Change Your Image
mpf_scribe
Reviews
All Nighter (2017)
great male bonding !!!!!!!
I THOROUGHLY enjoyed this romp!!! I bought it and have watched it numerous times. I just finished watching it for the fifth time. Both JK Simmons and Emil Hirsch are PERFECTLY cast and the film's character development is a TOP notch JOY!!!! It's not important to recite the plot, but suffice it to say that it's a total romp with amazing character development and a heartwarming ending. GUYS: If you ever had a difficult time communicating with your own father, you'll relate to this gem. All Nighter starts out with a MOST awkward meeting with your girlfriend's father. (Many of us have been there.)
Hello I Must Be Going (2012)
Treat Yourself
This movie is a joy of empowerment.
I never really was aware of Melanie Linskey before watching this movie, I AM NOW!! I don't any actress who could have played this part better.
I love this movie and I love Melanie. This is one movie that does not insult your intelligence.
Witness Protection (1999)
SUPERB acting !!!!!!!!
Ultra realistic and believable essay on going into the Witness Protection Program. Gritty and educational. Most illuminating.
There wasn't one weak performance in the entire show, but I was particularly drawn to the AMAZING job that young Skye McCole Bartusiak fulfilled in playing the part of Suzy (the young daughter) !!! Your heart just goes out to the child she plays.
Welcome to Me (2014)
This is hollyweird's official Ode to Narcissism !!!! Hollywood is SICK !!!!!!!
This production is classic hollyweird thinking that because something is weird and different, and actors get paid, that it is thereby good. This is an ode-to-hollyweird-narcissism trainwreck in slow motion. Do yourself a favor and do ANYTHING else rather that watch this trash !!!!!
Rope (1948)
I Beg to Differ !!!!!
Because there are SO many reviews that rate this film highly, I decided to watch this movie. What a mistake !! What an utter waste of my time !!!!!!!!!!
First of all, this movie makes no sense. The dialogue THROUGHOUT is stilted and unrealistic (mostly white tower BS). Basically we have some self-righteous morons debating the idea that there's nothing wrong with murdering someone.
The whole movie is tedious at best, tortuous at worst. It starts with a murder for no obvious reason. Because of the good reviews, I kept waiting for the movie to reveal its brilliance and get more interesting. BUT IT NEVER DOES !!!
Some say it's Hitchcock's best, but I say it is absolutely his worst !!!!!!
Don't waste your valuable time.
On Chesil Beach (2017)
COMPLETE and Utter WASTE of your time
Do yourself a favor and don't waste your time on this non-sensical gibberish of a movie !!!!!!!
Take Me Home (2011)
TOTALLY Refreshing, Enjoyable GEM of a film !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This GREAT little movie is written, put together and starring two newcomers who are actually married in real life. This movie is a gem !!!!!!!!!! Laughs and truly HEARTFELT situations. Take a chance. You won't regret it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Lonesome Jim (2005)
If you thought you were depressed before.......
I like Casey Affleck. I like Mary Kay Place. I like Liv Tyler. So what if the actors did a good acting job. This movie is a trainwreck in slow motion. Jim is depressed and most sane viewers will be more and more depressed as the movie goes on.
I ignore the critics' reviews and go straight to the users' reviews as they are generally more reliable - NOT IN THIS CASE!!! I wasted an hour and a half of my life watching this film primarily because a number of the users gave it high reviews. I'm going to have to rethink my strategy, here.
I kept waiting for something significant to take place, but it never really did.
Unless you really want to become more depressed about life, I strongly suggest that you avoid this movie.
Love and Hostages (2016)
Funny and Refreshing
I RARELY write reviews, because for the most part, there aren't that many movies that are enjoyable enough to recommend. I borrow LOTS of DVDs from my local library and 95% of them are not worth the time of the day.
Here, however, I got lucky as "Love and Hostages" is truly a refreshingly original movie. It explores many avenues of single life and single dating via a wonderfully original story line.
The first thing I did after this movie ended, was go on line and purchase a copy. The second thing I did, you are reading now.
If you are single and have had numerous adventures trying to find that one right person, I believe you will have fun watching this movie.
The Lost Valentine (2011)
If you are a fan of Hallmark, you'll propbably like this movie
If, on the other hand, you are not a fan of sentimental drivel, and if you are not impressed with movies where you can predict the plot AND all of its details within the first 5 minutes, then you may choose to watch another movie. Generally, I shy away from Hallmark productions because I am looking for more originality, and less obvious jerking of the tear ducts.
I ALWAYS read the Users Reviews and then average the numerical ratings of the first five reviews to get an idea of what the movie may really deliver. This time, my system failed me. Because the preponderance of reviews were literally glowing, I thought that I would take a chance, expecting something to be surprisingly different about this Hallmark production. I was wrong.
This turned out to be your average Hallmark fare - which is to say - TOTALLY predictible with obvious tugs at the heartstrings and the tear ducts. I love Betty White, but even she couldn't save this production. I kept waiting for its promise to be fulfilled in an interesting fashion, but it never happened. The movie is in no way truly horrible, but it is in no way is it truly memorable, either.
If you like Hallmark productions, you will probably really like this. If you are a bit more discerning, go find and watch another movie.
What We Did on Our Holiday (2014)
The "Professional Critics" are NUTS !!!!!!!
I watched this movie, IMMEDIATELY bought a copy of the movie, and have rewatched it a number of times as well as sharing it with numerous friends. In my book it is a 10 !!!!!
The script is WONDERFUL - realistic, intelligent, heartfelt, funny, and believable !!!
It doesn't insult your intelligence like most recent movies do.
The story is a joyful romp through a number of recognizable chapters of human life.
The actors - EVERY ONE of them - are PERFECT !!!!
ESPECIALLY the child actors !!!!!
I have learned to totally disregard what the critics have to say.
However, I ALWAYS go to the Users' Reviews to get the real skinny.
Do yourself a favor: Disregard the CRITICS' paltry rating. Read the Users' reviews.
Then enjoy a TOTAL respite from your daily grind by watching this film.