Change Your Image
rieaz
Reviews
Paranormal Caught on Camera (2019)
Pros and cons
Entertaining, but I dislike the way they seem to want to beef everything up. Also, most of these videos and pictures are so pixelated and blurry you can't tell WTH is even going on, and it makes me even more suspicious that it's fake.
Lastly, Lynne S. McNeill's eyes drive me crazy. She always looks like she's been crying really hard. Isn't there anything they can do without that? Like, better make up or eye drops? It bugs me and I know I'm weird but it bothers me.
I'm pretty much done with this review but it is hassling me over and over again to add more words. That upsets me so much. I hate to be LIMITED and I hate to be FORCED to use more than necessary as well. Take that.
Most Haunted (2002)
Junk - beware of the screaming blonde
I just learned of this show. I tuned in to season 16 episode 1 and have never seen it before... and I will never watch it again. I don't know who the blonde lady is because I don't know who any of these people are, but she's a screamer and she was scared. That is the most annoying thing ever. I watch these shows to see the evidence they can get. I do not watch to see if people get scared enough to scream.
If you're going to be doing these investigations, you need to not scream. I understand if you get startled, but this blonde lady (who reminds me more of a ridiculous, weak, afraid, mentally unbalanced teenager) a screamer. I will never ever watch again.
Million Dollar Decorators (2011)
Meh.
I like Kathryn Ireland because she's not fake.
If I were going to hire someone to decorate my home it would NOT be Jeffrey All
Alan Marks or Cassidy simply based on the way they treat the elderly dog who's trying to tell them something and they just keep telling it to get out of the way. No compassion whatsoever. I can't stand that. When they're old and they're in a nursing home maybe they'll be able to relate to how that poor dog must feel.
I do like the other designers though. I love seeing the homes that they are decorating and the differences between before and after. It always makes me wish I had an elaborate home that needed to be decorated and endless money.
Haunted USA (2017)
Blah
Yet another one of the many paranormal shows that don't show any evidence, but tell stories instead. If I wanted to hear stories, I can find that any place. I'm the kind of person that wants to see evidence. I want to see what investigators catch. This was just boring. This was stuff that we all already knew. I feel like I have wasted my time even if I only watched one quarter of the very first episode - it was enough for me to know what it all was (mere stories). If you're meek, mild and scared of the dark, this might be just for you... it talks about thrill seekers. Maybe I am one. There were no thrills in this. Seriously, move along to the next.
Death Walker (2020)
Meh.
I like Nick and I think he's a good guy, but really - after watching a while he becomes kind of monotone. I also noticed he asks the same questions even after a spirit has answered. They must get annoyed with him. What bothers me the most about this show right now, as I am on season 2 episode 9, is this stupid fake black hand that they keep interjecting on the screen. It comes out behind doors and things and tries to make it more creepy. If you have a ghost a paranormal investigation show and you have to do stuff like that to keep people interested, then you're failing. He has tried to do this paranormal show thing many many times and he just keeps Reinventing it and failing. I liked paranormal knocked down. Ghosts of Shepherdstown wasn't bad. This one I'm struggling with. Get better. Stop being so monotone. Stop desperately interjecting fake hands and junk like that in the scenes to keep it interesting. Junk like that doesn't interest me, it ANNOYS me. I want to see real ghost hunting. No fake stuff whatsoever.
Evil: Genesis 1 (2019)
I'm only on episode 1 but I already found an error.
I like it so far - but in season 1 episode 1 Genesis 1 in some of the scenes the lamp beside the bedroom door is gone. It bugs me. Lol. I kind of like the creepy guy. He has a decent personality even for being a really creepy guy.
Broken: The Incredible Story of Brangelina (2018)
Comparing Jennifer Aniston Angelina Jolie is a crime.
I don't know who that overweight unattractive woman was that said that Jennifer was no Angelina Jolie, but she should be reprimanded at the very least. Jennifer is higher on the totem pole than Angelina Jolie ever will be, as far as I'm concerned. Angelina is nothing but an ice queen and a traitor. Another reviewer said people in this documentary are vultures and I agree.
