Change Your Image
terrickdennis
Reviews
The 5th Wave (2016)
Impressive
I think this movie was great! Though it may be quite predictable at times (which is why i am giving it 4 stars) overall, it is a solib film and i did very much enjoy it. From what i've heard the book is much better then the film. I can't give you an opinion on that because i myself have never read the book however i am looking forward to it, i bought the book the other day. But i've seen many peoples reviwes talking about how the book was better so if you want to know just look at some other reviews. There were a few more vulgar words but nothing major still suitable for young audiences, overall i really enjoyed the movie and suggest watching it.
The Whole Truth (2016)
My truthful review
I'm honestly surprised people didn't like this movie. I thought it was great I would've given it 5 stars except for the fact that the whole movie was predictable until the final 5 minutes. The final plot twist was entirely unexpected and almost made up for the mostly predictable plot. How does Keanu Reeves never age? He looks EXACTLY the same as he did in the first matrix movie, 20+ years later. That man is a vampire I swear to god.
Darling Nikki (2019)
Loved it
Interesting plot. Darling Nikki is about a woman who juggles men in her mission to find her final ultimate love. She then falls into a twisted fantasy and can no longer distinguish real life to her so-called secret one. Brilliantly done and though it's a little low budget the actress who plays the lead made it work. I liked it a lot.
Body of Night (2020)
Entertaining
It's just an entertaining movie, nothing more nothing less. I did feel like the editing could have been a little better as the plot seemed a little dragged out towards the middle. It's still one of those movies you can watch on a boring night. Loved the cast and the storyline. Good effort, well done.