Change Your Image
infinite-1
Reviews
Crossing Jordan (2001)
Nancy Drew Girl Coroner - laughably dumb
Where to begin with Crossing Jordan? How about implausible, badly written, and chock full of pointless gimmicks that just don't work in this context. Quincy should have pronounced this show DOA (ie dead on arrival) and other than a chance for people to ogle Ms. Hennessey there's no entertainment value here.
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)
D'Onofrio and Vance make this *better* than Law & Order the 1st
The current incarnation of the original Law & Order suffers from ennui, the plots are boring, the actors who play the attorneys are boring (and quite possibly bored with their roles), the actors who play the cops still have their one-liner moments but there's no *there* there.
Enter Criminal Intent...
CI doesn't really follow the Mothership's formula - yes it has cops and yes it has an assistant district attorney but no you can't tell time by it (ie forget the cops to attorneys switch at the half hour point in the show). CI is also not an ensemble piece, the quirky but brilliant Vincent D'Onofrio's Detective Bobby Goren is the star. That being said, the supporting cast still lend enough cleverness in their portrayals to keep this show a little off balance, a little unpredictable and thus utterly delightful. Courtney B. Vance's ADA Carter has the fire of a young Jack McCoy, the manners of Ben Stone, and an intellect and dignity all his own. Plus Kathryn Erbe lends a little groundedness to balance the eccentric D'Onofrio and Jamey Sheridan exercises a terrific under-the-radar wit that you don't usually find built into a police captain.
Thank goodness it's *not* the same old same old, it's Law & Order for viewers whose brains aren't on auto pilot.
Brooklyn Sonnet (2000)
It's no 100 Centre Street but it has its moments
Okay the premise of this movie is a little silly. Our protagonist Jimmy O'Connor (James Stanek) is caught between three conflicting career paths - his family wants him to become a fireman just like them, his best friend has mob ties, and he secretly yearns to be an actor and get out of Brooklyn. Borough Of Kings aka Brooklyn Sonnet has some moments that even a TV movie would be ashamed of plotwise but Philip Bosco and Joseph Lyle Taylor turn in amusing respective performances as a mob don and a street level thug. Watch for Olympia Dukakis in a small but amusing role as a director with a very modern take on Hamlet.
Cast Away (2000)
Dumb plot and interminably long
This movie might be enjoyable if you can shut off your brain to the inanity of the plot but since most of the moviegoers I know are more sentient than a Pet Rock walk out after the awesome effects in the plane crash scene or prepare to be bored for the remaining 2 hours.
Don't say I didn't warn you...
Rough Riders (1997)
Gettysburg or Glory it ain't but it's not unwatchable
...I think my summary says it all. Rough Riders is not very accurate, it gets hokey in places but I got a kick out of the goofiness of Beringer's portrayal of TR. Ileana Douglas also turns is a decent performance as TR's wife and foil.
Apology (1986)
Not bad as far as made for TV movies go...
This one has kind of an odd plot but it has enough twists and turns to keep most people entertained for a few hours. It was interesting for me to have gone to college in Pittsburgh at about the same time and seen familiar landmarks used very effectively, especially their public transportation system.
Jakarta (1988)
A truly terrible movie
No plot to speak of, lots of fight and chase scenes, and a very young Chris Noth doing a silly sex scene or two. Stay home and watch Law & Order or Sex & The City reruns on TV instead of wasting your valuable entertainment time on Jakarta.