Change Your Image
seánós
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
From (2022)
Don't waste your time!!
Currently still suffering through Episode 1 and can't believe anyone could force themselves to watch any more of this drek. The writing is extremely tedious and everything is laid out blow-by-blow in the least interesting way imaginable. Conflicts and behaviour are completely implausible. Men are men and women are there to be protected. Honestly this feels like something written by a second-rate hack in the 1970s. There is not a single character that I care about since they're all cardboard cut-outs, so there's no incentive to watch any more. If you can't get people to care about your characters, you might be in the wrong business.
A Outra Margem (2007)
Uneven but affecting
I saw this film tonight at the 2009 Melbourne Queer Film Festival and although it felt a little uneven, it certainly struck some emotional chords.
The key words for this film are 'slow', 'restrained' and 'unresolved'. Don't expect florid outbursts of emotion, it's all bubbling under the surface and in one case, perhaps deliberately kept on a slow burn for the past 16 years. Maria d'Aires performance was particularly good. Sometimes this slow pace works beautifully, but sometimes it also annoyed me a little.
I think I was expecting it all to be wrapped up when the film finished and maybe this is why the ending seemed a little sudden to me. However, *some* things were resolved and the more I think about it the more this mix adds a lot to the film's credibility. When do we ever see it all resolved in real life?
If your coming out to your father was smooth and easy, if you've never experienced a suicide, if your family expresses emotion often and easily, you'll probably not be as affected by this movie as me, but I think it's still worth a look.
Josie and the Pussycats (2001)
A fun bit of fluff
I saw this film recently while stuck on a day-long bus trip and it certainly kept me amused. Not earth-shattering stuff, but quite funny (especially the opening sequence with boy band DuJour). Really most of the other reviews here have summed it up pretty well - there's just a couple of things I'd like to add.
Firstly, if you're in any way a fan of the Archie comic or the other attempts to bring Jose and the Pussycats to the screen, just try to forget about them. I don't think this film has much to do with the original concept, at least plotwise.
Secondly, although the many (and I mean MANY) jokey product placements were funny and often clever, THEY ARE STILL PRODUCT PLACEMENTS. So, although I enjoyed the film I was left with the feeling that it had been doing exactly what it was supposedly criticizing all along.
Well, apart from lettting you in on the secret that cerise is the new or'nge, I guess that's it. Time to take the Chevy to the levee.
Wodehouse Playhouse: Unpleasantness at Bludleigh Court (1975)
Poetry vs Sport
John Alderton & Pauline Collins are marvellous as usual in what is probably my favourite Wodehouse Playhouse. From the first meeting of Charlotte Mulliner and Aubrey Trefusis (né Bassinger) in The Crushed Pansy (where poets meet and mingle) through the gnu-obsessed Uncle Francis and Charlotte's unfortunate poem ("When cares attack, and things look black...") to the inevitable happy ending, this is a deliciously silly romp through the diametrically opposed worlds of poésie and 'hunting'.
Rockets Galore (1958)
Not a great film, but mildly amusing
I can only assume that dj_kennett watched this film on the ABC, who usually show this film here in Australia in their last timeslot of the night, just before dawn. This may explain the falling asleep.
Though by no means a great film there are many little points of interest, including the scenery of the Isle of Barra that dj mentioned, the bits of Gàidhlig that appear here and there and some singing. See if you recognize Ronnie Corbett (listed as Ronald).
So, not something I'd go out of my way to see, but worth a look if it comes your way.
Slàinte!