Younger and Younger (1993)
Delightful mostly
The Sr. Mr. Younger is a basic dirty old man trapped in his own little world and I didn't like his otherwise charming character in that sense. His lovely little wife worked very hard and didn't deserve the treatment he dealt out.
But overall, the movie was good, with an interesting turn of events. I did like it.
The whole movie seems to have a yellowish cast to the film for some reason. In a few scenes the people's teeth were as yellow as mustard. That kind of bugged me.
But whoever said it was boring has no sense of whimsy. I feel sorry for them.
The Assistant (2019)
Gross waste of time. Slow. Very boring.
I can't get the time back that I spent hoping this was going to get better as I watched it. It was very slow and very boring.
It doesn't make it right that this is corporate America all over the United States and beyond. Nonetheless, this is presented as if no one knew about it. I've had jobs where I was hired to cover for my boss and he wanted me to lie to his wife. I was hired as a receptionist but ultimately that was what it became. I'm not good with that. I would simply tell her I had no idea where he was rather than lie. He ended up losing his position with the corporation, and his wife and children.
You can put up with it, you can quit, or you can report it - but if you report it, you better be aware that it will probably come back and bite you later because they're all in it together.
I seriously haven't watched anything quite so boring in many years. I feel stupid for watching to the end.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Unfair to viewers!
This has been a truly excellent show. Sadly, it seems that the "higher ups" lost interest way too soon, and it fell to the wayside. The episodes are spaced RIDICULOUSLY far apart. Having that insane gapping shows zero respect for the viewers/fans. It seems that no one wants to do anything now, but they're forcing themselves to get it over with - last season.
This could go on and on. This could tackle so many more different, important subjects - as it already has. It just seems like nobody gives a hoot anymore. Very, very disappointed. Get people hooked so they love the show and then start withholding.
Fright Club: Phantom Photobomb (2021)
Knives
They were showing activity in a kitchen from a stationary camera - but then all of a sudden, they did separate clip in there of a close-up of a knife block with knives flying out of it. If the camera was stationary, and no one was around then how does that happen? I how did they know to get clothes right there? How did they know that was going to happen? Because they already knew it and it was staged. I definitely call bull.
Kindred Spirits: Home Sweet Holmes (2017)
Makeup
The entire time I was watching the lady of the house, I would want to wash her makeup off and start fresh so bad. You know, give her a little tutorial on how to wear makeup and not look like you have a dirty face. Highlighter under your eyebrows is your friend!
Ghost Adventures: Panic In Amarillo (2019)
Disgusting
I will never ever understand how a person or people can know that a crew is coming to do an investigation yet they leave their home pigsty filthy.
This is one of those kind of episodes and I have OCD and I just can't even finish watching it. There's a screaming kid, there's junk all over the place, the floors are filthy, I just can't anymore.
Ghost Adventures: Demons in Seattle (2015)
That chick Tina is insane.
I personally think the whole thing was set up. And that chick Tina is just slap crazy. Getting all up in Zak's face like that in the dark and catching him off guard. People don't do that kind of stuff unless they're mental. I don't think her boyfriend had a clue. Poor Keith. I hope he's moved on and done better for himself because she's definitely a drama queen.
Preacher (2016)
Liked it, BUT...
I liked this show, but it had more blood and guts and Gore than anything I've ever watched and I'm in my 60s so I've watched a lot. I'm only saying that because this is not a show you want your minor children to see, or your grandchildren.
20/20: Mystery at the Mansion (2018)
My thoughts
One thing sort of bugged me. They had Rebecca's body exhumed and re-autopsied. Then the examiner said there were contusions that could suggest possible foul play. The way I see it is, she went off of balcony. I personally don't think it was suicide, but when you go over that sort of a balcony which is supported underneath by posts, the body will swing depending on how much of a drop. The head and/or body can hit certain things.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (2016)
No one can ever replace Tim Curry
No one can ever replace Tim Curry but I will say that the theatrics and costumes and acting was decent. I loved the audience participation!
I saw this in the beginning when I was 16 years old. I'm now in my 60s. Fun memories about from every time I ever saw it and the fun we had.
So ... this was okay, but I'm still basing everything on the feel-good from seeing the original with friends way back in the day!