Change Your Image
ghosti
Reviews
Superman: Doomsday (2007)
Incredible Disappointment
First, I would like to say that I read the original comics. I would also like to say that I didn't particularly like all the hub-bub afterwards with "The Reign of Supermen" and all that. So I was totally amped about a retelling of the story without that stuff. I also LOVED the few times Doomsday showed up in the JLU cartoon; he's one of the few Superman villains who present a challenge.
"Superman:Doomsday" is the title. I'm not sure why, seeing as how Doomsday has very little screen time. He is probably the biggest disappointment, with a severe case of "Oooh! Shiny!" syndrome. Superman can barely hold this behemoth's attention, because every time he sees a car or plane go by, he has to attack it. This is while Supes is beating the living tar out of him, so I had a little trouble with taking DDay seriously. I wanted the meat of the movie to be Supes' fight with Doomsday, not to start the movie out with it! The best part was over in 30 minutes! Another huge failing of the movie is the dialogue. Often it just feels silly. No joke: Luthor winds up screaming at one point "Who's Your Daddy?". There are no words to describe how ridiculous that is. Sadly, almost every time Luthor opens his mouth, some weird remark is coming out, sounding silly and vaguely scandalous. Lois's lines are just as bad; and to think that she hasn't figured out who Supes is EVEN THOUGH SHE IS SLEEPING WITH HIM is mind boggling.
The voice actors are so-so. Baldwin is fine, and while I wish he had put more effort in distinguishing Clark from Superman, I liked it. I still haven't decided whether or not I liked James Marsters role; they changed Lex so much that he needed a new voice, but I'm not sure Marsters fit the bill. Heche is awful. She is clearly not a voice actress by trade, and she doesn't seem to put much effort into trying.
I wanted more to this movie. I wanted seriousness and grittiness. Not mud wrestling and silliness! It just wasn't my cup of tea. They should've taken the movie and retooled it to fit in the Justice League Unlimited universe, where they were actually getting things done right.
This movie is silly. And disappointing. Stick to the Unlimited series, where things are taken a little more seriously and done with a little more polish and care.
Transufômâ: Maikuron densetsu (2002)
Skip this one...
If you're looking for a good Transformers show, and you were placing all your bets on "Armada", I'm very disappointed to tell you to skip it.
I'm not a dedicated Transformer "purist", but even I can't stand "Armada". This series is dedicated to the Transformers hunt for a race of lost robots called Mini-Cons that allow them to "Level Up" when they attach to them. Along the way, the Autobots and Decepticons battle it out over every little thing, while the most moronic bunch of kids you've ever seen gets underfoot every step of the way.
The kids are the absolute worst. Their voiceovers are incredibly painful - I can only liken these people's voices to the ones on Sailor Moon. So naturally, they usually suck up the most screen time per episode. The Mini-Cons are dull, with no personality, and sometimes it seems that their purpose is simply to act as a plot device. The animation is amazingly clunky, especially when compared to the 1984 series (how is it that as our tech gets better, they wind up looking worse?). And just when you think that you can really get into the show, they just pull something out of the anime handbook that makes you want to turn the TV right off.
So I'm sorry to say that our search for a good follow-up to the G1 series continues, as Armada doesn't fulfill. If you like to see giant robots beating the tar out of each other, this ain't the show for you.
30 Minute Meals (2001)
Fun With Food
I love Rachael Ray, the host of "30 Minute Meals". If Emeril is the John Wayne of the Food Network, then Rachael Ray is June Allyson: pretty, vivacious, and funny. She once apologized to a head of cauliflower because it was a neglected vegetable. The concept of "30 Minute Meals" is simple. In this age of take out food and microwave dinners, it is still possible to prepare healthy and delicious meals in 30 minutes or less with ingredients that are commonly available. Rachael cooks her meals in real time. And that's where the fun comes in. First, you have to understand Rachael almost never measures her ingredients. In fact, one of her recipes calls for a couple of glugs of wine. Second, every trip to the pantry is an adventure. She tries to carry everything in one trip, so the short journey from pantry to workstation becomes a combination weight lifting contest and circus balancing act. But the best part is the food itself. The recipes are really good and the themes are imaginative - from making your own "take out" at home to taking culinary vacations to foreign countries. Rachael is obviously having fun on her show (she says it allows her to play with her food) and the viewer will enjoy it, too. Simply put, "30 Minute Meals" is educational and fun.
Alice in Wonderland (1999)
Not any fun
I adore the original novels "Alice in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass", but this straight-to-TV movie just didn't work for me. Rather than just simply go through Wonderland and enjoy the ride, we have to have a rather contrived moral added on, as well as all these messages encouraging self-esteem. Often, certain scenes drag on for what seems like forever; there's none of the trademark irreverence that the books have. My advice: If you like the books, and don't want to be bogged down, stick to the Disney version. This one is just not true to the spirit of "Alice in Wonderland".
Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (2003)
Not bad, but...
Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman isn't bad. But it isn't good either. It feels like an episode that goes on for far too long, and while the mystery is pretty clever, there's something missing from it.
The biggest problem is the characterization of Batman. Far too much time is spent on Bruce Wayne, and even Batman has a habit of acting more like "Bruce" when he has the mask on. In the regular series, it's always pretty clear that the real mask is the Bruce Wayne persona. Robin is included in the movie, but stands around, makes a few snide comments, and fails to really further anything, making one wonder why he was included.
The movie is a little too light, and feels too much like filler. The verdict: It's a good rental, but not a keeper. This is one that just doesn't live up to its predecessors.
Monk (2002)
Finally, a GOOD mystery show!
I love mysteries. But I always find that the shows that the networks put out to be enormously lacking and fixated on the negativity of either their characters or the horrific nature of the crimes. The sole exception I've found to this, is A&E's "Nero Wolfe". Until "Monk". "Monk" is both funny and smart, and while Adrian Monk is flawed, he's also incredibly likeable and it's a blast to watch him. He's not "over the top" or "tragic", he's just an enjoyable person. The supporting cast is also wonderful, and each has their own nuances and such that make them stand out. The mysteries aren't lacking either. We follow the clues and the mystery itself is consistently believable and interesting. This is a wonderful show, and I encourage anybody who's tired of the standard mystery to check out Monk and have some fun.