Change Your Image
Aridriel
Reviews
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
One of my all-time favorites
The Shawshank Redemption is one of my all time favorites. Robbins and Freeman in particular, but everyone else as well delivers an outstanding performance in this one. Few films, if any, captures your mind like Shawshank does. I just hope my DVD copy don't wear out...
Little Criminals (1996)
What can I say ? Great Flick !!!!
I've tried to get hold of this film for some time now, but it seems impossible. A shame really..anyway: I would like to comment on this film simply because I have the opportunity to tell the world how I felt during the credits: Great !!! If you think that KIDS is a really good movie, try to get hold of this one, it's even better !! --P.S. I particularly like the drawings in the closet, they're excellent....
Roadracers (1994)
The coolest Dude
Nothing even comes close to this masterpiece. No wonder Tarantino's favorite director is Robert Rodriguez. The cars, the grease, the music, the Dude, Salma Hayek, the ambience, the...the...the...I'm speechless
Ofelas (1987)
You haven't seen it ? Your loss !!
This is the best film ever to come out of Norway. Mythical realism on its best. I've seen it several times and it only gets better. The unpolished brutality and savage behavior in this film can only be matched by Fargo (96). Beautifully set on Finnmarksvidda, the northern most part of Norway -Way north of the arctic circle, it shows the way of the life a thousand years ago. The silent winter morning is of course interrupted. Savages from an eastern land comes to plunder and rape the same people. Less than ten minutes into the film the heros family has been brutally slayed and are being deposed of as he returns home from hunting. The Washington Post calls it Die Hard on snow, without a barefoot Bruce Willis as the american stereotyped hero, instead it's realistic - I agree.