Change Your Image
kurage
Reviews
Mission to Mars (2000)
Let there be brain
This is one of the most stupid and boring pictures I have seen in Years. Since (Sorry Mr. DePalma) Mission Impossible. You have to hear the stupid lines they made a bunch of really good (not in this movie) actors, say. You have to see (SPOILER!) the Alien shed a tear, oh sorry the hologram of an Alien. (SPOILER END) But there are countless more equal stupid scenes. Many more. Including the ugliest and cheapest looking glued beard in Movie-history. But one last Question from an disbelieving European: What in this Trash costs 100 million dollars? Stay away. Every cent on this is wasted.
Chi yue fung bou (1999)
Hongkong answer to American Disastermovies
Here we've got an intelligent mixture of typical hongkongmovieshootouts, worlddestructionthemes and intelligent filmmaking. Not that the script has not its big holes and a few specialeffects are a bit cheaplooking. But the cinematography is a optical treat and the soundtrack is first rate. The blend of fast actionsequences and colorful slow, sometimes nearly poetic parts, has no comparison in its kind of movie, so a classification is rather hard. The closest genre is a disaster or terroristmovie with deeper human and political notes than usual. Well worth to be seen worldwide in cinemas. But i am hoping this for so many other (mostly asian) movies before and nobody seems to believe me. Unfortunately.
Ooru naito rongu 2 (1995)
Beware! This one is rough.
I've seen the movie in its original Japanese Version so some details of the Story maybe haven't got through to me. But, and this warning is real honest, All night long 2 is far the meanest movie I have seen to date. A Japanese Student is bullied by a group under the leading of an homosexual and misogynistic Psycho, who is sort of in love with him. The Student is forced to a dinner with the leader of the gang. For entertainment the Gangleader tortures an eventually kills a young girl, held captive in his apartment. Via Internet the terrorized student gets help from chatmates but the gang shows up for a very intense showdown. The "Atrocity" is more on the psychological side. No one in this flick is without it. The Theme of sexual abuse and murder for fun and pure entertainment is strong stuff and its never been displayed in this intelligent and evil kind before.
Das Böse (1998)
a very intense revenge of an abused daughter
This is an low budgeted TV-production from the German Television. But the Story and the Acting is high above it's Production standards A Young Girl, Katja, is permanently sexual abused by her own father and the only escape, seemed to be a confession to the local small village Priest, but he is a close friend to the family and cannot believe the words of the Girl. He is also bound to his confidentiality. To Katja it seemed like betrayal, so she kills a child who is living in the same town and confesses the murder to the priest. Which is now bound to his confidentiality on this case to. To tell more of the Story, would be mean. Eventually as mean as the Story gets As rough as the content seems to be. The movie contains no nudity or abuse or murder-scene. After all it is an TV-production. Highly recommended.
Tenchi Muyô! (1992)
It's getting better with each Tape
Well, it is not the usual Tenchi Muyo quality at the start, but with the third Tape it works pretty well. It's a lot more slapstick than the OVA and the first TV-series and the Designs are slightly different so many fans aren't as happy with it and so am i. But don't stop after watching the start. You won't be disappointed. A worthy 7 out of 10.