Change Your Image
primeop
Reviews
Fantastic 4 (1967)
Old school comic love
This cartoon was far better than "the New Fantastic Four" a.k.a. "the one without the Human Torch." This is probably due to the fact that Lee and Kirby had some involvement. My only beef is that Dr. Doom was a bit weak. There's an episode based on an issue with the Sub Mariner, but since his cartoon was done by another company, Namor was replaced by a green sea king named Triton (also the name of one of the Inhumans). Oddly enough, all the other characters remained intact. Kirby later helped Hanna-Barbarra by creating character designs for Thundarr the Barbarian.
Fantastic 4 (1967)
Old school comic love
This cartoon was far better than "the New Fantastic Four" a.k.a. "the one without the Human Torch." This is probably due to the fact that Lee and Kirby had some involvement. My only beef is that Dr. Doom was a bit weak. There's an episode based on an issue with the Sub Mariner, but since his cartoon was done by another company, Namor was replaced by a green sea king named Triton (also the name of one of the Inhumans). Oddly enough, all the other characters remained intact. Kirby later helped Hanna-Barbarra by creating character designs for Thundarr the Barbarian.
Dung fong sam hap (1993)
Whistle while you work...
Not only do you get three of Hong Kong's top action heroines in some very cool action sequences and death defying stunts with crazy koo-kachoo special effects, but you also get massively blatant copyright infringement as well. Since I'm in love with Michelle Yeoh, Anita Mui and Maggie Cheung, seeing them all in one flick is a super-treat. There's alot of funky wire-fu in this one and Maggie Cheung (who is extremely cute as the Thief Catcher, who whistles while she works) has a particularly funny scene as she takes care of some terrorists in close to the beginning. Michelle Yeoh is, as always, cool, calm, and kicking much buttock. Anita Mui plays her role in a rather regal manner, befitting a Wonder Woman. If you love to see women doin' the Fu, check out this flick, along with Wing Chun (with Michelle Yeoh).
Evil Dead II (1987)
Fun before dawn...
This is for TRUE horror fans. If you're sick of horror movies starring whatever teenagers are on Fox being chased by people with funny masks, dip back and partake in this classic rampage of fear and nuttiness. This movie was made for creepy fun. Dig the pedigree: Sam Raimi and Bruce Campbell. When these two get together, fun and insanity ensues. This flick started alot of the trends used by directors now, including the bugged-out "moving-monster-cam-on-the-ground." If you saw Army of Darkness, this is the prequel to it and it's just about as weird. So for those who are trying to avoid horror movies made to sell soundtracks with fake ska bands and Rage wannabes, you need to get this one.
Shao Lin san shi liu fang (1978)
Worthy of a general
If you want to see some of the coolest Shaolin training sequences ever, check this one out. Gordon Liu always plays the best young Shaolin fighting monks (he's done it ALOT) and this is his great directing debut. This movie actually has a story to it. Although the hero wants to learn shaolin kung fu for direct revenge at first, his training causes him to seek a different path. During this path, he goes through alot of crazy funky training sequences. If you're a kung-fu fan who loves to see insane tests of skill, this is your movie. Plus, if you love this one, see "Shaolin and Wutang" with Gordon Liu and Adam Cheng.
Fung wan: Hung ba tin ha (1998)
The revenge of Jademan
I heard about in Kung Fu/Qigong magazine and finally got to see it in 2000. It fully lives up to the hype that surrounded it. Watching this makes you wonder what the Street Fighter movie would've looked like if it were done right. For those of you who prefer American action films because "the special effects aren't cool enough" no longer have a reason to "b & moan" anymore. My main problem is the same as others who've watched this film: sometimes the effects overshadow the fighting. But don't let that stop you from seeing this one. Plus it's nice to see Sonny Chiba again. I wonder if that means there'll be more Jademan Comics adaptations in the future.