOM!
Classic Steven Moffat is back! This episode is a WELCOME return to the tried and tested Moffat formula, with JUST enough of the new peeking through. Before I get into the meat of the review, Is this Blink? Is this heaven sent? Heck. Is it even World Enough & Time? No.
But it's a bloody good contained Doctor Who story written by a man born to write for the show.
I wrote a scathing review about last weeks 'Devils Chord' for the poor dialogue, the awful production quality and the rushing of character development!... This all disappears when it comes to Boom, The Doctor shines in this episode and for the first time really since his on-screen debut, I'm starting to gel with Ncuti Gatwa. Why you ask? Because this is the first episode he's bloodt spoke like the doctor! These are quintessential, alien thought lines, lines like if you wait long enough everywhere's a beach...Him and Ruby (Millie Gibson) really do shine together in this...But I can't help feel they know each-other a little too well, nit picking I know.
The episode's plot being set on a baron planet where Anglican ministers fight in a raging war with...no one is fantastic. The rage at algorithms, war and capitalism is perfectly mirrored here by Steven...WITHOUT being in your face, lecture-like or cliche. (Take notes 2020's RTD)
The supporting cast are superb, the sets look great, the CGI was spot on, the only thing I didn't like about how it looked was those 'smelted' body cans.
The small grievances I has were that everytime we cut to Ncuti a single tear was rolling down his face, just seemed a bit, idk, much? The doctor as we've seen is a being of strength...Also when Ruby does nearly die, I feel like the doctor forgot her? He was enraged by the war and the ministers, I get that but someone you swore to help is...dead?
Other than that a real gripping, angry script by the great SM. I wish Doctor Who was this again. I wish the doctor and those around him were this again. I wish it was as grounded in actual sci-fi like this was again.
8.5/10.
Inside No. 9: Boo To A Goose (2024)
Superb Episode. Those who don't get it, you are the one's being replaced.
I've had my gripes with Steve and Reece but boy, are they back.
A faultless writing demonstration on tight, witty, energetic dialogue and a story that mirrors society. Inaction = stagnation and the big guy likes it when the little guy stagnates.
It was a superb set, acting was phenomenal and like I say a good, well meaning, though provoking story which is less than can be said about 78-85% of all the other shows on TV. Who are you in this situation? Are you the teacher? The homeless man? The goverment drone? Or are you a freedom fighter? A stand-up-for-what-you-believe-in? Either way this episode goes to show two things.
All action taken is better than none...And that Steve and Reece are truly, finally back.
Criminal Record (2024)
A decent little show with some stellar acting and great cinematography
Firstly let me state this - I watched this show because of Capaldi, I love Capaldi and I may be slightly biased because he's it. However, I don't believe I am.
So the positives of this show for me is Cush Jumbo, I mean wow. An unbelievably talented actor. Capaldi is Capaldi, magnificent. I actually think ALL the actors in this are properly solid. No one is poor.
Some of the shots in this show are gorgeous, I see a lot of people not liking the looks into the middle distance and stuff, I like it. Maybe I'm artsy fartsy but I do.
What I don't like is the shoe-horned racial undertones and things that make very little sense to me. For example Chloe being fuming at June for being the face the Met chose to represent as a 'black officer' because she wasn't 'black enough' when that's not what happened and that led to a bullying charge being placed on June's name? Sorry?
I think the racism stuff works, it just had to always be there, from the get go. Not 4 episodes in oh by the way it was probably racially motivated by a hate group. It's just a bit wahay! Racism! It feels a little parody-y
I also cannot stand the writing of June's marriage. It genuinely annoys me and it's not a Criminal Record thing. They do this in EVERYTHING why can't the husband be understanding!? Why does he always have to be a dope? Idk.
Anyway, hope they do something interesting, I've enjoyed it.
Doctor Who: The Star Beast (2023)
A feel-good start that brings memories flooding back!
Oh how I've missed Russell T. Davies, Catherine Tate, Murray Gold and of course, David Tennant!
When RTD is flowing there is such gravity about his writing, the scene of the war between the Wraith Warriors and UNIT juxtaposed with The Doctor and the team sneaking through houses was superb, as was the frenetic start to that scene with Donna, Rose, Sylvia, Meep etc. Joyous.
There's so many nods and call backs that are great...Some however do feel a little bit forced, I can't lie. Talking of forced and let me preface this, I can't begin to tell you how safe, respected, valued, accepted and heard I want people of the trans community (and any) to feel but something doesn't sit right with me about the way it was tackled in this episode.
