Change Your Image
Andy-391
Reviews
Bimbo Movie Bash (1997)
A Must for all bad movie fans!
This movie is a great compilation of the very silliest clips from some of the most awful "bimbo movies" of the past twenty years. It is laughably cheap. The only things added are some subtitles, dubing, and music. Made up from such fine films as "Assault of the Killer Bimbos". They are stringed together to form a "plot" about aliens. Lots of pointless nudity, but it is somewhat well-paced. Stay for the final credits, which the narrator narrates.
Cry-Baby (1990)
Tame but good Waters film
This film, truly a nostalgia picture with a twist. The twist?
Mainly the amazingly ugly and old-looking "hatchet-face". All
the other actors are attractive. This is Waters' only popular
film not to be released by New Line cinema. It's released by
Universal Pictures . It is quite witty and hilarious,
especially the great musical opening of the high school students
getting shots, including the three times heavier Ricki Lake. A
great cast, including then teen heartthrob Johnny Depp. Even
though it's PG-13, Waters still gets a good gross-out in there.
Mainly "Hatchet-face" deep-kissing a guy for an extended time
period.
Rover Dangerfield (1991)
Proves that Dangerfield is versatile
This quality children's animated flick shows how versatile Dangerfield can be. Ask most stand-up comedians known for being on the dirty side to write a G-rated screenplay and they wouldn't at all know how to go about it. But Dangerfield does, in this good (but not great) comic and somewhat chessy and predictable, but that's par for all kid flicks, film. Good songs include "It's a dog's life and I love it" and the amusing "I'll never do it on a Christmas tree". Great looking animation of Dangerfield as a dog, and the best K-9 one-liners
Desperate Living (1977)
Waters' masterpiece!
I give this film a ten, an A+. It is so hilarious and witty and just slightly less sick that Pink Flamingos. It is truly a twisted fairy tale of the town of Mortville, whose inhabitants are ruled by queen Carlotta (played by the "unique" Eddith Massey) Eventually the people storm the palace and it's a (sort of) happy ending. Great scenery, for the budget and great makeup (Susan Lowe, who plays the insanely ugly "Mole" is actually attractive in real life.) Grizelda, the maid, is played brilliantly by Jean Hill. Even without Divine, the film is the perfect example of John Water
Bride of Chucky (1998)
very stupid and ridiculous-I loved it.
This new installment to the Child's Play series has not one scary scene but tons of hilarious jokes such as a stoner witnessing Chucky giveing him the finger and saying "rude f--king doll" and lots of references to the series: "you can kill me but I'll come back. I always come back". The movie's title was probably thought of before the script and was written around it. This is totally different from all other films in the series. It doesn't even have Andy, the central character for all the previous ones. Chucky seems to interfere with characters from another movie, a soap opera about two teens running off together to get married. There is one cool elaborate death scene involving broken glass and water spilling everywhere. The movie is very gory, very funny, and has pop culture references from Martha Stewert to Jerry Springer. DO NOT SEE THIS ONE BEFORE YOU SEE THE OTHER THREE,. It will really ruin the effect since the first one is truly scary. Lots of guilty pleasure fun and silliness.
Il silenzio dei prosciutti (1994)
one of worst movie's I've seen! (and I've seen a lot of bad movies)
I've seen such films as "moron movies", "the godson" "plump fiction", and "beach babes 2" but "the silence of the hams" is one of my all time least favorite. It is not even so bad it's good,like all of ed wood's, it's just bad. Really bad. How bad? Dialogue: "hello sir" "call me mister, please" "ok, hello Mister Please" It get's worse. Amazing that Dom DeLoiuse was in THIS and "Blazing Saddles"! Directed by some guy named Ezio Greggio???? At the end it says "coming soon: Jurassic Pork". One can only pray that will not come anytime