Change Your Image
thylacines
Reviews
Chill Out (2000)
Subtle and Human film
I saw this film at Image & Nation, the Montreal Gay Film festival. I really liked it. I thought there was some clumsiness with the style at the beginning and the rhythm was a bit off. But the more the film goes, the more it becomes confident. It doesn't underestimate the intelligence of the spectator and has really nice ellipses. Some shots of the city becomes nice metaphor, especially the shot of the empty pool and the shot of the sky, after a sex scene. I really liked it and it deserves way more than the grade it received in this site.
The Law of Enclosures (2000)
Subtle intelligent film
I missed a film class to see this movie, it was closing after only a week so I decided to see the last showing, a late Thursday. Thanks God, I missed my class, because I REALLY loved the film. I read the first review on the site and I'm in total disagreement with it. I cannot understand how you cannot be in awe with the film. The acting is top-notch especially from Diane Ladd and Sarah Polley. I didn't read the novel but it is so intelligently adapted to the screen. The diverse narrative reminded me of a Scott Heim novel. The film may not be an ideal first-date material but if you're open-minded you'll love The Law of Enclosures. Anyhow, I really enjoyed the film so GO SEE IT! ;.)