Sure I may get scoffed at and there will be no doubt people who absolutely loved the representation shown on screen - which by the way, Yasmin Finney is spectacular as Rose - but I think going so far to have it central to a story and within some lines of dialogue the way it is, really comes across forced, there's little to no tact about it.
There's a superb scene however between Sylvia and Donna about how to talk to a trans person and highlights the 'they mean well' person who just says the wrong thing. That was real, that was nice. But the whole 'Male presenting doctor/did you assume Meep's pronouns/Binary-Non Binary stuff, to me at least seemed really shoehorned and box ticking, to the point if I was a trans person I'd feel a little bit bereft at how they handled it at certain points. However, I'm not, and as I said above I'm sure many people would have no issues with it, and in all honesty I'm glad to see we are taking strides to represent everyone in meaningful ways, I just wish it was done more with more reality.
Miriam Margolyes is stellar as the space rat Meep and does make you fall head over heels for the creatures' cuteness!
The whole Doctor Donna thing is simultaneously clever, but also a bit underwhelming. It really does feel like, what's the most convoluted way for us to write both her and the 10th doctor back in, the 'just let it go'...As if the doctor wouldn't have thought of that? All the grief? Just to let it go?
Also what's going on with the sonic? It can now render physical shields??
Finally though, with hope, Doctor Who is back, and for the most part appears to be in the hands of a seriously talented and in-touch writer who wants nothing more than the show to receive the popularity it truly deserves.
Rick and Morty: Unmortricken (2023)
Uh, yeah. So that was fantastic!
It's no secret that sword of Damocles has been hanging over Rick and Morty for a while, weather it's because of its long running time, the quality of the show, or as we know, some out of the writing room things that have gone on which have impacted the show hugely.
Off the back of last season, the voice changes AND the abysmal first episode, I thought this show was finished.
I was wrong.
Very wrong. 3/5 of the episodes so far have been classics imo. Especially the last two - but onto 'Unmortricken'
I'm not absolutely 100% sure but I read the episode as the Rick and Morty we were watching all season (or at least in that moment) were the Rick and Morty that became Evil Rick/Morty. That's fantastic and one of the positives of having such an open world.
I noticed in the 'That's Amorte' Rick said 'Parmeesian' which could be an innocent call back but also now makes me think maybe we were watching a the Rick and Morty who did pronounce Parmesan that way.
The episode in itself was great, but I must say, if it was a finale, I'd be very dissapointed, the whole enigmatic being of Evil Morty/Evil Rick burst leaving our rick meaningless and purposeless is great for a mid point, and is the reason why this episode is bumped up a few scores.
The action sequences, the animation, the sound track, the call back of Mazzy Star's Look On Down From The Bridge is great. (I'm sad it didn't come back a lot later in the series, would've been a great tie up, feels slightly premature)
This episode was a ghreat set piece, with some real story.
This is the best Rick and Morty season since season 2.
Rick and Morty: The Jerrick Trap (2023)
Rick and Morty have made me eat my words!
Last week I wrote a short and pretty scathing review of the first episode of series 7...and for good reason, poor plot, no morty...and the voices. Rick was too high, Mr PB was like a bad parody and it felt like an AI generated version of the show.
This week however, miles different, not only an engaging plot but we got to see some beautiful shots with some really funny characters...and the voices...WERE GOOD! I though Rick was close to being spot on. I wonder if Ian Cardoni filmed this episode towards the end of the series 7 production because it really does feel like he's grown into rick here.
Have to say I'm surprised, maybe Rick and Morty isn't dead. Maybe it's just beginning...Either way I'll be here next week to tune in!
Rick and Morty: How Poopy Got His Poop Back (2023)
Horrendous Rick Voice
It just feels like a parody, I genuinely don't know what's good about this show now. It's lost its life, makes you realise just how much Roiland was carrying the operation.
Surely that wasn't Dan Harmon voicing bird person? Sounds horrendous too. Rick sounds younger Morty sounds older (Morty is pretty good actually) but Ricks voice is just too soft and nice, it genuinely lacks proper character in giving dialogue man.
I don't know how they can recover from this without doing something crazy and making the voice part of the lore - it was on its way out anyway but I really think the loss of Roiland is the final nail in a once great shows coffin.
