Change Your Image
matthewwallace-93374
Reviews
Ku bei (2021)
The closest movie adaptation of crossed and I loved it
This is your classic shock horror film thats disturbing to the average movie buff, straight off the bat my first though was the comic series 'crossed', however crossed is way extreme, the sadness is like a watered down movie adaptation, the gore, the sadistic acts this infection causes its hosts is comically over the top but not to a point where its too much, the subway scene not long into the film gives you just a taste for what you are getting yourself into.
Blood, gore, vulgar language and eye gouging.
I really liked this one.
In saying if you cant stomach it do not read the crossed comics.
Resident Evil (2002)
Reviewing after watching welcome to raccoon city.
Going back to its release all those years ago as a preteen, this movie was strictly mildly for a better term "based" on the games as a whole, what came after were a series that went from great to average, that was my opinion until i saw welcome to raccoon city, the director did a better job, he made a new character with cameos from characters from the games throughout the series. Welcome to raccoon city was basically as id describe a "dumpster fire "
Basically what im trying to say is, this movie along with apocalypse is the cleanest youll ever get to a resident evil film.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Made no sense to the person going in blind
What was the director thinking? Its like he never even touched the game at all, leons character was a joke, he was made out to be a clueless idiot rather than a badass like the games, the plot made zero sense, umbrella was barely explained, weskers character was butchered, it just seemed like a dumpster fire, too messy, combining the first two games together was a terrible idea.
I give it 3 stars purely because of the scene where chris is stabbing and shooting the zombies in the dark, that was the only enjoyable part of the movie.
We all owe paul ws Anderson a big apology.
Follow Me (2020)
Picked the ending about 45 minutes in
What happens if you grab eli roths hostel and one of the saw films from wish? You get this film, where do i even start? It was so obvious that it was all fake and a set up. And why didnt anyone stop the main character from beating the piss out of the fake russian guy?!!
3 stars because i already went into this film with low expectations.
Songbird (2020)
Fear monger bs
Turn this off after 10 minutes after realizing what it was about, why would you make a movie about something that is real that is not as bad as this movie makes it out to be? Not to mention the production of this, michael bay may not have directed it but he may as well have.
Turn off the news, get vaccinated and go back to normal, this dumb film wont make it any better, if it involved zombies itd be easy to watch.
Nekromantik (1988)
6 for.... art???
I found this move from a forum on disturbing films,
whilst visiting a movie store I saw it at the price of $49.99 so I searched the internet for a cheaper copy that i would hopefully one day sell for a high price.
I found a copy for $29.95 so I snatched it.
The whole film is bizarre, A man with a fascination with the dead who works for a company that collects dead bodies after accidents etc takes a corpse home so him and his wife can..... well play with....
The film gets weirder and stranger however it has a very very and i mean very funny ending.
The whole film gives off an artistic vibe.
6 for the artistic vibe i guess.
August Underground (2001)
4 for creativity??? I guess
Once upon a time some genius decided to upload this film to youtube and on my graveyard shift I thought "what the hell why not?" From start to finish you have what seems like random archive footage mixed with shocking images, back and forth of random clips and gore.
I gave this a 4 due to the fact that it was creative and the directors main goal was to shock the audience which he did.
P.s how people thought this was real? Really blows my mind.
Killing Ground (2016)
Decent Aussie shocker since wolf creek
This film gave me the wolf creek /i spit on your grave vibe, staring an aussie movie veteran who pulled off an amazing psychotic character.
However.... (SPOILER)!!!!!!
What happened to the baby?
It Almost felt like it was left out on purpose, there is no way it was an accident..
the story was original with a few scenes where i had to pause and take a deep breath.
If you can stomach murder, rape and general violence, give it a shot (pun intended)
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
This didnt even make me cry, but it did make me depressed
Off the bat this film was incredibly done, the editing, the camera work etc.
but this film made me depressed on how over the top they made the ending.
This was based on an actual person yet they just decided screw it im about to ruin someone's life today and kill the main characters. But i get it though.
7 for effort.
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
I felt bad skipping to the sex scenes
I watched this movie with my wife (gf at the time) and i wanted to forget about it, until it somehow popped up in my app, this movie was so bad even the main male protagonist hated it, the sex scenes are suspose to be sexy? I felt like i was watching torture porn. But lets move onto the book, in my country a woman got GTA V banned in target but still was cool with her daughter reading this trash, its like i get mentally ill people think its sexy but its gross.