Change Your Image
robynheavner
Reviews
The Great and Terrible Day of the Lord (2020)
Not Bad as others think!
This movie was rather tedious! Alot of dialogue, talk, talk! Girlfriend and Boyfriend spend a weekend away from it all! The boyfriend starts Rampling on about being God, this is after they both drink wine and smoke a joint! He points out the creation, how the world is, Adam and Eve, the exsitance of good vs evil and Gods love for his creation. That Love and Trust in God go hand in hand! The girlfriend is told she has free will, to accept and trust God or be in dam nation in hell! She is told she will die and go to hell if she doesn't accept God in her life. Accepting God then have eternal life in Heaven! Is her boyfriend really schzio or is God talking to her through him! The devil is even present through the boyfriend but briefly! Then God reappears! She has accepted God! Ending in her and the boyfriend watching sunrise together! I got it and I thought the movie was good! He may not be for everyone. The movie could of been shorten in time run, it is too long! With shorter time run, the message would still come across! The music at the end was great!
Snapshots (2002)
Charming!
A lost little gem, that I'm glad I found! Burt Reynolds and Julie Christie in a movie together, who knew? Romantic story! Set in Amsterdam! Charming, I recommend this one! I was smiling in the end! Bravo!
The Cleaning Lady (2018)
Great Thriller!
The Cleaning Lady! Thriller at best! The acting was good, with a good storyline. Alice the main character should of checked out Shelly, the cleaning lady. Before she was even hired her. That's the part of the story is flawed. Other wise a great independent thriller. Great direction, as well. Worth a view!
I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu (2019)
Long awaited sequel......Really
Long awaited sequel to a revenge rape genre classic.....Why bother if your going to create a flop of a movie? It so cringe worthy, I had to pause it to write this review. The acting is terrible terribly over the top. Total disappointment. Don't bother. They could of done better to honor the original 1978 but unfortunately they didn't. Too late now! Don't make another one! Has hit a dead end!
Thanatomorphose (2012)
WTF
This movie is not for the squeamish! Be warned! I'm not wasting my time going into plot details! A living girl starts decomposing for no reason! With magnification of gore! I'll put this way, then, decomposing trash is what this movie is!
Deadly Love (1987)
Bad horror
Don't waist your time with this one. Poor wooden acting. Poor executed story line. I feel asleep. And the love song that kept playing intended for the lovesick couple was awful. Deadly love is Deadly awful. Enough said.