Black Mirror: Demon 79 (2023)
A brilliantly crafted episode
I think, like many here, I share the sentiment that this episode doesn't feel very 'Black Mirror'.
That being said, why are my fellow reviewers stifling the score of this episode just because it doesn't fit to theme.
A good episode my friends, is a good episode, and Demon 79 was just that.
The film-making on show here is superb, the sound design taking center stage as the star of the show for me, the use of sound to scare and inform audiences is terrific.
The acting was stellar too, all should be applauded but obviously, the main praise goes to both Anjana Vasan and Paapa Essiedu.
The plot did feel like something out of tales of the unexpected or hammer horrors and arguably, I think this format and even characters, may be wasted on a one off episode, I definitely want more Gaap on my screen.
The ending of the episode for me really capped it off, I was nervous they were going to make it all in her head and the apocalypse not happen and I'm really glad they chose to end it the way they did.
A VERY fun, entertaining and thought provoking episode.
Inside No. 9: 3 by 3 (2023)
They said they've got another series before they stop, please just stop now.
This episode is categorically the WORST episode the pair have ever put on air, and the die-hards will down vote this from me just giving them a low score, but please hear me out.
I fully love playing with the audience, any big fan of IN9 will know that every man and his dog has approached Steve & Reece asking them to write an episode set on a bus to the point they've actually steered away from it.
So when I saw this game show setup I thought wow, they've played a blinder here, I love it, but if you're going to play with the audience don't spoon-feed them absolute drivel.
This episode is just meant to seem like any generic BBC game show, but it doesn't, it just feels thoroughly staged, its painfully slow, the dialogue is torturous, the puns painful.
You watch a quiz show for some brain dead fun, you go on auto pilot, you may have friends and family to bounce off etc but have you ever tried watching a quiz show as if it was a cerebral show, trying to spot things, listen intently - it's torture.
The entire plot of it, don't get me started, talk about predictable, the ending hahahaha, honestly it's like something you'd expect from gore-obsessed students, I can't stress just how pathetic this episode is.
It's a hallmark of Steve and Reece now, please put your pen down boys, you were once groundbreaking writers, you've now become a parody of yourselves.
Simply put, this episode had every chance to be spectacular just from them messing with us, but eh episode they provided us with was nothing short of a disaster.
Just stop.
Inside No. 9: Paraskevidekatriaphobia (2023)
Pemberton and Shearsmith serve up some more mediocrity
After a weak episode last week where there was little plot with awful dialogue, Pemberton and Shearsmith have served up some more mediocrity in the form of Paraskevi.... You get the idea.
Centering around a perpetually nervous and superstitious man, Gareth who has a fear of Friday 13th and any bad luck routines that accompany his protection from universal bad luck.
The idea in itself (especially around the routines) is a nice one, but where the story headed completely ruined it for me personally.
I applauded Shearsmith's performance in last weeks episode, but my, is he awful in this. The incredibly fake posh accent and busy-body nervous posture is that we've seen all too often from him.
If the story kept on the trajectory of all this random happenstance, I think this would've been up there with the worst episodes they'd ever done, but to my relief, it seems making Gareth go through ridiculously arduous superstitious faux pas was the intention of his wife and therapist (still incredibly far fetched.
Now one of my biggest gripes with Pemberton and Shearsmith is how they often write northerners as if they're jut some big bag cliche full of 'Ey up lad, fancy a brew, I'm a miner me by heck!' As two thoroughly well educated men, and from background research (as contrary to this review I very much like the duo and prior work) they were huge fans of Willy Russell, Jim Cartwright who were two terrific northern playwrights, but you wouldn't know.
I KNOW, that they get away with this here 'technically' as they're played by actors who are very posh and think that northerners are just gravy drinking sausage roll scoffers, but it seems far more like a device to write northerners like that than hmm yeah, these are integral to the story. They're guilty of this far too often.
The whole thing wraps up however rather nicely in the end, and the ending (and Dermot O'Leary) are fantastic. There is a mirror shot when he breaks it, and that's fantastic, but it's rather wasted as we've had no time to develop any emotional connection as this man has just pathetically chased people around his own house.
It feels like if you look hard enough, and squint there could've been something very good here. However, theres too much rubbish hiding it, from Shearsmith's performance, all the cartoonish wahay! Action, the pathetic dialogue etc.
I hope for better next week.
Inside No. 9: Mother's Ruin (2023)
A lackluster episode saved by a phenomenal performance.
