Change Your Image
Spirito473
Reviews
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
Utterly brilliant - or is it?
I have seen very few films in my time with a worse plot and storyline to this film, so if you are only interested in that then set fire to this film before you watch it. However, I have also seen very few - if any films that have made me laugh uncontrollably for over an hour. Tom Green is completely brilliant in his role and is supported by an equally amusing cast. If you want a film which will stimulate your creative brain and leave you on the edge of your seat, the you're wasting you time, but if you want a film which will have you on the edge of your seat wondering when you will be in stiches on the floor from start to finish - this film is a winner.
Believe Nothing (2002)
Comic Genius
(Contains minimal spoilers)
Within the past 20 years, Rik Mayall has memorably given us The Young Ones, The New Statesman and Bottom (amongst others). The Young Ones and Bottom shared the same characteristics (mindless violence, mutual hatred etc) and understandably. The equation worked well in The Young Ones, why not reincarnate it into the 90's? Believe Nothing is suppose to be the second coming of The New Statesman. In principle I can make the link to this thinking, but on the screen it is hard to look at Adonis Cnut and see Alan B'stard. Technicalities aside, as one could make cases for and against both arguments, Believe Nothing will not disappoint genuine Rik Mayall fans. Professor Adonis Cnut, sorry, quadruple Professor Adonis Cnut, accompanied by his ever-faithful pet Albumen and Dr. Awkward, the mentally brilliant, but deranged attractive female professor who is both anorexic and bulimic, suffers from low self-confidence, has a mad mother and knows martial arts, Cnut clones himself, blocks up the Channel Tunnel, manipulates the Prime Minister and the President of the United States, sits on the shadowy Council for International Progress with Sir. Richard Chutney and The Colonel from KFC, finds a cure for depression, solves the Watergate Conspiracy and at the same time solves the mystery of global warming, convinces the entire British population to eat GM food and via discreet communications technology allows Albumen to win Get Rich Quick. Rik, Michael and Emily are all fantastically good actors, and watching them screw up is often as funny as when they get it right. Michael Maloney, well known for portraying Shakesperian characters does not fail to disappoint by getting beaten regularly by Adonis with the aid of some painful instrument (the punishment plank, the iron, and not forgetting Adonis' fists) are the most memorable ones. i can think of no derogatory word to write about this piece of comic excellence. Well done Rik, Michael, Emily, Laurence and Maurice. We await patiently for the arrival of series 2...
Repossessed (1990)
"MAYII, I'LL BE BACK"
The words that keep revolving around in my head whenever I come to think about this film. The voice used for the devil has to be possibly one of the most amusing voices ever heard on TV. As a dedicated fan of Leslie Nielson, I make a point of watching many of his films on TV that say the word 'spoof' by them. Simply because 'spoof' and 'Leslie Nielson' are words that seem to subconsiously rhyme. Never failing to put that all important amusing comment in every time his face hits the camera, and with the trademark 'don't take your eye off the background of you miss the funny bits', Repossessed fits the bill perfectly. Linda Blair also adds the finishing touches to the film, especially with the voice that has me in stitches. The downside to this film however, is the I think intentional total annoying, tiresome banter put out by Lana Schwab and Ned Beatty (aka Fanny and Ray Weller). Despite the irritance of these two, an altogether brilliant film.
Bottom (1991)
Anarchic comedy at it's peak
What can I say about 'Bottom'? It has been my all time favourite TV programme and live shows since 'The High Life'. Series one is Rik Mayall and Adrian Edmondson at their most disgusting and violent, and is by far the best series, although with 'Bottom' there is no such thing as a bad series. A programme not to be watched if you find violence and sexual reference offending, but a must see if you, like me love seeing the 2 losers beating the hell out of each other. Roll on Series 4!!!
Guest House Paradiso (1999)
Funny isn't the word
This film, slated by critics when it was released shows the absolute brilliance of Mayall and Edmondson never failing to deliver stomach crippling laughter from the viewers. Not to everyone's taste admittedly. Definately to be avoided by those who think fighting and swearing constitutes a bad film, but to the rest of the people, a definate must see. Not the 'Bottom' rip off you may first think, but many of the one liners and gruesome fighting scenes are derived from this equally brilliant program. Richie Twat (Rik Mayall) is a character who you could genuinely feel sorry for as a sad loser who's best friend hates him, and never finds the girl of his dreams, or any other girl for that matter, and still manages to keep the will to live amongst such circumstances. Edward Hitler (Adrian Edmondson) the equally sad, depraved loser as Richie Twat, also has little friends, and never settled down, although he has had more of a taste of romance that Richie. A sequel to this would simply be too good to miss. One can only hope that instead of simply looking at the surface of the film, and not looking at the brilliant plot and acting inside the film, like happened on this film, critics will delve a little deeper into a sequel and realise the extraordinary talent of these actors. A brilliant film.
Staggered (1994)
Highly amusing film with many hilarious scenes
A very good effort by Martin Clunes that has been overlooked by a lot of people. Brilliant characterisation and plot, the only drawback was the rather slow plot development at the start. The chemistry between Neil and Carmen was electric. The hope is there will be a sequel