Change Your Image
jadewood
Reviews
Man's Favorite Sport? (1964)
The best non-Doris comedy Rock made. Spoilers below
I loved this movie from the first time I saw it. It has one of the best plots of any of the comedies of the time. The movie is about a New York Department Store expert on fishing who comes to compete in a fishing tournament in the clear waters of the countryside. Rock plays the expert and when he gets to the tournament we find out he has never fished once in his life. His expertise comes from listening to the stories of his clients. He has become a famous author of fishing books by using other fisherman's stories and does not know the first thing on how to really fish. By many quirks and situations he is in the running to win the contest. Of course there is a romantic story when Rock falls hard for Paula Prentiss, who is very hot looking in this movie. There is more than enough humor to make this one a must watch. I loved the scene when Rock and the two women are caught in a rain storm and he hides his eyes to stop from seeing there bras through their wet shirts. It reminds me of how much the movies have changed in my lifetime.
Flying Virus (2001)
It's so bad I couldn't stop watching
Don't watch this if you want a great movie. Watch this because it is a fun B scifi--horror movie. Some of the effects are good, especially when you remember this is not a big budget film.(I hope it wasn't.) I try to see all of Rutger Hauer's films,but I wonder why he choose this one. I guess Anwar is becoming the queen of the B's. It was fun to see Adam Wylie all grown up, you'll recognize him right away. The fun begins in the plane, not for those on board, but for us. It's so bad I couldn't stop watching.
It's dumb, but really worth the view. Give it a watch and see if you agree.
They Live (1988)
A great idea for a SciFi movie.
This is a good movie and it is Piper's best role. This could be the best picture done by an ex-wrestler. I guess I have not seen all of the Rock's movies, so I will leave him out. I will not spoil the movie, but the aliens have taken over the world and humans are brain washed. Only a handful of humans know and Piper is one of them. You must see this one. It is on cable many times and available everywhere movies are sold.
The Lion King (1994)
A movie for the ages and for all ages
I stayed away from this movie for some time until I had to watch it, I loved it and have seen it many times since. The movie has a great theme in the circle of life. My children love it and I can watch it at a deeper level. There is a spiritual message that made me think of what I am leaving behind for my children and their children's children. I would of given it a 10, but there are a couple of spots that drag, but not enough to take more than one point. Not a perfect movie, but a great one
Jane Eyre (1996)
From a great book comes a chopped piece of slop
Jane Eyre_ is one of the greatest novels in the English language and this screenwriter should of read it. I hate it when writers use Spark notes for what a novel is all about. This movie is unbearable to watch if you have read the book.
The whole 'red room' is so down played that I wonder why they even bother to put it in. In the book the 'red room' is foreshadowing for the WHOLE story and the rest of Jane's life. Helen Burns is treated so badly in the movie I'm sure she was happy to die and leave early. In the book she is one of the most compelling characters and she was not the red head. The whole Christian theme is missing from her life and the rest of the movie.
Do yourself a favor and miss this movie and read the story as Charlotte Bronte masterfully told it.
Track of the Moon Beast (1976)
One of the worst movies I have seen. But, hey-it's showbusiness!
The only value to this movie is watching Donna Leigh Drake. Though all of the acting is horrible and the plot is almost impossible to follow, it was a laugher to watch. I love to watch movies that are played as though they are great classics. On checking the actors most are only in this movie, duh, some are in a few more.
Hercules in New York (1970)
Not the worse movie I've ever seen, but real close.
This is such a bad movie it has too be seen, at least once. I'd say it put Arnold's career back 5-8 years. I can't point to one actor that wasn't terrible in this bomb. If Arnold had not made it big we'd have never seen this stinker. I have to hand it to Arnold he took this awful experience and turned it into one of the most inspiring stories in all of Hollywood. Not that he will win any awards, but he at least makes movies I love to watch. Not to mention that he makes a pretty good living doing them. You've come along way Arnold, a true all-American story.
The Substitute: Failure Is Not an Option (2001)
The worst of the Substitute movies, that says it all!
The plot is so bad it makes some of the other Substitute movies seem like award winners. The specially trained school kids are to laugh at, but this is not a comedy. Only watch this if you want some award for watching Substitutes I II III and IV. My advice is not to do them in one setting, unless you are comatose already.
Storm Trooper (1998)
Sooo bad you have got to see it to believe it, loved it.
This film is not only bad it is poor. But, this one is so bad you have got to see it. I love really bad movies that are trying to be good. The acting is bad, the lighting is bad, the direction is bad, the lighting is bad, oh, well, you get the picture. When you have an afternoon free watch this stinker. While you are laughing it will be hard to remember, this is not a comedy.