From the outset this episode does feel like a return to roots for the writing duo Pemberton & Shearsmith, and it seems somewhat enjoyable.
I was very intrigued up to the point of the introduction of the pentagram, it's just very yawn. I've seen it done billions of times, it's hard to pull off 9/10 and can leave you with a sour taste, that being said, I didn't draw issue with it in the end. I think the duos dedication to the background of the necromancy lore is very respected and seems to be crafted very well.
My problem is 3 fold, the incredibly predictable plot, the awful dialogue and a cockney villain who has to be one of the least threatening characters I've ever seen.
I'll start with the plot, as soon as it was mentioned a quarter of the way in the episode that Reggie was having an affair with the duos mother, I knew then it'd be his death that would bring about her back. I also knew as soon as Shearsmith was 'possessed' that it wasn't his mother but him trying to have a last gasp attempt of saving the pair.
The dialogue is so heavy and clunky, so many badum tss (drum symbol) moments that just don't hit, groan worthy in all honesty. The cockney rhyming slang stuff also is incredibly awful, they just had to pick the most obnoxious rhymes that make no sense to say, or overtly obvious what they're talking about. The best they used was soot, in reference to sooty and sweep, sleep.
Then we come on to Phil Daniel's Reggie and this is where the episode is severely at its weakest. He's just not believable at all.
However, Anita Dobson does a superb job as Frances and if it wasn't for her I'm sure i'd have scored lower.
Talking of performances though, Shearsmith absolutely steals the show, the possesion/leg scene is a seriously dedicated and real piece of acting from him, which was that good it probably bumped this up from a 5 to a 7, that and the ending, which to be fair, in delivery, was unexpected.
Rick and Morty: Full Meta Jackrick (2022)
Filler, but clever filler.
Back a season or so ago, an episode came out from Rick and Morty which revolved around a story train, Dan Harmons writing concept and a character called Story Lord, and I, for one, LOVED it.
I saw it as a meta middle finger to the obnoxious fans begging for more weird stories like that of pickle Rick, a real dissection and expose on how silly those stories can get etc.
It was clever, whilst balancing the key theme of having a plot, that's what's important here.
Now we come onto this episode.
This episode to me really felt like a self indulgent journey from the point of view of Dan Harmon, like as if this episode was an episode the cast and crew of Rick and Morty had made him for his birthday, it's the type of story he LOVES.
Whilst not only cheapening the lovely story with the story train, this episode lacks a real plot, it's just a big pat on the back to writers (Mostly Harmon) who sit there and go wow, that's clever.
Now don't get me wrong, some of this episode is quite frankly amazing. I love television that surprises me, gets me thinking etc.
The things to pick up on like Checkov's guns, Dues Ex Machina tropes was fantastic and when the 6 appeared on screen I was in awe to be honest, as a writer myself (Not a good one) I can certainly understand how easy it'd be to get excited over names like Miss Lead, Mr Twist, and the brilliant named Brett/Rhett Con.
That's the problem with this episode though, it goes for all these highly contrived concepts but doesn't deliver much of plot.
It's like 25 minutes of ideas around the same topic sewn together. Like that Joseph Campbell thing, WHO knows him? Well, Dan Harmon, he based his story circle around Joseph Campbells theories, but WHO ELSE would get that?
It's a bit tiring, it ruins older episodes but does deliver a interesting set of characters I guess.
Watch it not for a rick and morty story but to see a rick and morty writing process.
The Devil's Hour (2022)
A superbly constructed mini series with a lot of character.
Firstly, the acting in this is absolutely fantastic. There isn't anyone who should watch this and think maybe I could've done better acting wise, all VERY good. The standouts really are Barabra Marten who gives a hauntingly-heartbreaking performance as Sylvia, Ben Chilvers who is absolutely astounding as Isaac and the ever so impressive Capaldi as Gideon.
The cinematography is beautiful and the use of their music is also a lovely touch, from conveying character to just overlaying a scene they did an excellent job with music and the overall score is fantastic on top of that too.
Dialogue wise it was on average pretty good, a few groan worthy lines here and there but on the whole the characters spoke like humans which is nice!
Story wise, the highs of this series are astronomical, having me sitting with induced anxiety thanking my lucky stars I'm not Lucy, thinking what I'd do if this was me. The story itself probably needed an extra 10/20 minutes to unravel itself but at the same time how it ended was perfectly okay, was just a bit get out of jail free card for my liking.
Leaving me with questions like WHY did Gideon serve 25 years in another life for Lucy and why were they so close etc. I did think the shoelace thing was pretty boringly obvious and I also hated how she died.
But it wrapped itself up as good as it could've!
A thoroughly entertaining watch with fantastic acting and a story that will leave you crawling up the wall waiting for answers. Give it a watch.
Doctor Who: The Power of the Doctor (2022)
Four Star Fan Service, Awful Plot.
Chibnall has proved he can write every single doctor but his own.
It's that simple really, void from start to finish of any charm or personality, that is, until they wheeled in the fan service, but we'll get to that.
Story starts fairly fast paced, we're on a train that's being hijacked. By the way, an AWFUL looking train AWFULLY rendered in CGI, with awful CGI energy spirals, that's being hijacked.
Surprise surprise it's one of the holy trinity of overused villains in Who history, the cybermen! Who have been evolved by the second most overused villian in Who history, the master! And they plan to team up with the THIRD most overused villain in who history, the Daleks.
By this point in I'm moaning and groaning at the unreal predictability of Chibnall and co, if not that then the awful conversational dialogue, awfully acted gave me something to roll my eyes at.
Anyway after a very confusing story that takes 68383 years to tell itself, somehow we're in Russia, with Rasputin. Who happens to be the master. Who plays the boney m song with Daleks, cybermen and the doctor.
Is this some sort of parody? Has chibnall gone right I'm out of here let's destroy all credibility and integrity of my Who era?
Anyway, they go through this whole degeneration thing which is entirely farcical from begining to end, canonically it can't happen that way it takes far far more than just 10 seconds in a box, and even if it was that fast, it's just a massive kick in the teeth to those who were told no, we can't go back!
I wonder if this is because the story needed it, or Chibs can't think of an original doctor/character/story of his own worth anything.
Sasha is fantastic as always and when regenerated into the doctor gives a fantastic performance.
Then we come onto fan service, this CGI is out of hand also, the whole doctor amalgamation was okay, nice idea but honestly it just looks like they're in a green screen room.
Cleverish way of bringing the doctor's back without bringing them back but again, this story relied so much on cameos for the entertainment of us.
Also what was with the cargo being a battery that could just free itself at any time? That so conveniently set up a oh yeah doctor needs to regenerate let's hit her, it's so poorly written and contrived.
Don't get me started on chibnalls awful, pathetic excuse of a regeneration speech, I mean, tag you're it? Come off it.
4/10 for past doctors and companions, a brilliantly acted villain and the end of chibnalls catestrophic reign.
RTD welcome home.
Nope (2022)
A 10/10 Effort to sell you a 1/10 idea.
I've not stopped thinking about this movie since I saw it yesterday, I so desperately want to love it for the visuals, the acting and sound design, but sadly, I can't.
I've never seen a film like this, where every department has hit the mark except the story - the idea of the UFO being the monster/alien at first is intriguing, it's fresh, new perhaps. But as time ticks by you realise just what a ludicrous idea this is for a horror film...
It's, well, silly. It's straight out of a sketch show, this big organ filled saucer flying about a random ranch and hiding in a stationary cloud feeding on singular horses at a time, it does sound silly, doesn't it?
The more it goes on the more you struggle to suspend your disbelief, even in a fantasy horror world where such creature could exist.
I understand parts of this film is laced wit social commentary and nods to classic cinema, I love that, but it's not enough. In my opinion Peele would've been better off framing this as a light comedy, and keeping the production values, changing the script slightly etc.
I think we'd come out the cinema thinking wow that had no right to be as good of a horror film as it was! Rather than many thinking it had no right to be a horror film as it is.
The cast is fabulous, everything bar the story is really. The film has personality, heart and charm and I think it's a must watch, I do. But don't go into this expecting Us or Get Out. It's not that.
I'm still not sure what it is
7/10.
Better Call Saul: Fun and Games (2022)
Still Very good, disappointed though.
The acting in this is astoundingly good from all involved, let's get that out of the way!
I think it was always going to be tough to follow up the two supremely crafted episodes prior and that still manage a very good episode.
There is one thing that has disappointed me and that's the sudden parting of Kim and Jimmy. I've RAVED about how well written theyve been, I hate how couples are normally written, soon as something goes wrong they part and time and again we've seen that not happen with these two.
Now the Howard situation happens and they part. I get it, but it's what everyone would do. Surely Kim should stick with Jimmy, keep the doubt, the argument they had etc but she decides against her gut to stay and it somehow ends up in her death or something like that.
That would be far more tragic than the overplayed chemistry Vs compatibility trope. Now we see Saul.
There is no more Jimmy McGill, and probably no more Kim Wexler. I just wished they'd have played with the dynamic more, because depending on how this show finishes, it could surpass breaking bad for me.
Before this episode I did think it was going too, now I'm 50/50.
Cinematography is stellar also, just love how these episodes look, feel and sound.
7.5.
Inside No. 9: Kid/Nap (2022)
Granola, Granola
This is an astounding return to form by Steve and Reece, a tour de force in writing, acting and film making from all involved.
The story is a good one, and gets better and better as time goes on, it's a story where you know what's about to happen but you're ever so glad it is going the way you think it is. Each character isn't wasted, they all leave their fingerprints on the story, just watch it.
I also loved the editing choices in this film, really set up things, foreshadowed etc etc.
Daniel Mays by the way - what an actor, as soon as he flashed on my screen I knew I was in for a treat, he's just very good.
There were a few dodgy lines but delivered excellently.
A seriously good episode and it's exactly what I've missed from inside number 9.
Inside No. 9: Nine Lives Kat (2022)
It's just a bit naff isn't it?
This episode has its moments for sure and in spurts, is probably my favourite episode this season, but the ending is ever so uninspiring. Mainly because we simply do not care about the real author. If it was somehow Kat/Ezra/Barney we would care, but not the person it was selected to be.
It seemed like they pushed so hard in certain areas that they cornered themselves and left zero room for work in.
I thought by freak coincidences that his son was indeed going to be abducted or had been abducted but he was going to go back to kat for her help on the case and crack it after eating humble pie, like Sherlocks mind palace.
It's just an underwhelming episode. I'd of also liked if they played more on 'writing is hard' as a big middle finger to fans (ironically like me) who think they should do this or that or do better etc.
They're good enough to do better.
Inside No. 9: Mr. King (2022)
Uninspired garbage.
You know, from this review you might not be able to see how much of a fan I am of this show, and these writers. They can do so much better.
Firstly the plot was absolutely staring you in the face from the get go 'mr king is down under' and then quickly talking about the environment etc it was a dead giveaway. That, however, isn't my gripe; my problem stems from just how unoriginal the actual plot is, and how it led us down the garden path pretty erratically.
I don't like confusing, unexplained things in tv and film especially when they are as weird and as whacky as taking pictures of male appendages. It was never really explained just why that was needed in the episode and what it served other than to make the headteacher look sick.
The wicker man plot was again, uninspiring and despite the timely commentary on protesters and glue I groaned at how tiresome it was delivered. I just thought it was 30 mins of hot air, decent acting on Reece's part and a few decent child actors, but on the whole it was a load of nothing.
They had different avenues to turn down to keep me enticed but neglected each one, it's nothing I've not seen before, and what was new, was Ill planned.
There wasn't much to like about this episode and I really hope for better. It made the first episode look like a masterpiece, in comparison.
Inside No. 9: Merrily, Merrily (2022)
Predictable, yet beautiful
I am a huge, huge IN9 fan, but I have to say this, in terms of a story, Its a huge let down. I'm pretty sure none of us forgot that shady character watching over them, I'm pretty sure we all noticed just how unhinged Lawrence was etc.
You could tell a mile off something was going to happen in conjunction with Lawrence bringing the friends there and the shady character.
I do love Mark Gatiss and some of the dialogue was superb, as was the acting etc but the story wasn't there for me.
Now on to why it was beautiful, despite the story being a disappointment, the score, the cinematography etc was simply stunning, the pace was fantastic also.
I just think if they wrapped the dialogue, the acting, the cinematography, score etc around a solid story which isn't predictable/cliché I'd argue that this could've been one of their best episodes.
Despite my low score, this does bode well for the rest of the series.
Ted Lasso: Midnight Train to Royston (2021)
A strange episode - not bad at all though.
So for the first time this show left me a little bit unsatisfied with a few things, I thought the writing was slightly off, too many times Ted took things literally or made a stupid joke which on it's rare occasion is normally great and part of his character. Having said that though, I want to see more of Ted, there's far too much behind the mask of coach Lasso that makes me as a viewer want to sink deeper and deeper.
Him and Sharon helped soothe my itch of wanting more Ted in a real human exchange which was heartfelt and got to the roots of why this show is fabulous.
I didn't really care for the Sam/Billionaire plotline as I'm far too invested in Sam/Rebecca and I only really cared about what Sam has to say. The ending though in how Rebecca quickly said her piece and left was really nice and realistic and is why this show is where it is.
Now on to Nate, it's great acting, and great writing, However, I just don't want to hate him, fair enough he's being a horrid man but I wish we could get the unrealistic lovely Nate rather than this (which is good writing). The Roy/Keeley dynamic was a little bit 'did you have to do that' but the writers had them both do things and both own up to them in a nice way + Roy's kind words whilst she was mentally unravelling was really nice.
Just don't think it was as cohesive this episode and seemed a little messy, still the content was mostly good/great and we all hope Nate gets his comeuppance (despite the fact he actually is a good footballing tactician)
Can't wait for next week.
Ted Lasso: No Weddings and a Funeral (2021)
This show has no right being this good.
This is theory is a football show. A football show.
How in god's name does it have the right to commentate so eloquently on the intricacies of life? The character work in this show, and in this episode is a powerhouse story writing performance, there is not a line that is wasted.
There's so many call backs, the use of never gonna give you up is EXACTLY, how you use a song that's overplayed, use it in a new way. It's just genius.
The fact Ted has just come back from a heart breaking chat and has the emotional strength to support his boss and more importantly his friend when she starts to break down at her father's funeral is the perfect insight to who he really is.
The cinematography of the eulogy which focus pulls to different characters as the eulogy resonates with each one. It allows us, the audience to connect the dots. No hand held exposition, it's there if you wanna find it, glorious.
I was laughing, I was crying, I was laughing because I was crying and I was crying because I was laughing.
This is such a breath of fresh air. I just want to watch, and watch and watch. The new benchmark for television, in my opinion.
Ted Lasso (2020)
It's not about football, it's not about comedy - it's about life.
I'm simply astonished by this programme, I really am, I just cannot believe how good this show is, every episode is fantastic.
I'll start off by saying I went into this wanting to hate the show, I'm a HUGE fan of football and I also have a degree in comedy (yeah a real thing) so I was assuming the worst as A. Comedy is often done poorly, comedy is the forefront of everything when it should take a backseat to life, because there is so much humour in life. B. Football shows are either overcomplicated or dumbed down, depending on the audience, not since Mike Bassett (even that had its glaring problems) has their been a football related fictional show that's any good, nevermind AS GOOD as Ted Lasso is.
The fact the main character, Ted, has no idea what football is INSTANTLY relates him to those who would watch with a friend/family member/partner who doesn't watch football. Whilst the football fan is against Ted, thinking he's a cocky American who will no doubt fail.
A really fun viewing experience which culminates in you loving both the team, and Ted & Co.
The character work is PHENOMENAL. The best I've seen in all honesty, the way it juggles the facets of each character which interlace so perfectly and each person has a connection with eachother in some way, it's masterful writing.
The dialogue is 8.5/10 it can slip into cliche at times but its solidly, very good.
The character development is second to none, the way it's revealed each time is fantastic, lets you know little parts of a person as and when you need to which explain things as the show moves forward.
The acting is great all around, Brett Goldstein's Roy Kent is an odd one though, sometimes I can't tell if he can't act or if he's the best actor I've seen, very strange, but keeps me on my seat!
The soundtrack is STELLAR. Edgar Wright's composition of movie soundtracks is the only thing I can think of that comes close to this show. I'm just lost for words.
It's not football crazy, football mad, but it shows you how crazy and how mad life is, it's a magnifying glass to the relationships of life, it tackles many things from attachment issues, therapy, family problems and is heartbreakingly hilarious along the way. Ted Lasso is a marvel, it's that simple, go and watch it, and watch it now.
Rick and Morty (2013)
Stellar. Simply stellar.
What an episode which answered so many questions that I've been mulling over for ages. I just simply don't know where they go from here.
We have ricks backstory which was so enigmatic, we know what evil Morty wants and, well, we know the original ricks Beth died.
It was so cleverly constructed, not a second wasted. I would like to know where the rick is that killed Beth and Diane, because he never found him after all.
Was that rick evil Morty's real rick? Will C-137 find out he's the one who killed that rick and track him down to kill him? That's the big question is where is that rick.
They've answered that many questions that I've seriously no idea where they go from here.
Astounding.